1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Not sure if my GP has been listening to me...

Discussion in 'Type 2 Diabetes' started by DaveXF, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    16,640
    Likes Received:
    11,422
    Trophy Points:
    298
    No worries there still is no such thing as "bad" cholesterol especially when talking about lipoproteins.
    If you manage to get through the about 10 hours of videos contained in that thread I almost guarantee you will know more about it than 90% of GP's.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. kitedoc

    kitedoc Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,788
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Thank you @DaveXF. If you look up neuropathic pain symptoms mayoclinic.com - peripheral neuropathy, there are a list of symptoms for the leg pain version of it. Some of what you describe of your pains sounds a bit like what is described on that site, but ? not all. Read it and see what you think - spiking, fizzing, but ? not aching, crushing pain, or cramping. And maybe standing and walking on your feet might be a trigger for your pain whilst laying down takes the pressure off ? reason.
    Has your GP inspected your toe and ankle joints for some cause related to joints ?
    Please talk with your GP about your pains and about what else might cause such pains apart from diabetes.
     
  3. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58

    I've spoken to the GP today who tends to specialise in these things.
    By describing my symptoms on the phone, he does agree that it's neuropathy and in all probability it is diabetic, even though my Nos have never been silly for long....though B12 etc are being considered.
    He's happy for me to kill the statins and take amytrip.
    I've had a few glasses of wine this afternoon and all the symptoms have gone.
    Coincidence?
     
  4. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I will drop in and out of it.
    Thank you.
     
  5. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Had a long consultation with my DN yesterday.
    My bloods are all over the place at the minute, so we may bin the metformin and move to sitaglptin or canagliflozin.
    I've not done my research on these yet, so any thoughts are welcome.
    Urine was a bit cloudy and a bit sugary but that's not that surprising.
    Apparently my BMI of 30 is a concern...what with me needing a belt for 34" jeans....Jesus.
    I asked about the fizzing feet, aching ankles and occasional nerve spikes all over the place?
    No clue...
    My feet are in great nick, plenty of hairs on my toe joints ( nice!!), the touch toe test was passed with flying colours.
    Her view is that if it is diabetic neuropathy, then it isn't the norm.
    I'm meeting with my GP next week for another follow up.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    To follow up on this.
    Last week I struggled doing 5 press ups.
    And now, SIX are very easy


    Oh..and another 24 on top at a time.

    I'm utterly convinced that those ruddy statins screwed me up.
    Proving it, is another matter.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    20,949
    Likes Received:
    34,590
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I am VERY glad you are feeling better.
    This isn’t the first time that people have described similar experiences.

    In your reading, have you come across the connection between Q10 and statins?
    It may help you recover more quickly if you use Q10 supplements.

    https://drsarahbrewer.com/statins-and-co-enzyme-q10?cn-reloaded=1
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Thank you and I will look at that now.
    Another 40 press ups and 10 mins on the stepper ( using a FITTCUBE) then 2 mins spinning on the bike.
    I sounded like a mating tortoise male...but I'm great ...today.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    16,640
    Likes Received:
    11,422
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Very possibly...
     
  10. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    .... now my GP is listening to me.

    I had a consultation this morning with one of the senior partners.
    We've agreed the following...

    No statins for me for the short term. My total cholesterol was 6, so arguably high.
    However he is more concerned about my general wellbeing not that in particular, sure there are identifiable risks but rotting muscles aren't great either.
    The metformin will remain, even though my BG has recently doubled.
    My HBA1c has dropped from 76 to 61 in 2 months.
    Not brilliant but heading in the right direction.
    He says that my feet are in tip top nick but I still concerned about a few lumpy veins below my right calf.
    The first proper tests are B12 bloods, tomorrow and Doplar tests on Thursday.
    Then, dependant on what the above suggest, full on nerve conductivity tests etc.


    I'm utterly convinced that , with this particular GP, if you are seen to making an effort ...then he will make an effort in return.
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  11. kitedoc

    kitedoc Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,788
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Top marks to you (and the GP) @DaveXF !! Best Wishes with the results !!
     
  12. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Most kind....

    Just had a consultation today

    went for my 'healthy legs' tests, as part of the establishing just what on earth is going on with my nerves etc.

    The good news...my legs ( and feet) are healthy.
    "Healthy for a diabetic?" I asked.
    "Yes, very much so"
    " how about for a none diabetic?"
    " yes, very good"
    " how about for a 53y.o , none diabetic"
    " yes, the results are very good"
    " I don't look 53, do I?"
    " no, you don't"
    "Ta"
    "So, what do you think it could be?"

    We went through the possible causes and there is no rhyme nor reason for the ankle pain, or the idiopathic nerve problems.
    The ABPI figures were perfect, with excellent ratios ( left 1.1/1.1, right 1.2/1.2)

    " so it isn't PAD then?"
    "No"
    "Could it be diabetic Neuropaphy?"
    "It's a neuropathy but it doesn't look like diabetes related"
    " so, if you're a betting lady- what would you put it down to?"
    " musculoskeletal... is your back painful?"
    "Not really"



    Fast forward a few hours to a convo with the better half.

    " I've had a consultation"
    " what do they think"
    "They think it could be a nerve issue in my back"
    " so what do they suggest"
    " a car that's easier to get into...like a F Pace"
    "... off... "
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
  13. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    16,640
    Likes Received:
    11,422
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Nice try though...
     
  14. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58

    " you've only had this one for a year", she said...with a bit of industrial language thrown in.

    :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Funny Funny x 2
  15. DaveXF

    DaveXF · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    .... back in this week.
    Foot pain quite constant now, though ( oddly) I've little problem sleeping with it.
    Whilst the Doppler tests etc suggest no claudication, the ankles don't half give me stick when stood still.
    The ache has, today anyway, totally replaced the nerve pain
    / fizzing and the body hasn't spiked either.
    Bloods (1 hr post prandial) are currently 5.1mmol/l ( though I've just stolen 1/2 a home made chip off the better half..the first carbs of the day) and I've averaged 7 over the past two weeks.
    I've dropped the met to 2 x 500mg , having 3 meals a day totalling no more than 800kcal and no longer take met after 3pm.
    This seems to have sorted the usual gut rot ( even on extended release)
    The Revivitive seems to be really helping too.

    Plenty of different points in one post, especially for anyone searching for key words or terms.
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook