1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »
geefull
Joined:
Jun 10, 2016
Messages:
2,257
Trophy Points:
178
Positive ratings received:
27,458

Post Ratings

Received: Given:
Like 10,648 20,922
Agree 108 5,607
Funny 108 4,730
Winner 16,100 27,918
Informative 67 2,864
Friendly 107 18,571
Useful 11 743
Optimistic 32 737
Creative 8 89
Hug 269 7,803

Following 1

Followers 3

Gender:
Female
Location:
Scottish Highlands

Share This Page

 

geefull

Well-Known Member, Female, from Scottish Highlands

    1.  
      poemagraphic
      poemagraphic
      Hi geefull
      Thank you for your support
      Po
    2.  
      poemagraphic
      poemagraphic
      Hi geeful
      Thank you for dropping in this morning
      Have a great week
      Po
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • About

    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Scottish Highlands
    Type of diabetes:
    Type 2 (in remission!)
    Treatment type:
    Diet only

    Signature

    T2 - diet (lowish carb <80g) and exercise
    given diagnosis by Diabetic Nurse on 31/05/16 after a fasting glucose tolerance test : results - fasting 9.0m.mol / 17.7m.mol after 2 hours (random blood test result was 10.7 m.mol) - very obese :(
    First follow up after 3 months on 30/08/16 : HbA1c result - 39 and lost some weight :)
    Second follow up 06/12/16 no blood test this time but lost some more weight :happy:
    9 months from diagnosis 07/03/17 : HbA1c - 29 (and lost more weight) :happy:
    one year in 13/06/17 : no blood test but lost some more weight and blood pressure is fine :joyful:
    15 months after diagnosis : blood taken 05/09/17, HbA1c - 26 and lost enough weight to be 'overweight' instead of 'obese' :joyful::joyful:
    18 months - second eye screen shows 'no diabetic changes' :happy: feet check out ok and lost a bit more weight.
    21 months after diagnosis 05/03/18 HbA1c 27 considered to be 'well controlled' , lipid profile is normal, other blood tests marked 'normal', blood pressure is fine and BMI is now between 25-26 :joyful:
    27 months after diagnosis - HbA1c is 29, blood and lipid results 'normal', blood pressure fine, BMI remains 25-26. Eye screening results 'no changes' :joyful:
    33 mths - HbA1c is 28, blood lipid results ok, blood pressure ok, BMI @26-27, liver and kidney function ok. :joyful:
    39 months - HbAic is 30, no lipid results this time, blood pressure ok, feet check ok, weight fairly stable ;) eye screening 'no diabetic changes'
    45 months - HbA1c is 30, kidney and liver function normal, TC 4.8/ HDL 1.5/ LDL 3.00/ Trigs 0.6/ Ratio 3.2 BP normal, BMI 26-27 :D

    ~a work in progress~
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook