1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Excellent cholesterol results on LCHF diet

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by Bluetit1802, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,119
    Likes Received:
    30,607
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Since December I have had to increase my fats vastly in order to avoid further weight loss, having gone under my goal. And I mean vastly increase them. So I was awaiting my 6 month test with interest, and here it is:

    Total cholesterol 5.3 down from 5.5 [​IMG]

    HDL 2.4 up from 2.2 [​IMG]

    LDL 2.6 down from 3.0 [​IMG]

    Trigs 0.62 very slightly up from 0.58 [​IMG]

    TC/HDL ratio 2.2 down from 2.5 [​IMG]

    Non-HDL 2.9 down from 3.3 [​IMG]


    HbA1c a very small drop from 43 to 42, but at least it's a drop!
     
    • Like Like x 24
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. satindoll

    satindoll Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    10,416
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Well done Bluetit, really well done. it may be a small drop but its heading in the right direction. YAY :happy:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Lamont D

    Lamont D Reactive hypoglycemia · Master

    Messages:
    12,598
    Likes Received:
    15,682
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Great! Well done!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Safi

    Safi Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Congrats @Bluetit1802

    I've also had to up my fats quite a bit so your results give me hope that it won't do anything untoward to my currently OK cholesterol :) I still struggle to get my head around the it's OK to eat fat thing no matter how much I read on it!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,119
    Likes Received:
    30,607
    Trophy Points:
    298

    Me too, which is why I was delighted with my results. I started low carb with increased fats about 14 months ago, since when I've had 4 blood tests and on each one I have improved. Since December I have really upped the fats, so was a bit concerned, but all is well!
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. DeejayR

    DeejayR Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    6,232
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Me three. Well done.
    I'm a third of the way through a three-month test without statins and my cholesterol overall was 5.3 while I was on them so I'm apprehensive but comforted by stories such as yours.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  7. Arab Horse

    Arab Horse Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Bluetit1802 says: HbA1c a very small drop from 43 to 42, but at least it's a drop! Do bear in mind that lab results are not exact, if you run exactly the same sample ten times you will get a scatter of results within the margin of error for that particular test so it is possible that your HbA1c may he been the same or marginally higher. There is no clinical significance in the drop and if the next result is marginally higher don't think that it is a worse result and worry about it. If it is lower again that is good but a rise of 1 or 2 units is nothing for that test

    You results are great and you are obviously doing the right thing but I was just explaining so that if you do get a marginal rise next time you don't worry about it.
     
  8. brettsza

    brettsza Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    6,249
    Trophy Points:
    178
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,119
    Likes Received:
    30,607
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thanks for your input. I am well aware of the margin of error on HbA1c tests, which I believe is somewhere around plus or minus 4%, and can also be skewed if your red blood cells are a bit awry. My previous test may also have been marginally above or below the figure given, as may all my previous results. I can only go off the figures given, so I am accepting a small drop, and recognise there is still work to be done.
     
  10. msmi1970

    msmi1970 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Fantastic!! Your Trigs/HDL ratio is phenomenal!!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. sanguine

    sanguine Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    9,638
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Very well done and well deserved @Bluetit1802 :)

    More low-carb success and a great example of how eating fat doesn't impact negatively on cholesterol and lipid profiles.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  12. vintageutopia

    vintageutopia Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    868
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Excellent job!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Ann_W

    Ann_W Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    53
    That's brilliant Bluetit, well done! :):)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. SunnyExpat

    SunnyExpat Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Excellent results.

    What sort of fats are you eating, and can I ask how many calories?
     
  15. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,119
    Likes Received:
    30,607
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thank you.

    To answer your question I eat:
    loads and loads of butter
    cheese
    cream
    full fat yogurts
    red meat - beef and lamb mainly
    chicken but not the skin (don't like it)
    eggs by the dozen
    bacon
    Real Mayonnaise by the bucket load
    4 small tins of red salmon a week plus a chip shop fish x 1 (batter scraped off)
    20 to 30g carbs, mostly nearer 20g.

    Calories? I no longer count them. I was on around 1200 when I was losing weight but that was 18 months ago. I no longer need to count them and have no idea.

    This is a resurrected old thread from last summer. I've had another test since then. Pleased to say my cholesterol/lipids are much the same except my trigs have gone down again. (0.54).
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  16. haza1988

    haza1988 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    well done!! Can i ask are you in ketosis?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. SunnyExpat

    SunnyExpat Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Keeping calories that low is good for me as well, it's when I raise them I see problems. :)
    I think we have different definitions on loads of butter, and bucket loads of mayonnaise, a dozen eggs, etc, it could easily hit 5000 calories if I had that every day.
     
  18. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,119
    Likes Received:
    30,607
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I have 3 eggs a day, most days
    I have 2 heaped tablespoons of mayo on my salads every day. I don't have any other salad dressings.
    I have thick butter on my toasted Lidl half roll every day - not spread, just applied thickly. It melts. Plus we fry with butter and I add it to my veg.
    I don't care how many calories I'm consuming because my weight has been completely stable for above 18 months. 1200 was good for me for weight loss.
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
  19. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,119
    Likes Received:
    30,607
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thank you.
    I believe I am in ketosis but I don't measure my ketones. I really should start.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. haza1988

    haza1988 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Its just im trying... youd no!! High energy, sharp mental focus etccc... how long you been doing it?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook