1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

What are the symptoms of vitamin B12 deficiency?

Discussion in 'Other Health Conditions and Diabetes' started by Totto, Nov 8, 2014.

  1. izzzi

    izzzi Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,207
    Likes Received:
    2,400
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I think was on the same trend as your DSN when I was banging on about the "morton neuroma" thing .However I do believe you have some link to B12 deficiency.
    Can't you get rechecked for B12 deficiency.
    Maybe you have a touch of both.
    Whatever it is I hope you get it sorted pretty quickly.:)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. douglas99

    douglas99 I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,572
    Likes Received:
    3,763
    Trophy Points:
    178
    You self medicate for the thyroid, if I remember correctly, or is it now on prescription, as a lot of those symptoms are also associated with an over active thyroid. Maybe the dose needs reviewing?
     
  3. Totto

    Totto Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    4,130
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Of course not, I am happy you want to help me.

    I had Ferritin tested about a year ago, don't remember exactly but think it was around 80, not less than that anyway. Hb always at top of the range, always.

    I had B12 tested late September and it came back at 304. At the same time vitamin D was 146, very happy with that! FBC normal, as usual.

    I have an appointment next week to discuss my funny feet and the tumbling-to-the right.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. Kat100

    Kat100 · Guest

    Hi @Totto , I really think you need to hand that list of symptoms over to,your gp ...something really does not sound right ...
    Trouble is b12 and low iron can cause similar problems .....and both levels high and low can make you feel unwell very quickly as the levels change ..
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Kat100

    Kat100 · Guest

    it is very important to,get the right dosage of medication precribed by a gp for a thyroid problem or otherwise a lot of harm can be caused ...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Kat100

    Kat100 · Guest

    hi @Totto let us know how you get on ....x
     
  7. Kat100

    Kat100 · Guest

    Sore tounge and memory ....
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. this is too difficult two

    this is too difficult two Don't have diabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    779
    Trophy Points:
    133
    No idea about thyroid but most could be diabetes or B12. I don't think your B12 level is low enough for it to be that though.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. this is too difficult two

    this is too difficult two Don't have diabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    779
    Trophy Points:
    133
    My tongue is a bit down on feeling, but I do have the sore memory.
     
  10. desidiabulum

    desidiabulum · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    760
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hi.
    It’s possible that you may have more than one condition interacting, rather than a single problem that a silver bullet would fix. It would really be worth getting a referral to a specialist endocrinologist and/or neurologist, to see what strikes them. If you can’t get a referral then think of going private, just for a diagnostic consultation (they aren’t very expensive when you consider the broader picture – obviously a course of private treatment is extortionately expensive, but it is the diagnosis that is the key thing, and you will usually get more time and attention out of a private meeting and certainly have the meeting more quickly).
    As regards B12, some of your symptoms would fit B12 deficiency, but of course they also fit many other conditions, and as others have said your B12 numbers look pretty good. In answer to your question, B12 deficiency affects people very differently. My reading was ridiculously low – 72 – but the only symptom I was aware of was a non-peripheral patch of my body that had been permanently numb for years (as it wasn’t peripheral the diabetes doctors weren’t interested – usual problem that specialists only focus on one thing). The telling evidence was the NCV (nerve conduction velocity) test, which showed my nerve conduction was very weak indeed.
    Of course, with B12 shots my B12 is back to normal, but the issue is always how much damage was done before treatment (in my case, nerve damage is assumed to have been significant). Similarly, this is one of those issues that doesn’t get discussed enough with diabetics, I think: we may have good control and good hba1c NOW, which is always a good thing, but we will vary enormously in how much damage has been done before diagnosis, and that will affect our long-term health and our response to treatment.
    I would urge you to try to talk to more than one specialist – so often these issues are interrelated. It has taken years for me to finally have a specialist (in this case a heart surgeon) say that my condition needs to be approached holistically, and that cardiologist, endocrinologist and neurologist actually need to meet together to sort out what is going on, and how far autonomic neuropathy from the B12 deficiency has messed up how my other organs are behaving (and who knows, maybe even work out why my body stopped absorbing B12, which they still can’t fathom). My diabetes doctor isn’t keen, though, so this may mean another private meeting. Good luck!
     
  11. Snowy12

    Snowy12 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Hi I was also tested for B12 deficiency,I was actually very low on serum folate so was given folic acid my feet did improve and then a few months later was diagnosed as type 2.
    I did have to eat lots of green veg.
    Keep Well Andrea.
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook