1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2018 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Privacy is important: just a reminder that your posts can be seen by members of the public Guest.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

1st Keto blood test, raised Urate and Irony

Discussion in 'Low-carb Diet Forum' started by pdmjoker, Nov 4, 2018.

  1. pdmjoker

    pdmjoker Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Like many on this forum, I was showing signs that my body was ailing after following a low fat high carb diet, and I was unable to lose weight. A year ago I was pre-diabetic (HbA1c of 42) and apart from Insulin Resistance and being overweight, had other signs of metabolic syndrome: increased blood pressure and excess body fat around the waist. In short, my metabolism was messed-up and not coping.

    I went Ketogenic on 3rd July, have lost 27lbs, lost three inches around my waist and my BP is lower. Various blood tests were taken on 25th June before I started and repeated on 16th Oct.

    Key results:

    HbA1c from 41 to 31
    HDL from 0.99 to 1.24
    LDL from 2.18 to 2.84
    Trigs from 0.5 to 0.7
    Urate from 377 to 496

    (Having finished a meal only 11 hrs 20 mins before the second test might account for the Trigs increase.)

    I was informed by the GP surgery there was nothing to be alarmed about, but my GP wanted to talk to me over the phone. I guessed he was concerned about Urate being above 430 and the possibility of gout. In preparation I watched a video by Dr. Eric Berg DC about raised urate in people doing Keto and how to tackle it:



    My GP was indeed concerned about elevated urate, and I told him it was evidence of gluconeogenesis as about 75% of my brain had adapted to burning ketones but the rest still needed glucose. Also, it could easily be corrected by increasing my potassium citrate intake or having lemon juice (Note: or more salt. The increase in my beef/pork consumption might also be a contributory factor.)

    My GP said I had clearly read-up about the Keto diet but: "it isn't wise to mess around with your metabolism". :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:

    Edit: Corrected quote from GP
     
    #1 pdmjoker, Nov 4, 2018 at 11:46 AM
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2018
  2. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,933
    Likes Received:
    7,999
    Trophy Points:
    198
    He' d far rather you took some pills because obviously they wont "mess" with your metabolism.. sometimes I wish we could play back their stupid statements..
    Interesting that your trigs have gone up (although very slightly) had you fasted before the test? 12-14 hours is recommended here.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  3. pdmjoker

    pdmjoker Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Yes, or ended up with diabetes and injecting insulin...
    I wondered about the Trigs, hence "(Having finished a meal only 11 hrs 20 mins before the second test might account for the Trigs increase.)"
    Q: Have you (or anyone else) had raised urate?
     
  4. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,933
    Likes Received:
    7,999
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Most recent
    Serum urea level 5.6 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8] mid October 2018
    Serum urea level 7.6 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8] October 2017
    Serum urea level 4.5 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8] July 2016
    Serum urea level 6.1 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8] Jan 2016

    So looks like mine is all over the place..
     
  5. pdmjoker

    pdmjoker Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    @bulkbiker Thank you. My readings (377 and 496) are in umol/L according to the printout, so we don't tally (you can't be 5600 to my 496)...
    Edit: looks like your numbers are mg/dL
     
    #5 pdmjoker, Nov 4, 2018 at 5:07 PM
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2018
  6. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,933
    Likes Received:
    7,999
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I think they must be measuring different things? Not an expert on pee tests I will freely admit.. Do your results have a reference range like mine do?
     
  7. pdmjoker

    pdmjoker Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My 496 would be 8.34 mg/dL. Conversion tool here:
    http://www.scymed.com/en/smnxps/psxkc035_c.htm
     
  8. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,933
    Likes Received:
    7,999
    Trophy Points:
    198
    That is a cut and paste from my online medical records.. so I think (hope) the units are correct...
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Dark Horse

    Dark Horse · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    133
    The OP specified urate. Urea (aka blood urea nitrogen) is not the same as urate (uric acid). Urea tends to be higher with high protein diet.

    https://labtestsonline.org.uk/tests/uric-acid-test
    https://labtestsonline.org.uk/tests/urea-test
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Dark Horse

    Dark Horse · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Re triglycerides - 0.5 and 0.7 are pretty much the same taking into account both laboratory and day-to-day variation.

    Causes of raised urate:- https://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/high-uric-acid-level/basics/causes/sym-20050607
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Dark Horse

    Dark Horse · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    133
    As mentioned to @bulkbiker , urate and urea are two different tests.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,933
    Likes Received:
    7,999
    Trophy Points:
    198
  13. Dark Horse

    Dark Horse · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Both tests are used in the UK but for different reasons.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. pdmjoker

    pdmjoker Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,933
    Likes Received:
    7,999
    Trophy Points:
    198
    My fault I should have been more explicit..as for the trigs.. 11 hours previous should have had little impact but as @Dark Horse said its probably well within the margin of error.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. pdmjoker

    pdmjoker Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    No, my fault! Thank you for the info - will attempt 12-14 hr fast before next blood test though!
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook