1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

My 6 wk LCHF results are in. Good, nearly good and not so good!

Discussion in 'Type 2 Diabetes' started by berylc, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. berylc

    berylc Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    3,219
    Trophy Points:
    158
    HbA1c Metformin days 62 :(
    LCHF days 56 :)

    Cholesterol on statins 3.4 :)
    Off statins 5.8 :(
    HD no change :) but LD gone from 1.6 to 4.49 :mad:

    Seems the 2 really major spikes I had in my HbA1c were in 2012 when my baby grandson was very ill and in 2014 when I was assaulted in my house by a man fixing the boiler! Otherwise I have been able to get levels down before with diet and exercise. Nurse agreed that I can stay off diabetic medication, but we agreed to 1/2 dose simvastatin for 6 wks and see if it has any effect on my health and cholesterol

    All in all the nurse was pleased with the results. :) I would have liked lower HbA1c but I have another 6 wks to improve things.

    Your advice?
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 2
    #1 berylc, Jun 6, 2016 at 6:17 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2016
  2. 13lizanne

    13lizanne Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    8,254
    Likes Received:
    27,505
    Trophy Points:
    198
    What was your HbA1c Beryl? Oops sorry I've just noticed it at top of your message. You just carry on the way that you are doing, eating lchf and dancing at the weddings:) it's early days yet. Are you testing before and 2 hrs after measls?
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. PenfoldAPD

    PenfoldAPD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Good news on HbA1c. Well done. My cholestrol is down too, I wonder what will happen when I stop the Statin.

    Sounds like with no stress you do well with diet and exercise alone. Not always easy but if you can keep on the level maybe you will be ok, good luck!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Prem51

    Prem51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,244
    Likes Received:
    22,635
    Trophy Points:
    198
    You are doing well @berylc. From what I have read your cholesterol level may well go up when you start LCHF, but should drop again in time.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  5. jd58

    jd58 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Only 1 in 400 folk on them get any benefit. Also you do not get cholesterol, in blood as its insoluble its only found in the lymphatic system. Also the liver makes cholesterol so how / why s that. The body needs it for many roles. Also Cholesterol is not fat / lipid its a different molecule.

    Mod edit.
     
    #5 jd58, Jun 6, 2016 at 7:36 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 6, 2016
  6. 13lizanne

    13lizanne Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    8,254
    Likes Received:
    27,505
    Trophy Points:
    198
    We can't tell people not to take medication @jd58 that is a decision for @berylc and her hcp
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  7. SunnyExpat

    SunnyExpat Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I don't think it's a serious post.
    Possibly just out for a bit of mischief.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  8. Myangelsmom

    Myangelsmom · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    53
    On the same topic (rather than start a new post):

    My 3-month bloodwork appointment was yesterday, I got a printout of it and the one previous (Feb). My hba1c went from 6.8 to 5.3 - good news. BUT... my HDL went down from 1mmol to 0.9 mmol ( bottom of normal) and my LDL went UP from 4 mmol to 4.1 mmol - so ??? Though, the "serum cholesterol went from 5.9 mmol to 5.7 mmol. Now at the last appointment the DN nurse going over my results wanted me on statins because my cholesterol was bad (though the printout I have says results are normal, this time a different DN said my results were just fine, though she was concerned that my "bad" cholesterol was going up. But again, the printout says normal.

    I'm so confused.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  9. 13lizanne

    13lizanne Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    8,254
    Likes Received:
    27,505
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Oh dear @Myangelsmom This is a common complaint well known to the members here - why do HCPs always push meds/ err on the safe side with advice? Or *** as one person once put it. There are quite a few threads on the forum dedicated to this subject and also links to scientific essays on the efficacy of statins if you wanted to search the subject?
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. SunnyExpat

    SunnyExpat Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Trophy Points:
    178
    'why do HCPs always push meds/ err on the safe side with advice?'

    Less patients die that way?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. 13lizanne

    13lizanne Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    8,254
    Likes Received:
    27,505
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Indeed! But occasionally you do find medics who support patients individual informed choices when they are not the (NHS) party line.
     
  12. SunnyExpat

    SunnyExpat Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Anyone (of sound mind) can refuse treatment.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  13. 13lizanne

    13lizanne Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    8,254
    Likes Received:
    27,505
    Trophy Points:
    198
    True you're definitely right yet again
     
  14. walnut_face

    walnut_face Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    5,110
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Even then the HCP will record 'patient declined' on your notes (I guess to cover their Ar$3$)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Myangelsmom

    Myangelsmom · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    53
    But the results say normal. Why would you drug someone if their results are normal? That makes no sense. ALL drugs have side effect. Therefore you'd be risking abnormal side effects to prevent something that may never happen in the first place? I just don't get it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. SunnyExpat

    SunnyExpat Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Trophy Points:
    178
    There would be a question over your LDL, particularly as it's actually above the NHS definition of normal.
    Many on here would tell you that was good however.
    Others wouldn't.

    However,
    https://heartuk.org.uk/health-and-high-cholesterol/cholesterol-tests---know-your-number
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Myangelsmom

    Myangelsmom · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    53
    But the NHS printout on my lab results says clearly that it is within the normal range. But there is no range given for LDL.
     
  18. SunnyExpat

    SunnyExpat Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,230
    Likes Received:
    1,704
    Trophy Points:
    178
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Myangelsmom

    Myangelsmom · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Well, then I guess I get to die from something other than the diabetes I just beat with a vlchf diet. I wonder which is the worse death? Heart attack or diabetic complications? Because if I go back to eating the way that link recommends, I'll be back in the zone in no time. It's how I got diabetes in the first place. Rare thing to get to pick what kills you. I'll have to think about it...
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
  20. Wildrover

    Wildrover Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Like it
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook