1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 2 Why oh why???

Discussion in 'Ask A Question' started by koukla, Jul 31, 2014.

  1. koukla

    koukla · Guest

    I previously reduced my HbA1C from 49 to 39. I'm continuing exactly the same way I was before but my BG has been rising, culminating in a reading just now of 10.7. I just don't understand. They were in the 4.6 to 4.9 reason at night previously. Seriously feel like giving up this seemingly worthless fight now. I've dropped 3 stones and it seems it's done nothing at all to help. So down right now and I don't even feel like apologising for even that!!!!

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  2. koukla

    koukla · Guest

    I should also have said that I take no medication and my BMI is perfect now. I don't understand and I don't know where to turn next

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  3. Adelle0607

    Adelle0607 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    1,044
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Are you eating refined carbs despite your BMI? I have a bmi of 23 but if I don't watch what I eat my sugar goes up.


    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  4. Scandichic

    Scandichic Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    6,644
    Trophy Points:
    178
    May sound odd but I think it's the weather. My hba1c was 37 but my readings have been high and I have lost 2 st 12lbs. Haven't changed diet either! Keep at it and you'll get through it and no don't apologise. You must keep being good or you'll do yourself damage. You can do this! Look how far you've come! Big hugsxxxxhugsxxxx
     
  5. Lamont D

    Lamont D Reactive hypoglycemia · Master

    Messages:
    12,482
    Likes Received:
    15,601
    Trophy Points:
    298
    You've had a blip in your BSLs. All your other readings and weight loss is good. Study what you had to eat and find out what caused the rise. Testing is fun. Make it a challenge that you can beat.
    You've done really well it would be a bit daft to stop all the good work.
     
  6. koukla

    koukla · Guest

    I'm eating exactly as I was eating when I reduced from HbA1C of 49 to 39. I'm genuinely bewildered.

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  7. koukla

    koukla · Guest

    Thank you Scandichic and nosher835. It's really cool weather here now and when it was hot my readings were fine. This setback has really got to me because I stick to the same old boring diet all the time and now even that's failing me. I'm at a loss.

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  8. Have you got any infection, bugs, had recent vaccinations?
     
  9. koukla

    koukla · Guest

    No. Nothing at all. I'm very tired all the time but that's about it. Extraordinarily tired.

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  10. Lamont D

    Lamont D Reactive hypoglycemia · Master

    Messages:
    12,482
    Likes Received:
    15,601
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Are you getting enough sleep?
    Anxiety and worry can also raise blood levels. Take time to relax. Maybe you are obsessing a little.
     
  11. Adelle0607

    Adelle0607 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    1,044
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Observe your blood sugar and take note if there is a pattern
    or maybe this is just 1of those one off readings..if the blood sugar persists to be high (more than 9) and you get persistent erratic readings despite good diet intake, exercise, no flu/infections, stress-free lifestyle, maybe best to check with your doctor and may recommend titrating your medications or do further tests to see what's causing it.


    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
    #11 Adelle0607, Aug 1, 2014 at 2:29 AM
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2014
  12. jack412

    jack412 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,619
    Likes Received:
    6,788
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Sounds like i might be time to move onto meds. The people who have the best long term outcomes are the ones who move onto meds when needed

    Talk to you Dr, and get an A1c. It doesn't rise from a cold or a week of hot weather.
     
    #12 jack412, Aug 1, 2014 at 2:38 AM
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 1, 2014
  13. Indy51

    Indy51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,545
    Likes Received:
    6,350
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Unless you have your own A1c machine, it sounds to me like you are confusing A1c levels with your glucometer readings, eg. 10.7 sounds like a glucometer reading. You can't draw any conclusions from one glucometer reading. When are you next due for an A1c test from the GP? Might help to have that done asap if you're this worried.
     
  14. koukla

    koukla · Guest

    No, I'm not confusing them. I just couldn't understand why it was so high when my average is 5.7. Right from the beginning I've never had a result that high. I've had a good sleep but still tired this morning and my waking reading was 5.9. It scared me last night because I'd only had an omelette with a bit of cheddar cheese for dinner.

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  15. Indy51

    Indy51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,545
    Likes Received:
    6,350
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I honestly think you are making a mountain out of a molehill if it was just one reading. Did you wash/dry your hands and retest? It could be as simple as contamination. I've given up trying to relate my BG readings to the A1c - in my case my A1c is always very low but my readings always seem higher, but I'm not testing in the middle of the night or other fasting times when my BG is bound to be lower, only testing after eating different meals and first thing in the morning. Even in the morning, I can vary from morning to morning with no obvious reason why.
     
  16. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,067
    Likes Received:
    30,556
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Did you re-test that 10.7 reading? if you get one you really don't believe possible you should always wash hands again and re-test. We all get rogue readings.
     
  17. koukla

    koukla · Guest

    Mountains and molehills whatever.... I'm doing my best with this. I always wash and thoroughly dry my hands before testing and I only test as advised by my hospital Consultant. It just scared me, simple as that, having not had one anything like that level before. No Bluetit1802, I didn't re-test even though logic told me to. I simply did a little internal panic, posted the question on here, saw a few replies, replied to them and went to sleep, which is more or less what I've been doing for most of the morning. Very tired these last few days with no obvious reason. I'll just continue as I was, hopefully making progress. Thank you.
     
  18. Indy51

    Indy51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,545
    Likes Received:
    6,350
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Possibly you are coming down with something - illness or infection can cause raised blood glucose. If the fatigue persists without other symptoms, probably a good idea to see your doctor again. Hope you feel better soon.
     
  19. AndBreathe

    AndBreathe I reversed my Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    9,660
    Likes Received:
    15,722
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Whilst you say you are doing everything exactly the same as before, you are also saying you are extremely tired. Whilst our bloods can be significantly impacted by our deliberate actions, other times peripheral, physical impairment or mood will impact. Obviously, not all of these things are under our direct control.

    How long has the rise been over? A few days, a week, a month, or longer? If, and I have no doubt you are being truthful, you have changed nothing, it appears something has changed for you, and perhaps the crushing fatigue is a sign off that too? When are you next due to see anyone?

    In the meantime, I guess it's doing all the sensible things you may already be doing; recording bloods, keeping a detailed food and drinks diary, and include exercise and mood/illness/fatigue too. Perhaps you could score the fatigue on a sliding scale in your records. You may just see something.
     
  20. Andy12345

    Andy12345 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,342
    Likes Received:
    8,381
    Trophy Points:
    178
    hi, i know very little other than reading it here but i just had the thought from your original post so I'm throwing it out there, some people get late onset type 1 and go through a honeymoon period where their lifestyle changes improve things enough for their beta cell thingies to give you some naturally produced insulin, but only for a while (I've heard a year (ish)) I'm not suggesting it is this or trying to frighten you but it popped in my mind, maybe its worth keeping a close eye on your bgs as I'm sure you already are, I've also read a lot about people being misdiagnosed as one type or tother, as i say I'm in no way qualified to suggest this is the case, hope you get back to the normal numbers asap, i can imagine unexplained numbers like that being scary, they would scare me too if they happened for seemingly no reason
     
    • Like Like x 2
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook