1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Share Your Progress!

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by Administrator, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Liam1955

    Liam1955 Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    10,964
    Likes Received:
    33,693
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi Chrissy12. That is fantastic result - bet you are so pleased, Well Done. William.
     
  2. Hiitsme

    Hiitsme Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,377
    Likes Received:
    13,806
    Trophy Points:
    198
    That is just amazing. I've not heard of anyone being that low - really non-diabetic level. Whatever you are doing has worked. Well done.
     
  3. AloeSvea

    AloeSvea Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,511
    Likes Received:
    1,693
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Yeah! I would say an HBA1c of 22 isn't just 'tight control' it's 'fan-tootin'-tastic control'!
     
  4. Oldvatr

    Oldvatr Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    3,517
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Way to Go ! High Five ! I dropped my HbA1c from 99 down to 53 and dropped my BMI into the 'Normal ' range in just 6 months. I am T2D on oral meds and diet. I meet the latest NICE guidelines published 2 Dec 2015.
     
  5. tracydowse

    tracydowse Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Low carbs really do make a difference and I wish I had known that 10 years ago when I was diagnosed with type 2. It has been a steady decline for me with rising blood sugar levels and many different tablets along the way. Last January with a hb of 65 my doctor decided it was time for insulin I asked him to give me 3 months and started researching on this wonderful forum. Low carbs seemed the way forward and I had nothing to lose. I started to eat no more than 100 grams of carbs a day and based my daily meals around the recipes on this website, they include many full meals and are all carb counted for you, this made it so much easier as the meals are very tasty and there is plenty of choice. I also try to walk a good couple of miles a day.
    I have just been to the doctor for my latest tests and he was absolutely amazed my hb is down to 48 (which it has never been before) he says that it is almost at pre diabetic levels. I no longer need any medication other than metformin and I have lost 4 stone in weight.
    The doctor told me that diabetes is a progressive disease and you will always get worse but my results go to show that this need not be the case - even after 10 years. I am now trying to control the diabetes and not let it control me. Good luck
     
    • Like Like x 7
  6. She22

    She22 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I was diagnosed T2 9 months ago with a hba1c over 100. I was feeling so low, really tired, couldn't see properly, couldn't drive, lost my independence. I had lots of bloods done just before xmax and got the results back my hba1c has dropped to 39, my blood pressure is normal, my cholesterol is normal (good and bad), my liver and kidney functions are perfect and any other blood test you can think of is normal. I've lost 3 1/2 stone with more to loose but I feel great and I'm so glad I'm alive! Thank you all for your posts on this forum they gave me lots of ideas and a huge boost to know I wasn't alone and that there's some great and wonderful inspiring people out there cheers!
     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 2
  7. Mike d

    Mike d Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,998
    Likes Received:
    11,324
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Perfect report and well done !!!! You are now one of those inspiring people, so feel proud. Great result :)
     
  8. LinsT

    LinsT Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1,605
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi all, thought I'd share my first post diagnosis HbA1c. At diagnosis it was 124 mmol/mol. As of 8th Jan it is 42 mmol/mol :):):):).
    Not quite into normal figures yet - 1mmol/mol out of the 'normal' range - booooo!!
    But quite a difference I'm sure you'll all agree!
    My liver enzymes seem to have jumped up again tho unfortunately. They were normal last time but both ALT and alk phos raised this time. No idea why.
    Cholesterol reading was 4.8mmol/l - HDL 0.9mmol/l - chol:HDL ratio 5.3. Not sure how good/ bad this is but seems to be less than when I started - and I haven't been taking statins.
    Would appreciate anyone's input on the liver and cholesterol results if there are any experts out there :)
     
    • Like Like x 5
  9. volorg

    volorg Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    48
    wow, that is an amazing turnaround, you must feel great.

    Re your cholesterol results, anything below 5 is a massive achievement so I wouldn't worry too much. You could ask your doctor to break it down for you so that you can see if your triglycerides are going down, as this seems to be the most important marker.

    Congratulations!
     
    • Like Like x 4
  10. Westley

    Westley Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi all,
    Congratulations on all your successes above.
    I'm very happy to say that I'm currently on my longest streak of staying perfectly in range in a very long time, possibly ever since my honeymoon period ended about 15 years ago! and certainly by far the best since I've been able to actually see it on the Libre.
    I don't expect to always manage things this tightly, and today has been helped by a very flexible schedule allowing constant checking and tweaking, but still, it is very gratifying to see that I can do it.
    Now off to watch the first episode of new season of Better Call Saul to celebrate!
    libretoday.jpg
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
  11. Finsky

    Finsky Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Well...I don't know where in forum to report my current diabetes development. I feel like copying and pasting what I'm about to type all over the place! :D:happy:
    2 or so months ago 'dear' doctor wanted to put me on new lot of medications..one of those 'once a week' injections..and that on top of insulin, and metformin...and...and...:mad::rolleyes: But did he take any notice or listen of my then new diet and development that had already started to take place...?:rolleyes:
    Today was my appointment to see D.nurse for 'training' for that new medication. I had bloods done earlier on the week so I was eager to find out what is the difference to the previous ones...knowing that I've done some major improvements already. Last 20+ yrs my A1C has ALWAYS been in its 80's!
    So.....today it was....(...drums going on....) 68! (...fire works...):happy:....AND lost 6kg of weight from last weighing too!
    Nurse did indeed agree with me that I'm not right patient for such a medication and was surprised to find out how many other medications I don't take anymore or how little :D
    We had good chat about my diet and she was very curious of the changes I've done...which is relatively little!I just can't believe how big difference cutting down some carbs and increasing fat intake has had. She asked about my typical meals and what they contain.
    I even dared to tell her about my fasting attempt.. luckily (for her..) she didn't show any negative attitude for it...although she did agree that she couldn't been much help even if I would contacted hospital...never mind getting an appointment for it! But because I had shown her how much I had tested my bloods and kept diary of all the 'in's and out's' , she did say that it was safest 'DIY' way of doing it ;)
    In the end my 1 hour appointment only took 1/2 hour, lot of chatting and she dismissed me saying..."Do you think you can carry on on as you are doing? ....."OH YES"...well, then I won't be seeing you anymore......unless something drastic will happen"
    I was practically dancing out of the doors...:D
    I'll just have to go through all the explanations again next week....when practice nurse will want to have a chat about my blood test results...according to receptionist, it is not good enough that I have seen D.nurse but I need to see 'their' 'D' nurse for their records too :rolleyes: ...they seem to have plenty of money to spare..at least this time they have shared same blood test results..:rolleyes:
     
    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 5
  12. Liam1955

    Liam1955 Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    10,964
    Likes Received:
    33,693
    Trophy Points:
    298
    @Finsky - Well Done at lowering your HBA1C and your weight loss too:)
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  13. Finsky

    Finsky Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Thanks...:happy:...can't wait for next blood test! And if I could get rid just few more kgs..that would do nicely:)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    #153 Finsky, Apr 14, 2016 at 5:50 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 14, 2016
  14. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Guru
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    21,795
    Likes Received:
    35,046
    Trophy Points:
    298
    WELL DONE!!!
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Hiitsme

    Hiitsme Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,377
    Likes Received:
    13,806
    Trophy Points:
    198
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  16. v4victory

    v4victory Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    93
    @Finsky
    Congratulations! Well done indeed. I love it that you practically danced out the doors!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Finsky

    Finsky Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    921
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Yes I did exit with very light footed feeling and I'm sure I was making some sort of low volume singing noises too:D
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  18. v4victory

    v4victory Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Hi all, I posted about my latest blood results yesterday elsewhere , not knowing this thread already existed. I followed @ Finsky here and found the thread. Oops.... Still learning my way around this wonderful website. Anyhow here is the link to yesterday's post which I think is in better context here with other stories of progress. I'm loving the stories I'm reading here, very encouraging.
    I wish I had just placed mine here in the first place instead of starting a new thread. Hope it works.
    http://www.diabetes.co.uk/forum/index.php?posts/1126335/
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Oldvatr

    Oldvatr Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,164
    Likes Received:
    3,517
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I did a similar thing, so I will precis here. Last week my HbA1c had dropped from 53 to 44, My average bgl was running at 6.5mmol.L on my NEOmeter, and 8.1 on my SD Codefree meter, An average of these 2 gives my HbA1v value of 7,3
    My weight under LCHF was static at 68 kg for a couple of months, but as my readings got lower, my weight dropped down to 57kg in the space of a couple of weeks, I upped the HF side of LCHF, and raised it back up to 67.2 in time for my review wih the DCN,
    My graph of my averages showed that my readings were still trending lower since my HbA1c was drawn, and so I was heading for a 41 at the review. At the meeting I said I was aiming for 36 - 38 target, and was told that would be too low, I said I would just reduce my carbs by 20 g (i,e, 1 slice of toast).. I have done this now, and my bgl has plummeted from 7.33 avg down to 5,9 in the space of 4 days, Tonight I had to stop my evening meds because of low bgl,

    I thought I had plateau'd at 7.4 last month, but i seem to have awakened something by dropping my second piece of toast, Simple! My DCN took details of this website and LCHF and I think she will quietly research in lurk mode. My results have certainly impressed her, and I earned an honourable discharge. I am no longer requiring specialist support, and my doctor will receive a report saying my readings are now compatible with the prediabetic range. I will certainly be dropping some of my meds
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
  20. Hiitsme

    Hiitsme Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,377
    Likes Received:
    13,806
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well done @Oldvatr
    That's good progress and hopefully even lower next time. Shows what one slice of toast can do, or rather the lack of it!
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook