1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

cholesterol advice with low carbing

Discussion in 'Low-carb Diet Forum' started by Disneyfan, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. Disneyfan

    Disneyfan Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    48
    been low carbing for almost 2 years since diagnosis. Lost five and a half stone (plus an extra two that I lost before diagnosis) so down to 10.5 from almost 18 stone. I'm 44 (as of yesterday!) my 4 hba1cs since losing weight have been 36, 31, 36 and 35 (last week). Total cholesterol has been 4.9, 4.5, 4.9 and last week 5.4 ... so I've been called back and 'offered' statins (which I declined).

    My hdl is 1.9, my ldl is 3.5. Can't remeber the triglyceride number but it's ok, and my ratio is therefore 3. How can I bring the ldl down? She gave me the whole eat brown rice/bread/pasta stay off the mayo/cheese and cream routine. The reason I reckon it's up is now I'm not trying to lose weight I'm snacking on cheese and baking with almond flour. I'm not overwowed by cheese, it's just the easiest thing to snack on that's low carb. Any better alternatives??
     
  2. adnil

    adnil · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    I came off Gliclazide last August to go on 5:2 diet plan. Haven't looked back, have lost 2 stone, 5" around chest, 7" around waist and 5" around hIps. I have just started on a low carb diet went to get my blood sugar results from nurse today good and bad news BS 6.2 however cholesterol up from 3.5 to 5.3 and BP 153/85 help. I can't work out what I am doing wrong unless it is cutting out my porridge first thing in the morning. It's like two steps forward three steps back. I have to go back in three months time for a fasting blood test. I am also on Simvastatin and metformin. B
     
  3. Totto

    Totto Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    4,131
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I shouldn't worry if I were you. I have similar numbers to yours but told my DSN with whom I discussed this that the fact that my HDL was so good probably meant my LDL were few, large, fluffy and benign.She was mildly impressed with my knowledge in this matter as it was "new" science.

    I will never eat statins, ever, and my GP is OK with this as he himself went off them due to side effects.

    My triglyceride were 0.9 but I expect them to go lower now that I am on strict LCHF.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  4. adnil

    adnil · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    This might be a stupid question but is almond flour a low carb food?
     
  5. Indy51

    Indy51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,545
    Likes Received:
    6,350
    Trophy Points:
    178
    By comparison to most other flours, definitely. It's a staple in lowcarb baking for that reason.
     
  6. Totto

    Totto Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    4,131
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Almonds and almond flour is ok in moderation. Some nuts are quite high in carbs, cashew for example, but almonds, hazel nuts and walnuts are a bit lower.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. maggie2

    maggie2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have just come a visit to the gp and am happy to say my Hbalc has come down from 6.7 to 6.4 which apparently is ok for my age - 76 but he says your cholesterol is too high LDL 1.6 (maybe different way of counting in France where I live) and suggested statins.
    I refused. Why??? gave explanation and left it at that. I just wondered if anyone else has found an increase whilst low carbing.
    Would love to hear read comments as I am unsure what to do now.
     
  8. jack412

    jack412 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,619
    Likes Received:
    6,788
    Trophy Points:
    178
    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. modesty007

    modesty007 Other · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    813
    Trophy Points:
    133
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook