1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2017 »
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Surgery IT Systems - test results - action

Discussion in 'Diabetes Soapbox - Have Your Say' started by LittleGreyCat, Oct 27, 2017.

  1. LittleGreyCat

    LittleGreyCat Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    1,127
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Just got my latest results. Firstly HbA1C is up to 6.2 from 5.8 so not very happy but it could be worse. I will post elsewhere about maintaining nutritional ketosis but still running higher BG levels.

    Now the lipid profiles:

    LDL _____________________________ 4.10 _________Satisfactory. No further action.
    HDL ____________________________ 1.83 _________Satisfactory. No further action. (Above high reference limit.)
    Triglycerides ____________________ 1.51 _________Normal. No further action.
    Total cholesterol ________________ 6.62 _________Abnormal (action required notes that I have a review booked).
    Cholesterol/HDL ratio ___________ 3.62 _________Satisfactory. No further action. (Part of HDL report.)

    Leaving aside for the moment that different software systems have different ranges programmed in for good, less good and bad, a quick run through the results there show that each individual component of my lipid profile is either satisfactory or good with no further action required.

    However my total cholesterol shows as abnormal.

    I do note that there was no reference level given for LDL in the lab test report.

    If I were to take the report as gospel including all the recommendations then all the individual components are satisfactory or normal but the total of them all is not. Which is perhaps not strictly logical.

    http://www.diabetes.co.uk/cholesterol-to-hdl-ratio-calculator.html says that a Total/HDL ratio of less than 4 is considered to be healthy and a ratio of over 6 is considered to be high risk.

    So all the indications is that my blood is pumped full of cholesterol (LCHF, nutritional ketosis, uh, duh!) but all the ratios seem to be O.K.

    It will be interesting to see what they suggest I change. :)

    Statins? Sorry, that is my tin ear. Try shouting a little louder? No, still not getting through.:headphone:
     
  2. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    16,107
    Likes Received:
    25,452
    Trophy Points:
    278
    We all know the total cholesterol is meaningless, it is only a total (HDL + LDL + 46% of trigs in UK measurements) and the higher the HDL (the good stuff) the higher the total will be. As your HDL is ideal and nicely high, that is brilliant.

    Was it a fasting test? If not, your trigs will be higher than they should be. If you had recently eaten/drunk a fatty meal, the trigs will have been out and about in your blood stream doing their job, so will have got sucked up in the vial! The 2 reference ranges for trigs are:
    fasting - under 1.7
    non-fasting - under 2.3
     
  3. LittleGreyCat

    LittleGreyCat Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,607
    Likes Received:
    1,127
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Sort of fasting-ish.

    Bullet resistant coffee around 08:00 and test around 17:00 so 9 hours of fasting not 12-16 as recommended.

    Trigs are good either way. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook