1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Testosterone deficiency in men with diabetes

Discussion in 'Diabetes News' started by Osidge, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. Osidge

    Osidge Type 2 · Well-Known Member
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    123
    This seems to be a fairly common condition. If you think that you may be affected then try taking the ADAM questionnaire: http://www.andropausespecialist.com/ada ... nnaire.php

    I did, saw my GP, had a blood test which was followed by a consultation with an endocrinologist (I appear to have a malfunctioning pituitary gland) and now I am on testosterone replacement therapy. It makes a difference.

    Regards

    Doug
     
  2. lucylocket61

    lucylocket61 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,886
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Osidge, please would you consider changing your avatar as the swirling is making my eyes go funny and I cant bear to have it going on the page I am reading.

    Alternatively, can you tell me how to make the ravatar invisible to me?
     
  3. Cobra3164

    Cobra3164 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Wow I am glad I have seen this. I had testicular cancer back in 1984 had one removed and have had many treatments to solve other problem that have arisen. I too have to see an endocronologist as in the blood tests I was give it was found that I although my testosterone seem to be normal I had a high reading of Luteinising hormone which indicates that my last tesicle is about to fail and that I may need to have HRT.

    Interesting.

    Simon aka Cobra3164
     
  4. Osidge

    Osidge Type 2 · Well-Known Member
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Hi Simon

    I elected to have an injection every 12 weeks. The other option was daily applications of gel but I have enough on a daily basis with all the pills I take for diabetes, blood pressure, cholesterol, REM Sleep Behaviour Disorder and Parkinson's Disease to add another daily treatment!! The first injection was about a month ago and was no problem.

    Take care

    Doug
     
  5. Cobra3164

    Cobra3164 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi Doug, I think same as you I would elect to take 12 week injection as I can be a bit lazy when it comes to medication. I know that you are in the early stages of HRT but I have to say I am curious about initial differences you may have noticed, I do know that sometime it has individual effect on different people. Dare I ask do you think it might help your (how do I put it) your libido. I asked it as my libido has been low for some time, I thank God I have a good wife who understands. I will obviously post when I start any difference noticed, maybe this post could be helpful to others who have similar problems.

    All my best

    Simon aka Cobra3164
     
  6. candyfloss

    candyfloss · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    For many years my libido had been reducing and accelerated in the last few years. I also had ED developing and this was mostly corrected with Cialis. However, apart from T2 diabetes, I can say depression was a factor in my waning libido, partly caused by the ending of a relationship and low esteem. Libido was my prime concern when I began a new relationship 4 years ago and I did not want to risk it failing because I may have seemed as though I wasnt interested in sex. Things were 'ok' for about 3 years but lately I knew I had to seek help.

    I had no faith or confidence in my NHS doctor to view my problem with any degree of interest or sympathy and went to a private doctor specialising in this area. After tests my testosterone level (I think it was 8 or 9) came back and was bordering on below normal. Other tests carried out (prostate etc) were ok and I started on Testogel just over 3 months ago. Its applied as a gel on the shoulders and upper arms in the morning after bathing. It dries in minutes and the rather strong smell (ethanol?) you get after tearing open the sachet and applying it rapidly disappears. Even my partner and work colleagues couldnt detect any smell from the gel.

    It has restored my libido, reduced the requirement for Cialis and enabled me to prolong sexual activity. It has also made me feel more confident and raised my self esteem. I had repeated tests recently and testosterone had increased to 16 ('normal' ref range 8-31) . There will be further tests in another 3 months to check levels and ensure the biochemistry, haemotology, psa etc are normal. Due to the very positive effects of this treatment I was expecting a higher testosterone level but the test was taken at mid day and levels are usually higher earlier in the morning (presumable the cause of dawn erections which have resumed I'm very pleased to say!).

    Have there been any negative effects? Stronger smelling and darker pee. This may be partly as a result of dehydration as I never drink enough water. I sometimes feel a slightly raised body temperature i.e.flushed a bit.
    I have not noticed any significant good or bad changes to BG, blood pressure or weight. I still am borderline overweight with a bit of a beer belly. Someone did remark recently it seems to have gone down but then I have increased the amount of walking over the last couple of months so that may have been the reason. Apparently sperm production decreases when being treated but I have no plans for more children!

    I am very glad I got myself tested, thats all I can say. I knew something wasnt right. I dont think the NHS takes the matter seriously. Maybe its to do with cost or men's sexual problems are far down the priority list - as they always have been.
    Any questions please feel free to ask or send me a private message if you prefer.
     
  7. IrishJoe

    IrishJoe Type 1 · Active Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Interesting. I'm also being investigated for this and had an MRI of my pituitary. It has resulted in tiredness and severe depression.
     
  8. candyfloss

    candyfloss · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If your testosterone is being checked may I say dont be fobbed off with a reply such as 'results are normal for your age, no further action required'. I would insist on knowing the result and what the so called 'normal' range is.
    Just because it falls into that range, found in the over 40 male population, doesnt mean to say its ok either. The range is wide and just because someone can function normally on say a result of 10, doesnt have to mean everybody should.
    Good luck and I hope you have a sympathetic and helpful doctor.
     
  9. sip

    sip · Active Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I stopped reading this thread for the same reason -- confused my brain quite a bit
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook