1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

3 month Blood Test

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by szia, Nov 18, 2016.

  1. szia

    szia Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Hi,

    I was diagnosed on 18 August and put on 1000mg metformin a day.

    Hba1c - 75
    total cholesterol - 5.8
    weight - 175lb

    had my 3 months bloods back today after following a low carb diet (approx. 100g a day)

    Hba1c - 49
    total cholesterol - 5.2
    weight - 161lb

    Also have much more energy and don't feel hungry all the time.

    Question: Should I see the doctor about reducing my metformin or carry on until I get my HBa1c under 42?
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Freema

    Freema Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    7,317
    Likes Received:
    17,388
    Trophy Points:
    178

    so very fine results you have gotten so fast...

    I am still on metformin 2 x 850mg even though I have a HbA1c of 34, But I haven´t been lower that 4.6mmol as the lowest number till now... so I think it is different from one person to the other when to stop metformin... If one starts to get too low rather often it would maybe be a good idea to get off of them... but that is really a decision for your GP to make
     
    • Like Like x 2
    #2 Freema, Nov 18, 2016 at 9:59 PM
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2016
  3. CherryAA

    CherryAA Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    178

    I had hba1c of 92 on 22 August and cholesterol of 5.5 weight 102 kg
    I am currently hba1c of 50 ( admittedly a home test so not sure just how accurate, cholesterol last measured properly at 4.5 and weight no 94 - ie 18 lb loss. i.e. all my numbers are pretty similar to yours though I started from a worse position ( and am fatter as well :)) , I refused the drugs and was more aggressive with the carbs . ( 42 gross, 30 net of fibre) you might find you just don't need the metformin at all depending how low carb you are prepared to go.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. szia

    szia Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Freema, I've got the same concern about you. I can't get my fasting blood glucose levels down. They are usually around 6.5 - 7. I know this might just be the morning effect but tried testing at other times (fasting throughout day and exercise) and never get below 6. This is stressing me a out a bit. Probably stick with the metformin for a bit longer.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. CherryAA

    CherryAA Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    178
    My numbers are similar to yours a reading in the 5's is rare as hen's teeth, but with no medications . Is there anyone here who has tried the strict no carb. thing for a while BEFORE taking the metformin, so they know how much difference metformin actually makes?
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  6. kokhongw

    kokhongw I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    Trophy Points:
    198
    The metformin unlikely to help you bring fasting glucose level down to the intended level.

    What worked for me was to skip a couple of dinner. And my fasting glucose has remain below 6 mmol throughout the year.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Guru
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    21,796
    Likes Received:
    35,041
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I didn't start as high as you guys, but I've never had Metformin, and my fasting blood glucose bounces around over the 6-8mmol/l range. With a couple of readings over 10mmol/l.

    Diet seems to have almost no impact on it. It is all sleep/sleep quality and stress levels for me. For example, tomorrow I have a very busy time restricted morning and a day of training - so my fasting bg will be through the roof.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
  8. zzcanasta

    zzcanasta Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    232
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Had results from a follow-up blood test today, following diagnosis of prediabetes last Jan. I keep track of them in a simple homemade table, as below:

    upload_2016-11-25_13-34-42.png

    TC was slightly up, but as even the GP admitted that it doesn't really tell you anything, I'm not concerned. Happy that the key markers are heading in the right direction - ecstatic that my HbA1c keeps dropping, that HDL has improved by over 600% since Jan and that my TG count is roughly half what it was then.
    GP raised question of statins because of my age (60), but relented when I told him about the survey carried out by Pulse (the GPs' house journal) of 511 GPs, in which 55% of the doctors questioned stated that they wouldn't take statins themselves nor prescribe them to friends and family. The survey is mentioned in a useful Telegraph article by a vascular surgeon, which can be found at the following link:
    http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/health/10717431/Why-Ive-ditched-statins-for-good.html

    It might help forum users argue their case with GPs who blindly do what they're told without the benefit of any independent research or thought.

    All good things,
    zz
     

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 3
  9. callyandy

    callyandy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,186
    Likes Received:
    8,855
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I'm sorry I can't help reduce the meds. Just wanted to say well done on your success so far ☺️
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. callyandy

    callyandy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,186
    Likes Received:
    8,855
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well done on your success so far. Keep doing what your doing
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. kokhongw

    kokhongw I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1,692
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Your Triglycerides improved significantly. :D
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook