1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Medichecks Fasting Insulin

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by Member496333, Feb 3, 2019.

  1. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Guru
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    21,807
    Likes Received:
    35,058
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Yes. I had the same from Thriva.
    Scored low because i eat more than 2 portions of red meat a week.
    I laughed out loud.
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    #61 Brunneria, Feb 5, 2019 at 9:25 PM
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2019
  2. Member496333

    Member496333 · Guest

    Funny thing is it moans about salt and blood pressure even though I entered my latest BP reading (taken weekly) of 117/77 :D
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Goonergal

    Goonergal Type 2 · Master
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    13,054
    Likes Received:
    19,921
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Just checked mine. Apparently my diet is only 38% good! Too much meat and salt, not enough fruit, vegetables or ‘healthy’ oils.
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Member496333

    Member496333 · Guest

    Dead by the end of the week. Better get your affairs in order :nurse:
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    19,120
    Likes Received:
    12,651
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Have I missed something? Where's this dietary rating?
     
  6. Goonergal

    Goonergal Type 2 · Master
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    13,054
    Likes Received:
    19,921
    Trophy Points:
    298
    If you log into your account and find the dashboard it’s on there. You need to scroll down a bit. But you need to have answered their lifestyle questions.
     
  7. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    19,120
    Likes Received:
    12,651
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Will take a look..
     
  8. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    19,120
    Likes Received:
    12,651
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Seems I need improvement... not sure how!
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
  9. Flora123

    Flora123 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    609
    Trophy Points:
    173
    I was annoyed at my low score there as I don’t eat fruit. I CAN’T eat fruit.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. HSSS

    HSSS Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    2,906
    Trophy Points:
    198
    The question is what are they basing their diet score on? Eatwell? I’m surprised that you all are bothered
     
  11. Tophat1900

    Tophat1900 Type 3c · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Trophy Points:
    178
    You people need to fix your diets and get on over to McDonald's :D
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Winnie53

    Winnie53 Type 2 · BANNED

    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Thanks for such a great discussion! I live in the US. I have insurance with a high deductible...I think it's $4500/year...so I can't afford any medical care. Not sure how long it's been since I've had any lab work. Perhaps 2 years or more, BUT I monitor my blood glucose levels throughout the day at least. A few days ago I paid a cash only lab to check my fasting insulin level, A1c, along with a lot of other tests. Hoping to get the results on Friday.

    Since starting the low carb/low carb keto diet 4 years ago, I got a lot better, lost 25 pounds but over the last three years have regained 18 pounds back. Now that we're through the holidays, I decided to revisit Jason Fung's books and try fasting to lose weight as I continue on my lchf/keto diet. Lost 3 pounds fairly quickly which probably is not water weight because I'm already in ketosis.

    The purpose of the lab work was to give me a baseline to compare to every couple of months, also to see how my results compare to my last results 2 years ago.

    So long as I'm physically active, I can knock down a high glucose level with a brisk 20 to 60 minute walk. The reason I'm interested in knowing my fasting insulin level, in addition to my glucose levels through the day, is because it occurred to me that my habit of having a treat then walking it off may be working against me. By that I mean, I may be knocking the glucose down with the walk but pushing the insulin level up with the sweet treat.

    I'm very curious about this. Any thoughts?
     
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Member496333

    Member496333 · Guest

    I’m not sure anyone is actually bothered about that. Just a bit of fun. I kind of expected a bit better than “get your five a day” from a company who must serve a lot of folk like us, but I suppose I should have known better. Their dietary advice seems to very much toe the party line. No big deal, just amusing :D

    Speaking only for myself of course.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Member496333

    Member496333 · Guest

    Yeah this may be a legitimate factor for someone wishing to optimise their insulin profile, as it were. Personally I try - but don’t always succeed - to minimise the number of times that I eat. My view is that if I’m going to raise blood insulin then it should be for a full, low carbohydrate meal. Rather than grazing, I eat only one or two fully satiating meals per day and don’t snack. I find this pretty easy in ketosis and not at all restrictive. The closest I get to caloric snacking is having a few too many coffees with a dash of double cream :)

    That’s just my strategy though, and may not work best for everyone ;)
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
    #74 Member496333, Feb 6, 2019 at 6:23 AM
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 6, 2019
  15. Winnie53

    Winnie53 Type 2 · BANNED

    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Jim, that's intermittent fasting. For the last week I've begun eating two meals a day in a 6 - 8 hour window. Very curious about my fasting insulin. Hope the results arrive soon!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Member496333

    Member496333 · Guest

    Yes indeed it is :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Winnie53

    Winnie53 Type 2 · BANNED

    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    2,109
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Got my lab test results back today. Fasting insulin 3.8; glucose 113 mg/dL; HOMA-IR 1.1 A1c 6.3%.

    Not bad for someone who crossed over from pre-diabetes to type 2 diabetes in 2005. I take no medication. I manage my diabetes with the low carb ketogenic diet with an emphasis on eating whole, real foods and walking. Still processing the other results.

    Triglycerides and HDL are within range. Cholesterol and LDL are both high. After 4 years of eating low carb, I suppose this was to be expected. Kidneys and liver are healthy and within range. Vitamin D is at 62. Homocystine is just bumping up against the high end of the normal range despite taking a multivitamin and mineral supplement. hsCRP is 1.9. TSH is 0.02 but stable. I've have subclinical hyperthyroid for more than 15 years. All other test results are within range. :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 6
    • Like Like x 1
    #77 Winnie53, Feb 8, 2019 at 9:15 AM
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  18. Member496333

    Member496333 · Guest

    Sample taken and will be posted on my morning walk in a little while. Didn’t find it too tricky with the home kit. Pinky pretty much filled the pot in one go.

    At the same time I measured my own glucose at 4.4mmol/L and will use this value to calculate my HOMA-IR when I get the insulin value. I understand that my own glucose reading carries a degree of inaccuracy, but it’s a very reliable and repeatable meter, so I’m happy that it’s good enough for what I am trying to achieve. Really I just want to know that my insulin isn’t elevated in the mornings, which does seem unlikely but one never knows without testing. Given my glucose trends, if my insulin is also low then I’ll truly be able to consider my diabetes gone (don’t want to debate the semantics of gone/reversed/remission - I’m well aware of the nuances and differences of opinion).

    Should know in a couple of days :playful:
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Tophat1900

    Tophat1900 Type 3c · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Out of curiosity, do you test FBG levels?
     
  20. Member496333

    Member496333 · Guest

    Yeah, although not every day now. Maybe every couple of days. Last few times have ranged between 4.4-5.1. The highest I’ve seen at any time of day or night for a while is 5.6. Last HbA1c was 31mmol/mol but I think the next will be closer to 28-29. I’m certainly confident that my glucose is ok, and just want to know that I’m not requiring elevated insulin levels in order to achieve it :)
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 2
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook