1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

It's Been 3 Months...

Discussion in 'Newly Diagnosed' started by MrsGruffy, Jun 26, 2018.

  1. MrsGruffy

    MrsGruffy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Had my appointment with GP today to get results from second HBA1C and other tests. Firstly the good news: I've lost 7 kg and my HBA1C after 3 months has fallen from 8.9 % to 5.2 %! My FBG has decreased from 20 mmol/l to 6.2 mmol/l. I'm quite delighted by the response of my body to LCHF and fasting. However, there was some bad news, and I'm feeling rather conflicted. My cholesterol numbers were quite dreadful. Overall was 8.1 mmol/l. Triglycerides 2.6 mmol/l. HDL 1.3 mmol/l. Non HDL 6.8 mmol/l. LDL: 5.6 mmol/l. On my results, it is written that I have "familial hypercholesterolaemia" and that I have a 1:5 risk of premature cardiovascular disease. I consider myself a cholesterol sceptic. I asked about getting a calcium scan, and got fobbed off - and told that I'd need to see a cardiac specialist to refer me for one. I was wondering if anyone has any thoughts on my numbers. Overall cholesterol has gone up ( I stopped atorvastatin 80mg about 6 weeks ago), especially my LDL (increase from 2.4 - 5.6) and my triglycerides have come down from 3.7 - 2.6.

    One really interesting aside. I asked to be tested for the type of diabetes I have, and the GP rang 3 other GPs in the surgery to ask what test she should order, and none of them knew! I have ended up with a referral for blood tests: C-Peptide, Gliadin Antibodies, and Type 1 diabetes antibodies, and after begging, she hand wrote 'fasting insulin' on the form as well. I'll get these done tomorrow. I'm also going to have a 24 hr BP monitor next week because my BP is 100/60 and I'm on 2 meds for it. It's never been that low before, and I've been on anti hypertensive meds since I was 36 (Initially my BP was 180/120 and after many tests, it is down as idiopathic - they can't find a cause). Three months ago, my BP was 180/90 so something is really changing. I hope it's my active interest and intervention in my own health. It certainly isn't down to anything the HCPs have done.. they're busy trying to scare me into accepting more medication, which you'd think would put my BP up! I would very much appreciate anyone's thoughts on potential next steps :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 3
  2. Prem51

    Prem51 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    17,334
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well done on your reductions in HbA1c and weight @MrsGruffy !
    I'm not going to comment on your cholesterol readings as there are other forum members who have more knowledge than me and will comment I expect.
    Personally I don't worry about my cholesterol figures, though my gp does.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. Guzzler

    Guzzler Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    10,363
    Likes Received:
    6,883
    Trophy Points:
    278
    Remember that after a drastic change in diet and when actively losing weight the cholesterol levels may be skewed. Are you going to be tested for FH?

    A fabulous result on you A1c! Well done!
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,441
    Likes Received:
    10,083
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Trigs still a bit high.. had you fasted before the blood draw?
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. dbr10

    dbr10 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    1,201
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Weight loss my cause BP to fall. It did for me and I came off medication. Was actually at the stage when I stood up quickly I nearly went over. Did you have proper tests for FH or are they just guessing?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. MrsGruffy

    MrsGruffy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I was fasting from lunchtime the day before. I have been intermittent fasting for the last 2ish weeks. Having just one meal each day and sticking to LCHF - in fact, nearly entirely meat and fat.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. MrsGruffy

    MrsGruffy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I'm not sure what FH is?
     
  8. Jenniewren1958

    Jenniewren1958 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    5,224
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Great hba1c

    My high bp dropped due to lchf
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,441
    Likes Received:
    10,083
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Fasting can have some quite interesting effects on cholesterol as Dave Feldman has found out on his site. I'm not sure he has ever looked at the effects of OMAD though... www.cholesterolcode.com If you are interested (and want to know loads more than your GP) maybe check it out? Amazing amount of well sourced n=1 reporting by Dave and his cohort.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. MrsGruffy

    MrsGruffy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ohh FH - got it.. No testing has been done for FH, as far as I know. Never heard it mentioned before. My GP didn't mention it today either. It is just written on the results as a given because the LDL is between 5.0 - 6.4.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,441
    Likes Received:
    10,083
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Stands for Familial Hypercholesterolemia ( i think thats the correct spelling...)
    i.e. inherited high cholesterol but I think its often used these days because doctors don;t know enough apart from screaming Statins! at every cholesterol test...
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  12. MrsGruffy

    MrsGruffy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    142
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Well there's a coincidence, I'm just listening to Dave on the youtubes!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  13. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,441
    Likes Received:
    10,083
    Trophy Points:
    298
    You'll be educating your GP next visit!
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Guru

    Messages:
    24,413
    Likes Received:
    30,213
    Trophy Points:
    298



    This is what NICE has to say about Familial hypercholesterolaemia

    1.3.7 Consider the possibility of familial hypercholesterolaemia and investigate as described in familial hypercholesterolaemia (NICE guideline CG71) if they have:

    • a total cholesterol concentration more than 7.5 mmol/litre and

    • a family history of premature coronary heart disease. [new 2014]
    https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/cg71

    https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/cg...d-assessing-cardiovascular-disease-cvd-risk-2

    In other words, your doctor has to investigate matters and not just note your records. In my opinion you need to chase this up.


    Very well done with the weight loss and the much reduced HbA1c. Brilliant! :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  15. Freema

    Freema Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,147
    Likes Received:
    16,848
    Trophy Points:
    178
    What an amazingly low HbA1c

    I read somewhere that initially on LCHF many people do get a much higher cholesterol but many times it is the HDL thart raises and the LDL is changing to more of the good kind . You could maybe also help the ratio by eating more of the olive kind of fats , avocados, nuts , coconut and fish kind of fats and go lower on animal fats in general
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  16. dbr10

    dbr10 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    1,201
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Familial Hypercholesterolemia. I have it apparently, bit no one else in the family does. Kind of casts doubt on the 'familial' thing. I'm reducing my statin to see if there's a significant rise.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. dbr10

    dbr10 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    1,201
    Trophy Points:
    198
    That's quite common I believe. Certainly my experience too.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. ringi

    ringi Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,175
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Trigs can go up if you fast for more then 12 hr while on a low carb diet.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. ringi

    ringi Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,175
    Likes Received:
    1,170
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Personally I would ignore the collestal for at least one year provided you keep good BG and weight control. I expect that given time low carb will sort it out.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook