1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

What is your lipid panel?

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by Tannith, Oct 11, 2021.

  1. Tannith

    Tannith · BANNED

    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    449
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Would people like to share their lipid panel results? And have they changed since diagnosis/diet changes. In particular the triglycerides. I will start with mine: TC 3.5; HDL 1.1; LDL 2.1; Chol/HDL ratio 3.2 Non HDL2.4; Trigs 0.58.
     
  2. coby

    coby Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    875
    Likes Received:
    580
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I wish I knew even!
    They didn't test for cholesterol levels on my recent review, despite the fact that it's three years since the last one I had done :?
     
  3. zand

    zand Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    10,282
    Likes Received:
    16,220
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I will try to find mine later. It would be useful to know if the respondents are taking statins or not, as statins can result in cholesterol being too low.

    @Tannith your trigs figure is excellent, and that is the main one to be concerned about. :)
     
  4. Tannith

    Tannith · BANNED

    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    449
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Zand, a strange question perhaps, but I have never been able to get the "@ Zand or @Tannith thingy to work properly. How do you do it?
    And as to statins yes its's a good idea of yours if people say whether or not they take them, and maybe at what dose. - I do. 10 mg
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  5. Mr_Pot

    Mr_Pot Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,486
    Likes Received:
    2,041
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I think you have a gap between @ and Zand.
    If you type @ and the name, a list will appear, select from the list to insure the name is correct.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Antje77

    Antje77 LADA · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    11,573
    Likes Received:
    7,472
    Trophy Points:
    298
    upload_2021-10-11_13-18-43.png

    Diabetes diagnosis was 18-11-2016, which is when I started statins. Stopped the statins again in februari, I think (practice nurse not happy but agreed I could try for a couple of months to see what happened).
    What happened shows very clear on my total cholesterol graph. It went up a bit after the steep drop from the statins and then slowly dropped further, together with my hba1c.

    Diet wise, I eat much less carbs and fairly more fats than at diagnosis, I'm pretty sure the change in lipids is due to lowering my blood glucose.
    The only medication I use is insulin, enalapril (ACE inhibitor for blood pressure) and vitamin D.

    The graph stops in 2019 because of covid, will have my first blood draw in two years tomorrow! :)

    total cholesterol:
    upload_2021-10-11_13-25-10.png
     
  7. Dr Snoddy

    Dr Snoddy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    1,226
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Had a fasting blood test this morning, including trigs. Will let you know. Have refused statins.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Bubbleblower

    Bubbleblower LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Last year after diagnosis my TC was 6,8. HDL 1,0, LDL 4,7, Chol/HDL 6,8 and trigs 2,7.
    Exactly a year later my TC was 6,1, HDL 1,3, LDL 4,3, Chol/HDL 4,7 and trigs 1,1.

    According to my diabetes nurse I was/am not insulin resistant, but I wonder if that is true.
    I don’t take statins, but I do use nattokinase, which supposively works better and have adopted a LCHF diet.
     
  9. lucylocket61

    lucylocket61 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,918
    Likes Received:
    2,559
    Trophy Points:
    178
    https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-1084/nattokinase

    in case some havent heard of it.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  10. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,193
    Likes Received:
    30,653
    Trophy Points:
    298
    January 2014 on diagnosis
    Total 6.1
    Trigs 1.25
    HDL 1.56
    LDL 4.0
    Total/HDL ratio 3.9
    Non HDL 4.84
    Trigs/HDL ratio 0.8

    November 2019 (last test)
    Total 5.5
    Trigs 0.65
    HDL 2.23
    LDL 3.0
    Total/HDL ratio 2.5
    Non HDL 3.3
    Trigs/HDL ratio 0.29

    No statins
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. jape

    jape Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    48
    On Sep 7, 2021

    TC 2.94
    Cho/HDL 3.9
    HDL 0.76
    LDL 1.62
    Tri 1.23
    Non HDL 2.18

    My numbers have considerably improved since I have been eating lower carb. I also take 1 crestor per day. When I asked my endocrinologist what can I do to improve my HDL. She responded - nothing except becoming a woman. Yeah right! (apparently men in general have lower HDL than women)
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. KK123

    KK123 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,913
    Likes Received:
    2,471
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Mine have been the same forever and a day as far as I know;

    Total - 7.6
    HDL - 2.45
    Trigs - 0.5
    LDL - 4.6

    No statins but they never stop insinuating that I may drop dead within 10 years if I don't lower my LDL by taking them. (I'm a 59 year old woman for context and am very fit, don't smoke, don't drink blah, blah). Apparently none of that counts, as a diabetic I'm automatically at 'high risk'. Sigh.

    Edited to add, I was sent off for dna testing and to cut a long story short, the results came back that my 'higher than the average person's LDL' was in fact polygenic, meaning that's just me!
     
    #12 KK123, Oct 11, 2021 at 2:11 PM
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2021
  13. JohnEGreen

    JohnEGreen Other · Master

    Messages:
    11,733
    Likes Received:
    22,888
    Trophy Points:
    298
    In July it was:


    Serum lipid levels
    Serum cholesterol level 7.4 mmol/L
    Serum triglyceride levels 2.19 mmol/L [0.4 - 1.8]
    Above high reference limit
    Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.5 mmol/L
    Serum non high density lipoprotein cholesterol level 5.9 mmol/L
    Serum LDL cholesterol level 4.9 mmol/L
    NB the calculation of LDL is valid only for a
    fasting sample.
    Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 4.9

    Not particularly good but am having a go at improving it by diet and am avoiding the use of statins for now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. zand

    zand Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    10,282
    Likes Received:
    16,220
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I can't find my 2005 results. I have a feeling they were the ones that got lost in the post when I sent them to my naturopath. I know the TC was 7.8 but I can't remember the rest.

    So here's my 2006 figures, though they didn't do a full lipid panel. I had just started to reduce carbs and processed food a few months before these, but I was by no means low carbing yet as I didn't know that was a 'thing' lol.

    Total cholesterol level 5.7
    Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio 7.1
    Serum HDL cholesterol level(mmol/L) 0.8

    I was diagnosed T2 in 2011

    Most recent results July 2021

    Total cholesterol 5.4 mmol/L
    HDL cholesterol 1.2 mmol/L
    Serum cholesterol/ HDL ratio 4.5

    The earliest trigs figure I have is 2008 - 1.4
    The most recent trigs figure I have was in 2018 - 0.8

    I have never taken statins.
     
    #14 zand, Oct 11, 2021 at 6:55 PM
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2021
  15. Tannith

    Tannith · BANNED

    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    449
    Trophy Points:
    103
    The last trigs figure sounds brilliant . Well done. And by the way good luck to your husband with his liver results.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. zand

    zand Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    10,282
    Likes Received:
    16,220
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thank you. The hard work starts tomorrow.

    Oh, and having suggested asking people to say if they are on statins or not...I forgot to do so lol. Just editing my post now :)
     
  17. ianf0ster

    ianf0ster Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes Received:
    634
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Mine since T2D diagnosis have been:
    Apr 2019 TC 3.6, HDL 1.2 , LDL 1.9, Trig 1.93b taking 40mg Atorvastatin at the time - stopped it !
    Aug 2019 TC 5.0, HDL 1.33, LDL 1.97, Trig 3.74 Trying Dave Feldman protocol to lower LDL result appeared may have worked but at cost of high Trigs
    May 2020 TC 7.4, HDL 1.92, LDL 4.62, Trig 1.75 No Feldman protocol this time
    Nov 2020 TC 7.7, HDL 2.17, LDL 5.02, Trig 1.13 No protocol
     
  18. LaoDan

    LaoDan Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    593
    Trophy Points:
    153
    diagnosis
    A1c 9.4%
    Total 4.1 HDL-C 0.9, LDL-C 2.9, Triglycerides 0.7

    8 months after diagnosis
    A1c 5.1%
    4.1, 1.0, 2.8 , 0.7 respectively

    Medication is an ace inhibitor for BP, no statins
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook