1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Hello & a huge thank you!

Discussion in 'Greetings and Introductions' started by jessj, Sep 11, 2021.

  1. jessj

    jessj · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I had to sign up to the forum, as I've been reading so much that has helped me in such a short time I felt I needed to thank you.

    Beginning of May I had blood tests to diagnose a problem, the results came back with a call from my Dr to say I was actually a type 2 diabetic with an HbA1c of 91, also high cholesterol, I didn't catch the numbers on that as I was rather gobsmacked with the word diabetes. It felt like a punch to the gut, my slightly big gut (which has got smaller!). Straight away she prescribed Metformin & Atorvastatin. :meh: Going through it all, the only symptom I had was occasionally very thirsty.

    That day though, I stopped having anything with sugar, apart from in the natural 'healthy' foods, fruit & veg, lean meats etc. Had to go to the surgery to be checked out by the diabetic nurse & she filled me in on what to eat etc., plus I had to have breakfast, that didn't go down to well, never been able to face eating first thing, so I'd have a rice cake! Not long after I was sent an appt for a retinopathy check. Can't fault the speed in which I was informed, checked out & then eye scanned. Anyway, after about three weeks of salads & rice cake breakfast, I decided to see what Google would give me & thankfully, it was this forum. Here I read & read & did a bit more reading. I borrowed a glucose meter & used it so much I had blue finger tips! I also changed my diet to low carb, which is really enjoyable. :woot: Had to return for second HbA1c beginning of last month. I didn't get a call this time, but a text from my GP to say that it was 43 & very well controlled. Wahoo! I sent in a message to ask for a glucose meter & after speaking to the DN, she was quite happy to give one, I've calmed down on the use now though, only 4 times a day. ;) Yesterday my GP called re the original reason for my blood tests, but before going on to that she actually praised me for taking it seriously, lowering the number so quickly & to keep doing what I'm doing.

    :shy: Erm....sorry, a bit of a book above, that's a very long winded way of me saying hello and most of all, thank you so so much, you don't know me from Adam, but you've changed my life!
     
    • Winner Winner x 25
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Antje77

    Antje77 LADA · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    9,182
    Trophy Points:
    298
    And hello to you too, what a wonderful way to say hello!
     
    • Agree Agree x 8
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  3. jessj

    jessj · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thank you! It had to done. :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Friendly Friendly x 4
  4. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,902
    Likes Received:
    3,076
    Trophy Points:
    198
    And congrats on getting your surgery to give you a meter, most T2s in your position just get told that they don't need to test, which (as many of us on here suspect) is probably just a cost cutting measure by the NHS.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Squire Fulwood

    Squire Fulwood Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,107
    Likes Received:
    4,851
    Trophy Points:
    178
    91 down to 43? OK I'm impressed. Well done to you.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 3
  6. jaywak

    jaywak Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Well done those figures are brilliant , I know several family and friends who need that kick in the gut as you put it to get their act together , you will feel so much better .
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. coby

    coby Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    623
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Welcome jessj and what a great story!
    You must be on cloud 9 right now with such a success so quickly. I hope you really enjoy the forum and keep posting!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
  8. jessj

    jessj · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    38
    First of all, have a 'be', as I left it out above. :oops:

    Thanks, EllieM, when I called in my request, I was told that the DN would call if there was a problem & she did call to say they don't normally give them out to T2s. So I asked her to look at my progress & mentioned it was by borrowing a meter that I had managed it, I then got the OK. My GP then wrote me up for the strips too. It was like a lottery win & I'm very grateful.

    Thank you, Squire Fulwood.

    Thanks, jaywak, we all react differently, I surprised myself though.

    I must admit, Coby, for a short time, my puffed chest was bigger than my tum. ;) Thanks!
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  9. coby

    coby Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    623
    Trophy Points:
    153
    You will go far!
    Talking a DN round is almost unheard of haha
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. jessj

    jessj · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It wasn't even the one that did my checks, Coby, so it wasn't bad going. :joyful:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Iona May

    Iona May · Active Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just brilliant! Well done you that is fabulous :):):)
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. jessj

    jessj · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thank you, Iona May. :happy:
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  13. coby

    coby Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    623
    Trophy Points:
    153
    :D Even more amazing! xx
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  14. Ronancastled

    Ronancastled Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    674
    Trophy Points:
    173
    What a story.
    What a result.

    You may have come here for inspiration . . . You are now the inspiration for all new members

    Congrats
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. SaskiaKC

    SaskiaKC Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,266
    Likes Received:
    23,563
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Welcome, @jessj. Congratulations!

    [​IMG]
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  16. jessj

    jessj · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Crikey, thank you, Ronancastled. :shy:

    Thanks, SaskiaKC
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. HurricaneHippo

    HurricaneHippo Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    63

    The biggest congratulations! What an amazing result. My GP said HbA1c of 8.7 (72) was too high to come back from! I know he wasn’t telling me the truth! It can be done …you’ve just done it wooohoo
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  18. jessj

    jessj · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thank you, HurricaneHippo! :) Reading this forum is so good for your health, with so much advice from folks that have tried, tested and proved it is possible to get our numbers down. At some point, you will show your GP how wrong he was.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook