1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Down from 9.9 to 6.7 in 10 weeks

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by PenfoldAPD, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. PenfoldAPD

    PenfoldAPD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    5,583
    Trophy Points:
    178
    So today I felt like I was back at school waiting for my exam results - my first HbA1c and Cholesterol results since diagnosis 10 weeks ago.

    Now feeling ecstatic - down from 9.9 to 6.7, cholesterol down to 3.7 to 6.7.

    So that LCHF diet does work! My GP said the results are fantastic ... and one day I can consider no Metformin.

    After coming to this forum 10 weeks ago scared and worried I can now see light and a way forward. Thank you to everyone who participates here, you've helped me so much. I'm a bit happy so sorry for the over excited post!

    Off to have a sticky bun now no, that's a joke - off for healthy chicken and vegetables
     
    • Like Like x 9
    • Winner Winner x 7
  2. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    16,639
    Likes Received:
    30,918
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Bloomin' marvellous!
    WELL DONE
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. Squire Fulwood

    Squire Fulwood Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,981
    Likes Received:
    4,772
    Trophy Points:
    178
    What great news. You might be able to manage just one sticky bun ......but only one.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. Patricia21

    Patricia21 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    6,896
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Great news,well done.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. Natalie1974

    Natalie1974 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    1,832
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Fantastic result...well done :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. PenfoldAPD

    PenfoldAPD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    5,583
    Trophy Points:
    178
    @Squire Fulwood I'm having 6 squares of Green & Blacks 85% dark chocolate - just 4.5g of carbs :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
  7. Snapsy

    Snapsy Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,565
    Likes Received:
    2,744
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Terrific news, @PenfoldAPD - enjoy the chocolate (yum!) and keep up the good work!

    :)
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. muzza3

    muzza3 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,378
    Likes Received:
    3,994
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Hi @PenfoldAPD

    Great result mate. Your positive attitude stands out and I look forward to
    reading of your continued success. Congratulations
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  9. PenfoldAPD

    PenfoldAPD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    5,583
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Well @muzza3 #BePositive is one of my mantras ... it's the only way to be!
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. Alzebra

    Alzebra Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    6,120
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Excellent results after just 10 weeks, you've done so well!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. PenfoldAPD

    PenfoldAPD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    5,583
    Trophy Points:
    178
    @Alzebra I was rather surprised myself ... mostly I was worried about cholesterol due to LCHF. Just shows what can be done if you set your mind to it!
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Alzebra

    Alzebra Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    6,120
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I'm interested to see my cholesterol results at my annual check this summer, I've been thinking a lot about my statins recently and hoping to come off them, just need to get my BP stable first I think. It'll be interesting to see what your next HbA1c is too, I predict another impressive drop :happy:
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Brian79

    Brian79 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Well done mate I've managed similar I was 9.9% and 2 months after I was down at 7.2% my cholesterol was 8.6 down to 4.6 but the only difference is I binned my metformin as I'm fed up being a ***** to the Rockefeller pharmaceutical industry, I also use the LCHF diet and you get all these people telling you what you should be doing because they've looked at the NHS site and you're going against everything they say, this is a great site with great information

    My diabetic specialist told me I would never get my blood sugar down without drugs lol, I've now cancelled all appointments with specialists as I'm telling them more than they can tell me.........research,research......research
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. TonyCI

    TonyCI Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    23
    I was diagnosed in November 2015.

    After I visited the GP (for the first time in 7 years) with a case of suspected food poisoning, and was diagnosed as T2, I went up from the initial HbA1c reading of 14.9, to a high of 18.9 a week later. After 8 weeks I had dropped to 8.1, and gradually reduced to around a 5.0.

    I am still on the 2x2x500mg metformin, but have also used some of the low carb programme learnings to reduce my weight from 15st 9lbs to 14st 3lbs over the last 5 months, and dropped from a 38 waist to a 34 waist.

    My blood pressure, cholesterol and kidney functions were all fine at each of my GP visits, so it was 'just' the blood sugar that I had to control better.

    I've been eating smaller quantities of everything except vegetables (e.g. my plate now looks more like 75% veg), and my chocolate intake is down to about 35g of 85+ dark chocolate (Hotel Chocolat single origin). Every mini-bar has completely different flavours & tones - but one bar is enough for the day - lust let each piece melt on the tongue.

    I can even have my weekend treat of a takeaway chicken shish kebab, as I just dump the pitta/naan and have lots of salad.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. PenfoldAPD

    PenfoldAPD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    5,583
    Trophy Points:
    178
    @TonyCl well done - I like the sound of those chocolate bars
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. John_boy27

    John_boy27 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Well done Fella,
    I was diagnosed in January- 6.7. next test one more week. lets hope I can do as well as you mate. lost 3st. but cholesterol 5.5 when last taken. Nurse maybe should have ordered a cholesterol test when I take my HbAc1 test next week.
    Keep up the good work Mate.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook