1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2017 »
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

My new Freestyle Libre - My findings...

Discussion in 'Blood Glucose Monitoring' started by madusmacus, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. robert72

    robert72 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    3,614
    Trophy Points:
    178
    It also depends who you talk to - last time I gave figures showing that mine was up to 40% at times out but the guy said it had to be 2mmol out before they'd replace it. Luckily I also had some readings that were, and he buckled.
     
  2. Celsus

    Celsus Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    304
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Can Abbott read past readings from the sensor chip?
    E.g. are they actually stored in the chip for long-term?
     
  3. robert72

    robert72 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    3,614
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I believe it only stores the last 8 hours. The readings most likely get uploaded to Abbott's US servers when you plug your meter in and launch the Freestyle Libre app on your PC. Not 100% if they can identify the data.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. tim2000s

    tim2000s Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,328
    Likes Received:
    11,463
    Trophy Points:
    198
    @robert72 is correct. The data is all uploaded to a server somewhere in the U.S.
     
  5. Celsus

    Celsus Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    304
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I would actually very much doubt that, as regulatory compliance rules in the European Union prohibit that European citizens' health related data is stored on servers outside the union. Granted, they (Abbott) may collect data that has been totally anonymised, but do not see how that could help them much with intel on anything. Especially not if its just the last 8h data.

    OK, my question was actually more towards this direction: If we hand back a sensor to Abbott and saying it was bad, can Abbott then restore the data measures done, e.g. confirm that the sensor kept saying LO for 3 days in a row?
     
  6. tim2000s

    tim2000s Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,328
    Likes Received:
    11,463
    Trophy Points:
    198
    No, the memory on the sensor is only eight hours worth. And yes they do upload your data to the U.S., anonymised.
     
  7. Kerrin_geee

    Kerrin_geee Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I'm glad it's not just me. It has taken 4 days, but today my sensor has finally decided to kick in lol. It is now giving readings only 0.2 out, so really pleased. Hopefully this continues. Just hoping this isn't going to be a usual thing every time I put a new sensor on!
     
  8. Celsus

    Celsus Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    304
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Excellent news Kerrin, that your sensor started to behave!
    'Just' being 0.2 mmol/l off correct reading is certainly manageable. Though Abbott might refund a nutty sensor, its still a lot of money and hassle to get them swapped out, not to mention the discomfort of having to punch a new sensor into the arm just a few hours/days after it was first put in place. I also like to give the skin some peace between each sensor placement to recover, so being forced to frequently replace is not anything good. Please let us know if it works fine now till end of sensor-life!
     
  9. madusmacus

    madusmacus Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Hi all,

    This is my last post here and sadly I had to rip off my latest sensor :¬(

    I finally got the dreaded "Allergic Reaction" to the sticky tape (Been perfect for 9 sensors before hand).
    And to make matters worse I have a "Bad Infection" at the insertion wire site :¬(

    I used soap water then I used alcohol wipes waited for it to dry too.
    So don't understand, how germs could have been on the sensor waiting to infect me :¬(

    This sensor was in for 3 days and was reading between...
    "ERROR retry in a few minutes" then lots of "LO" 1.9mmol when sleeping and 12mmol when waking.
    Testing with sticks shows me 6-8mmol constantly
    The sensor before "number 9" was randomly high or low as well with occasional errors

    These BAD sensors have screwed the reading on my reader to the point where
    the result reports (PDF) are pointless and I believe cant be used to show health care people.

    This is sad but maybe in another few years this tech will advance

    They "At Least" should allow us to tag bad data preferably delete it
    Not use it in the reports as it Screws every thing with rubbish reading
    And while they are at it allow us to edit the carbs/insulin values we all forget to add when taking a reading

    But for now I AM OUT!!!!

    Wish you all the best peeps :¬)
     
  10. AndBreathe

    AndBreathe I reversed my Type 2 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    9,696
    Likes Received:
    15,751
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I'm just going into my third day of my first sensor, so can't run Libre reports yet, but to manipulate your data, couldn't you use the export facility, delete the rogue data from the .csv file, then create your own charts in Office, or whatever data management tools you would use?

    I'm in a "so far, so good" place at the moment.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. madusmacus

    madusmacus Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yep im not bad at excel spreadsheets but its hard to find the bad data and it would a lot of work to write all the averaging and cluster graphs when you shouldn't have to
    Maybe some bright spark will do this (maybe even me) and post it on the main thread

    I am not sure I want to stick my own non allergic tape on my arm like so many do and then there is the question of my bad infection
    So im goanna give it a rest

    Cya m8 :¬)
     
  12. Celsus

    Celsus Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    304
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Damn Madusmacus,
    That is really a sad development, but clearly understand your decision. No real long period of good trusty bg reads, now allergic reaction to the sensor glue and on top, an infection at the needle insertion point... Hope you get/take the chance to report all this back to your Abbott rep. Because that is an alarming list of red flags and should get Abbott out of the rat hole. Personally I am still intrigued that its not clearly listed what the glue-component really is made of. And with a raising number of guinea pigs (that is us) reporting back on allergic reactions, then we hopefully soon will see a change in compound.

    And still wondering why we observe such discrepancy in the bg readings among the users.
    And from one sensor to the next... o_O
     
  13. tim2000s

    tim2000s Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,328
    Likes Received:
    11,463
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I suspect the real reason for this is that the sensors are all factory calibrated, unlike the enlites and the G4s. As a result, a variation in your condition, either through site, dehydration, or something else means that the sensor calibration is "off" and this can vary daily or even hourly.
     
  14. KevinH1964

    KevinH1964 Type 1 · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Just got my FreeStyle Libre, put on the sensor waited the hour and started my first scan. Sensor 3.1 mmol/L, but I didn't feel low so tested on meter, 6 mmol/L. Been continuously scanning and finger prick testing, Lastest result, Sensor 3.2 mmol/L meter 6.4. It's been like this for about 5 hours the smallest difference (from a sample of 10 tests) has been 2.5 mmol/L (the sensor was low) and the biggest 4 mmol/L (the sensor was low).

    I've read on some of the forums that sometimes the sensors sort themselves out after a few hours, so I was wondering if anyone has any experience of this happening, and if so how long it took, or should I just try the second sensor?

    Thanks in advance

    Type 1 since 2000. Humalog: typical dose 3 to 5 units. Lantus: 13 units twice a day. HbA1c: 5.3%. Meters: USB Contour Next and Freestyle Libre.
     
  15. AndBreathe

    AndBreathe I reversed my Type 2 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    9,696
    Likes Received:
    15,751
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I usually keep an eye on it for the first 24 hours of any sensor as they sometimes take a short while to settle down.

    If it continues to scan quite so differently, then gather your data and give them a call, but whilst you are still wearing it, as they often ask for scans and tests to be done during the call. Aside from a short while when there seemed to be adhesion issues, I don't recall reading of anyone having their sensor replaced after they had removed it.

    Have you applied it to your arm or somewhere else?

    Hopefully it'll settle over night.
     
  16. KevinH1964

    KevinH1964 Type 1 · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    On the back of my arm, in the area with most subcutaneous fat, about 150 degrees around from the axis that my lower arm would point on if my elbow was at 90 degrees. As far as I could the same place as in the instructions.

    I'll keep scanning, and check it again in the morning, and call them if it is still now working properly.

    Thanks for replying, I really like the idea of this so would be very disappointed if I cannot get it to work. I tried the GlucoWatch some time after being diagnosed and that didn't work and was quite frustrated by the experience.

    Kevin
     
  17. robert72

    robert72 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    3,614
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I put my sensors on 24 hours before activating them to give them time to settle down - although possibly it's the insertion site that settles down after the trauma of subcutaneous invasion by the sensor ;) Been using since Oct 2014 and most of my sensors have been accurate enough.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. noblehead

    noblehead Type 1 · Guru
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    23,714
    Likes Received:
    19,887
    Trophy Points:
    278
    @robert72, so do you just run your old sensor out of time? When I changed mine the other-day a message came up asking if I wanted to activate the new sensor and cancel the old one, if you say No what do you do when you want to activate the new sensor, do you just scan it and the 60min countdown begins.
     
  19. robert72

    robert72 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,868
    Likes Received:
    3,614
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I don't scan the new one until the old one runs out. If you scan the new one it will ask if you want to activate it, so best not to do that until you're ready - you can answer No if you do that by mistake. The countdown doesn't start until you activate it by clicking Yes.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. noblehead

    noblehead Type 1 · Guru
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    23,714
    Likes Received:
    19,887
    Trophy Points:
    278
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook