1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

DEPRESSED. Doc took me off Metformin for Sitagliptin (Januvia) - What can I expect?

Discussion in 'Type 2 Diabetes' started by memememeiii, May 12, 2018.

  1. memememeiii

    memememeiii Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    158
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I would appreciate some genuine ideas/thoughts about this. I probably know what I need to tackle, but my bogeymen fears are creeping in...ie. I'm NEVER going to get off these meds. And as I've added on the last thread I posted about being back here, humbly, I'm frustrated with what I think is neuropathy developing in my feet. I still need to check that out.

    But the facts...

    My Levels:


    H1AC:
    Jan 10, 2017 - 6.7
    April 2017 - 6.52
    July 4, 2017 - 5.98
    Dec 3, 2017 - 5.5

    Glucose, Serum (Fasting):
    May 12, 2018 - 137H - (74-105)

    I've been having morning fasting glucose readings over 130 this past week. Something has changed. I don't know why. My thyroid has kicked off into hyper (for the second time - it was settled in 2014) and I'm taking two meds to settle this down: Carbimazole 5 mg - 2x3 times/day as well as Concor for hypertension from the hyperthyroidism 5 mg/day in the morning.

    On top of that, I've been having serious gut issues - ulcerative colitis that seems to be managed for the most part right now - but I've had rounds of severe diarrhea this year - extremely difficult - and am now on Pentasa 3 mg/day in three doses.

    And I WAS on Metformin 750 mg 2/day until today, when the doctor said it was not enough. I decided not to refuse the treatment but to, instead, give it a try for at least the month, and in the meantime work like a fiend to lose weight and straighten out my glucose intake, etc.

    Cholesterol:
    Total Cholesterol:

    Jan 2017 - 239 (high)
    April 2017 - 222
    July 2017 - 179 - I was working out over an hour/day most days - summer workout schedule - 3 workouts per day of cardio on the treadmill, swimming, and weights - minimum 20 minutes and more like 40 min per workout)
    March 2018 - 192 - Insanely stressful five months at work since Nov 2017.
    May 2018 - 234 - battling hyperthyroidism which kicked off in the winter; not surprisingly, my current weight matches where I was at in Jan 2017 - 225 lbs - and I'm yoyo-ing. I've lost 7 since Jan 2017, but this is the heaviest range I've ever been in, re. my weight. My peak weight was 233 lbs in Jan 2017.

    Triglycerides:
    Jan 2017 - 256 (high)
    April 2017 - 217 (high)
    July 2017 - 131 (normal) - I was working out over an hour/day most days - summer workout schedule - 3 workouts per day of cardio on the treadmill, swimming, and weights - minimum 20 minutes and more like 40 min per workout)
    March 2018 - 335 (high) - Insanely stressful five months at work since Nov 2017.
    May 2018 - 285 (high) - battling hyperthyroidism which kicked off in the winter; not surprisingly, my current weight matches where I was at in Jan 2017 - 225 lbs - and I'm yoyo-ing. I've lost 7 since Jan 2017, but this is the heaviest range I've ever been in, re. my weight. My peak weight was 233 lbs in Jan 2017.

    HDL-Cholesterol
    Jan 2017 - 47 (normal)
    April 2017 - 40 (normal)
    July 2017 - 35 (normal)
    May 2018 - 41 (normal)

    LDL-Cholesterol
    Jan 2017 - 140 (high)
    April 2017 - 148 (high)
    July 2017 - 118 (normal
    May 2018 - 136 (high)

    Total Cholesterol/HDL
    Jan 2017 - 5.5 (Average risk, whatever that means - my doctor says it's high)
    April 2017 - 5.55 (Average risk)
    July 2017 - 5.17 (Average risk)
    March 2018 - 4.57 (Average risk)
    May 5.71 (Average risk)

    Looking at these numbers, I find myself wondering if the weight alone is affecting my glucose readings, or if any of this medication could be ramping up my numbers:

    Meds recap:
    Pentasa - for ulcerative colitis - on for the past 5 months - 1 mg/3/day
    Metformin 750 mg/2/day now replaced with Sitagliptin 2/day
    Concor - 1 per day since the hyperthyroidism kicked off 3 months ago.
    Carbimazole - 10 mg/3/day - I never recalled having a problem with this re. my diabetes before, but I became pre-diabetic at the SAME POINT as my hyperthyroidism starting in Jan 2012.

    I am...EXACTLY at the 6.5 year mark for having identified these symptoms as hyperthyroidic and prediabetic and now diabetic.

    I really feel depressed about ALL of this today. Seriously. It just makes me wonder what is next, how to put one foot in front of the other (I will, I'm just venting my feelings), and how to HEAL these issues. I know my life and mentality are quite stressy, so I'm working on meditation and the rest. I'm off to a serious retreat this summer to try and deepen this work. It's all so hard. Baby steps every single day. I feel like I'm losing my mind.

    Thoughts appreciated.

    MM.
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
    #1 memememeiii, May 12, 2018 at 3:06 PM
    Last edited: May 12, 2018
  2. Daibell

    Daibell LADA · Master

    Messages:
    11,525
    Likes Received:
    6,999
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I suspect your other meds besides the Sitagliptin are affecting your BS. Sitagliptin extends the bodies production of insulin after a meal. For most users it appears safe and doesn't cause hypos. I was on it for 3 years and the only side effect was a headache for the first week.
     
  3. memememeiii

    memememeiii Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    158
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Thanks for that. I feel more reassured. Funnily enough, this forum gives me more comfort than my own doctor does. I've started on my weight loss reduction plan again. :)
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook