1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Concerned about testing heart rate

Discussion in 'Fitness, Exercise and Sport' started by Andydragon, Jan 8, 2021.

  1. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    4,076
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Picking this back up
    My resting heart rate is still averaging 46, when I went to see a personal trainer he was a little concerned so I have made appointment with doctor. Going to have BP, bloods and an ECG

    Last ECG was cancelled as my partner had covid and i kind of pit it to back of mind

    What I didn't think of but should have is that I am having patches of being dizzy when I stand up. So all of this means I want to get it checked, just in case

    I'll let you know :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  2. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    4,076
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Had my ECG and bloods etc. Watch is accurate, the ECG was heart rate of 42 but good rhythm so will wait and get a follow up from blood tests

    Maybe I’m just naturally slower heart rate
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    4,076
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Some results back:

    Serum TSH level 1.6 miu/L [0.2 - 5.5]

    Liver function tests
    Serum total protein level 69 g/L [60.0 - 80.0]
    Serum albumin level 40 g/L [35.0 - 50.0]
    Serum alkaline phosphatase level 47 u/L [30.0 - 130.0]
    Serum alanine aminotransferase level 43 u/L [< 50.0]
    Serum total bilirubin level 7 umol/L [< 21.0]

    Urea and electrolytes
    Serum sodium level 139 mmol/L [133.0 - 146.0]
    Serum potassium level 4.1 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]
    Serum creatinine level 72 umol/L [59.0 - 104.0]

    So all looking okay there I think
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    4,076
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Having heard back from the doctor, my my thyroid is okay. Some of my white blood and red cells are lower than the baseline so need to repeat in 6 to 8 weeks. I might have just had a minor infection I didn’t know about. So repeat test to make sure all is back to normal

    I’m also going to have a lying down and standing up blood pressure done and a referral to a cardiologist as the dizziness could be a concern. Well obviously it is to me, falling over and hitting my head isn’t fun! But that was a one off at the worst, it’s not normally that bad luckily

    But the rhythm is good, it’s just slow, so could be just a natural for me but my body doesn’t like it

    So, further checks but nothing major found so that’s good
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Hug Hug x 2
  5. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    4,076
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I’m being referred to the cardiologist for further tests following the recent doctor visit.

    Probably nothing but getting the tests and referral will help put my mind at rest anyway and good to know it is being checked out and being taken seriously :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Hug Hug x 1
  6. Andydragon

    Andydragon Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,248
    Likes Received:
    4,076
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I meant to follow this up

    So I have seen the cardiologist and he’s happy with it all, basically all the cardio and weight loss has left me with a slower heart rate with resting heart rate I am now seeing generally anywhere between 42 and 47. Although my resting heart rate according to the watch today is 39… margins of error im sure!

    I wouldn’t call myself a peak athlete mind you but it is what it is, all good!

    The dizziness he thinks is basically lower salt

    so all good :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook