1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

What was your fasting blood glucose? (with some chat)

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by NewdestinyX, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. Pipp

    Pipp Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    8,230
    Likes Received:
    13,933
    Trophy Points:
    198
    No, I am not on insulin.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. hankjam

    hankjam Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    13,181
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.3

    after dinner expresso and brownie (small) and whisky medicinal or digestif.... can never make up my mind what it is.

    Fish lady got through the snow from East Neuk, so cod curry tonight and fried haddock in loads of butter tomorrow night.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 3
  3. nutribolt

    nutribolt Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    158
    YAY!!!! My HbA1c result has come... It is 39 mmol/mol. Complete results below:

    Pathology Investigations

    Serum lipid levels
    Serum cholesterol level 4.2 mmol/L [3.1 - 5.0]
    Serum triglyceride levels 2.4 mmol/L [0.2 - 2.0]
    Above high reference limit
    Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.00 mmol/L [1.0 - 2.0]
    Serum LDL cholesterol level 2.1 mmol/L [0.5 - 3.0]
    Non HDL Cholesterol 3.2 mmol/L [< 4.0]
    Total Chol/HDL Ratio 4.2 [0.0 - 5.0]

    Diabetes Tests(Whole Blood)
    Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 39 mmol/mol [< 42.0]

    Except triglycerides everything is normal but then we know that when body is in ketosis, these are needed to transport ketones so if they are a bit high that isn't such bad news I guess - please do feel free to correct me if I am wrong to be not worried on this front.
     
    • Winner Winner x 9
    • Like Like x 5
  4. JFWinstone

    JFWinstone · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    63
    5.5 this morning :)
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 4
  5. DJC3

    DJC3 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    8,737
    Likes Received:
    22,097
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Wonderful news @nutribolt and well deserved, you’ve worked so hard.
    I came in at an unwelcome 6.7 this morning, no idea why. Cod and broccoli for dinner and I even weighed the broccoli.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Hug Hug x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Ymdawd

    Ymdawd Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    1,995
    Trophy Points:
    138
    6.1 this morning. Not the best but still tolerable.
     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 1
  7. nutribolt

    nutribolt Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    158
    4.7 at 6AM on finger prick and was showing the same on xdrip with upward trend. 1.5 hours later now I did another finger prick and its 6.0 and again matches xdrip and tomato. Sometimes the accuracy from libre combined by algorithm of these apps amazes me to no end.

    Its 2 days of fasting now so numbers are bound to come down well in time for me to have a good dinner with wifey on Valentines Day. :)

    @DJC3 Thanks - not just for the kind words but also for guidance over past few months from you and @ziggy_w. I do hope the sticky 6s disappear for soon.

    Have a lovely Friday everyone.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 4
  8. Sugarlisa

    Sugarlisa · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    673
    Trophy Points:
    113
    5.5 on this foggy morning
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 3
  9. karen8967

    karen8967 Type 1 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,679
    Likes Received:
    27,230
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.1 for me
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 3
  10. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    8,551
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hello all,

    4.7 today

    Have experimented a bit over the last few days by dropping the exercise. Inititally, blood sugars were noticeably higher (especially on Day 1), but have now dropped back again. Definitely interesting observation.

    @nutribolt -- Thanks for your kind words. Also, really well done on your truly normal HbA1c. Very much deserved for all your hard work. Many things can raise triglycerides temporarily (in addition to what you have mentioned) -- including losing weight and being stressed (for example directly before the blood tests).
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 3
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,487
    Likes Received:
    3,272
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.7, totally shocked as I went mad for my birthday with pizza and more. Well, not complaining!
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. PenguinMum

    PenguinMum Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,560
    Likes Received:
    16,053
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Morning All. 6.3 again but mot bad after Fish Finger Firsday! @DJC3 hugs for the unwelcome FBG but it will come right, I never weigh broccoli nice as it is theres only so much I can eat! @nutribolt congrats on the fab A1c well deserved and inspirational to others.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Friendly Friendly x 2
  13. Pipp

    Pipp Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    8,230
    Likes Received:
    13,933
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Wow, mine was 6.7 today too. No explanation.
     
    • Hug Hug x 7
    • Like Like x 2
  14. mojo37

    mojo37 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    5,126
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Well done :)
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 6
  15. mojo37

    mojo37 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    5,126
    Trophy Points:
    178
    9.7 this am no idea why apart from that's diabetes for you o_O
     
    • Hug Hug x 7
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Ryhia

    Ryhia Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,070
    Likes Received:
    5,396
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Really great news regarding your blood results, well done!
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 4
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Ryhia

    Ryhia Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,070
    Likes Received:
    5,396
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.9 yesterday, 5.5 today.
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 5
  18. ert

    ert Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    2,813
    Trophy Points:
    198
    4.3
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 5
  19. JFWinstone

    JFWinstone · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    472
    Trophy Points:
    63
    5.2
     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Winner Winner x 4
  20. hankjam

    hankjam Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    13,181
    Trophy Points:
    198
    5.7

    probs too much cod curry..... lovely though.
     
    • Like Like x 7
    • Winner Winner x 2
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook