1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Advice

Discussion in 'Type 2 with Insulin' started by PatsyB, Jul 1, 2020.

?

Is it better to have Insulin or not

  1. Yes

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. No

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    When I was controlling my Diabetes with food and meds overal level was 58 been on Insulin now for a couple of years and just had bloods done and it is 69 what the heck am I eating for the Insulin or what?? so do I tell them no more Insulin or ask for a different one am on Humalog 25% mix am and Evening.
     
  2. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    1,673
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Many of the T2s on here successfully reduce or eliminate their medication by reducing the carbohydrate in their diets. A typical T2 is insulin resistant, their bodies cannot process carbs properly so they pour more and more insulin into their system in order to attempt to process those carbs.

    So the first question I would ask would be, what is a typical day's diet for you? If you want to come of or reduce the insulin you'll need to reduce your carbs.

    The second question is, what sort of blood sugar readings are you getting from your meter?
     
  3. ZedZeeZet

    ZedZeeZet Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    78


    Had a brief look at your earlier posts and it seems to me you are eating to the medications to avoid a hypo.

    'my HbA1c is 64 and I watch what I eat although must admit did not over Christmas...on Humalog twice daily so eating low carb out of the question as will give me lows...eat three slices of sour dough bread per day and a Potato with main meal so I see how i go over next 6 months hope it goes down a bit'

    If it was me I would swap it around, go low (lower?) carb and reduce the insulin to match. Took me a couple of weeks of testing a lot and reducing Insulin to match my new diet to get to zero insulin. (I was quite motivated to do it, didn't particularly like sticking needles in me if it wasn't totally necessary )
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,222
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Patsy, if you are eating "stuff" purely to avoid hypos, then it is worthwhile talking to your nurse about the potential to reduce your insulin a bit.

    Mixed insulins, such as you are taking don't give much leeway for changing the diet about too much, so it could be worthwhile asking about separate long and short acting insulins. They're a bit more work -especially to start with, but most people find them more flexible.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I have reduced my food intake as I think i was eating to keep the Insulin right have lowered it and feeling a little better will see the Nurse next week and see what she says, thank you for your advice always very valuable xxx
     
  6. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Pathology Investigations

    Full blood count
    Haemoglobin concentration 117 g/L [115.0 - 160.0]
    Total white blood count 7.4 10*9/L [4.0 - 12.0]
    Red blood cell count 4.40 10*12/L [4.2 - 5.4]
    Haematocrit 0.377 [0.37 - 0.47]
    Mean cell volume 85.7 fL [78.0 - 100.0]
    Mean cell haemoglobin level 26.6 pg [27.0 - 32.0]
    Below low reference limit
    Mean cell haemoglobin concentration 310 g/L [310.0 - 350.0]
    Platelet count - observation 323 10*9/L [140.0 - 450.0]
    Red blood cell distribution width 13.8 % [11.0 - 16.0]

    Differential white blood cell count
    Neutrophil count 3.7 10*9/L [2.0 - 7.5]
    Lymphocyte count 1.9 10*9/L [1.5 - 4.0]
    Monocyte count - observation 0.7 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.95]
    Eosinophil count - observation 1.1 10*9/L [0.01 - 0.7]
    Above high reference limit
    Basophil count 0.0 10*9/L [0.0 - 0.1]

    athology Investigations

    HBA1C Quoted Reference Range is for a non-diabetic.
    Haemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 69 mmol/mol [20.0 - 41.0]
    Above high reference limit
    Non Diabetic Range 20-42 mmol/mol
     
  7. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Not sure what all that means lol
    but think my B 12 low
    Eosinophil count - observation 1.1 10*9/L [0.01 - 0.7]
    Above high reference limit........... does that mean i got an infection?
     
  8. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,222
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi Patsy - I can't see that your Vit B12 was tested in your results? What makes you think it's low?

    You Eosinophil test reading is a bit high. It can mean you have an infection, but if you have, for example, hayfever, or any allergies, or eczema, of a bunch of other stuff, that could explain it.

    The best person to go through this with would be your Doctor. Are you due to see him/her, or maybe have a telephone consultation?
     
  9. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Yes next Wednesday I see the Nurse
     
  10. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Mean cell haemoglobin level 26.6 pg [27.0 - 32.0]
    Below low reference limit does that not mean B 12 ?
     
  11. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,222
    Trophy Points:
    298
    B12 has a test all of it's own. On my test list it is called "Serum B12 level". A low mean cell haemoglobin level could perhaps mean you're a little anaemic, but, as I said earlier, these are discussion points for your appointment.

    If B12 isn't on your test list, you could always ask for one?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    yes might do that I did ask if they was doing and she said yes so much for telling you the truth lol
     
  13. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    The Nurse hasput me on Tresiba starting tonight and have to go back to see her next week so fingers crossed am not looking forward to this change
     
  14. PatsyB

    PatsyB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    13,046
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Tresiba seems fine but now on NovoRapid which was told to have at breakfast seeing as I walk alot in the mornings i had a low so decided to take at lunch even then had a low about 2.30 pm so been told to lower it and eat carbs at every meal I just spent the last 9 years trying to cut Carbs down and now am told to eat the ** things arghhhhh I did say was not gonna take the Insulin but they insistant well i try it for oen week otherwise am thinking of coming off it ....

    Edited by Mod
     
    #14 PatsyB, Jul 23, 2020 at 2:00 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 23, 2020
  15. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,222
    Trophy Points:
    298
    PatsyB - I'm not an insulin user, but if you explain what you want to do, your nurse should be able to work with you to make it work.

    Have you ever tried carb counting? If you are able to cope with that, it might be possible your nurse will help you make it work for you.

    It sounds like these are teething troubles, Patsy. Please don't just let your numbers get high, by not taking your insulin. That can lead to all manner of issues, as I'm sure you appreciate.
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook