1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »
Neohdiver
Last Activity:
Nov 25, 2017 at 3:51 AM
Joined:
Jan 21, 2016
Messages:
360
Trophy Points:
103
Positive ratings received:
674

Post Ratings

Received: Given:
Like 461 39
Agree 85 30
Funny 1 1
Winner 38 21
Informative 54 6
Friendly 5 5
Useful 10 0
Optimistic 2 2
Creative 0 0
Hug 18 10
Gender:
Female
Location:
US

Share This Page

 

Neohdiver

Well-Known Member, Female, from US

Neohdiver was last seen:
Nov 25, 2017
    1. There are no messages on Neohdiver's profile yet.
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • About

    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    US
    Type of diabetes:
    Type 2
    Treatment type:
    Tablets (oral)
    Medication:
    Metformin ER 500 g

    Signature

    2 October 2015 - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs (diabetes, Hashimoto's, and vit D deficiency diagnosis)
    • 2 October 2015 - 29 March, 2016 - Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200 {47.1 lb weight loss}
    • 19 April 2016 - Breast cancer diagnosis (Stage 1, Grade 1). Partial mastectomy 5/24. Radiation 8/3 - 8/24
    • 29 March 2016 - 15 May Blood Sugar Diet + 16:8 fasting most days - (terminated on doctor's orders while undergoing cancer treatment) {12 lb weight loss}
    • 16 May 2016 - August 28 2016 - Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; goal: weight maintenance {3 lb weight loss}
    • 29 August - October 3 (planned end) - Blood Sugar Diet + 16:8 fasting most days.
    • October 3 - new tumor found.
    • 6 October - Diving in Cozumel! The August reward I had promised myself for thriving, despite my dual diagnosis in October, before the cancer diagnosis interrupted those plans.
    • October 17 - biopsy on the new tumor . . . the saga continues
    28 September 2016 - 361 days after diagnosis:
    • A1c: from 7.2% to 5.9% (pre-diabetes) (increased from most recent 5.3% pre-diabetic, as expected, since 3 of the last 4 months were spent in cancer treatment. The physical and emotional stress significantly elevated my blood sugar; my daily BG readings the past month have returned to low/normal range, again.)
    • Cholesterol: from 231 mg/dl to 176 mg/dl (normal)
    • HDL from 46 mg/dl to an HDL of 82 mg/dl (high - but HDL is the good cholesterol, so doc is thrilled)
    • LDL: from 151 mg/dl to an LDL of 80 mg/dl (normal)
    • Trig: from 171 mg/dl to Trig of 72 mg/dl (normal)
    • Current weight 124 lbs
    500 mg Metformin ER
    75 mcg levothyroxine (T4)
    5 mcg liothyronine (T3)
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook