1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

dka,neuorophapy,back pain,sick,worried

Discussion in 'Type 1 Diabetes' started by stevensanders, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. stevensanders

    stevensanders · Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    i am writing this on behalf of my partner she is a type 1 brittle diabetic. she is 20 yrs of age and was diagnosed when she was 11. she as had prblems in the past with high glucose(40) and high blood pressures. her current problems are as follows. she recently stayed in hospital for a week with severe back pain and neuorophapy. she as terrible pain in the back and cannot sleep and as shooting pains down her legs. doctors say she as the condition and others say she is too young. she cannot keep any food down or water. her keytone level is 3.7 right now. i am giving her plenty of water to try and help. her bm was 12.9 she as just taken 12 units of novorapid too. i am really worried and dont know what to do. whilst in hospital she caught a hospital bug c diff which she is on antibiotics for she also takes diazapam denoclof and gabupentin. i really dont know what to do anymore can someone please help us
     
  2. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The best advice I can give at this present time because of the numerous complications is to phone NHS Direct for proper checking of your symptoms and appropriate advice. Failing that a visit to A&E if still concerned. Hope she feels better soon.

    The number to dial is 0845 4647
     
  3. stevensanders

    stevensanders · Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    i am writing this on behalf of my partner she is a type 1 brittle diabetic. she is 20 yrs of age and was diagnosed when she was 11. she as had prblems in the past with high glucose(40) and high blood pressures. her current problems are as follows. she recently stayed in hospital for a week with severe back pain and neuorophapy. she as terrible pain in the back and cannot sleep and as shooting pains down her legs. doctors say she as the condition and others say she is too young. she cannot keep any food down or water. her keytone level is 3.7 right now. i am giving her plenty of water to try and help. her bm was 12.9 she as just taken 12 units of novorapid too. i am really worried and dont know what to do. whilst in hospital she caught a hospital bug c diff which she is on antibiotics for she also takes diazapam denoclof and gabupentin. i really dont know what to do anymore can someone please help us
     
  4. noblehead

    noblehead Type 1 · Guru
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    23,618
    Likes Received:
    19,618
    Trophy Points:
    278
    Steven, your partner needs medical intervention if she is not holding down water and food, take her along to A & E straight away or call out a emergency doctor.

    Nigel
     
  5. Catherine_h

    Catherine_h · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi

    You are obviously very concerned about her, please get her to see a doctor as soon as you can.

    Take care

    Catherine
     
  6. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Steven.
    You posted this twice and I replied to you as above much earlier on. As the others and myself have said......get advice and Medical attention.

    I have merged the posts........
     
  7. stevensanders

    stevensanders · Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    thankyou cugila....... i have just checked her bm its now 6.7 and her heytones are 1.1 should i just keep a eye on it for now
     
  8. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Steven.
    I am not medically qualified to answer your question. Neither am I a T1. I can see it is going down but I would still seek proper medical advice because of the infection etc........
     
  9. Catherine_h

    Catherine_h · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Steven

    You are with her and know how she is, if you are concerned ring a doctor best to be safe than sorry!

    xxx
     
  10. diabeMed

    diabeMed · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21

    I agree with that. Steve's is partner really needs to have a medical checkup for her health. She needs to get some medical professional advice as soon as possible and to be cure early. Give a medical attention for her.

    My TV shows
     
  11. stevensanders

    stevensanders · Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    been to doctors they sent her home even though bm is 15.9 now down to 12 her keytones were 5.1 now down to 3.4
     
  12. diabetes51

    diabetes51 · Active Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Which health authority are you under? A diabetic with C Diff, high BS and ketones and they do nothing. No IVI fluids, no admission, no anything. I am sorry I find all this hard to believe and recommend the following

    1. Change your GP and/or
    2. Take her to a different hospital

    I recommend doing both of the above as no-one on a web site such as this can help with her problems.

    If she has brittle diabetes this can be caused by either physiological problems or psychological factors. However, again, we cannot diagnose which on here and should not be expected to do so. You need the help of a professional who will listen and sort out appropriate investigations. I really cannot emphasise strongly enough, based on what you say, she needs a new GP and a referral to a consultant ASAP.
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook