1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

hughcalc cholesterol converter/calculator

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by librarising, Oct 2, 2017.

  1. CherryAA

    CherryAA Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Well your HDL was even lower then so you are making progress ! I don't know the time difference between the two, but correcting too low HDL takes time .
    My own readings were as follows I adopted LCHF on diagnosis
    August HDL 1.04 LDL 3.36 Trig 2.7 Total 5.6
    Oct HDL 1.04 LDL2.56 Trig 2.05 Total 4.6
    Dec HDL 1.16 LDL 2.54 LDL Trig 1.49 Total 4.3 deliberately increased saturated fats
    March HDL 1.38 LDL 2.22 Trig 0.76 total 3.9 - I was getting a little worried here as I would like my total cholesterol to go up
    August HDL 1. 60 LDL 2.4 Trig 0.82 total 4.3 - so pleased with this increase

    Overall I am hopeful that if I keep up the diet, both HDL and LDL and total cholesterol will increase whilst keeping triglycerides low under 1.0 .

    The research suggest having a high cholesterol is protective of health after 60. Some of the fittest people on the planet appear to be hyper responders - so basically if I gradually join that club by increasing both HDL and LDL in proportion from here on in whilst keeping my trigs low - then as far as I am concerned the higher the total cholesterol the better and I will be a happy bunny.
     
  2. CherryAA

    CherryAA Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I personally would like to become a Hyper responder with High cholesterol if that's possible. @Bluetit1802 looks pretty ideal to where I want to get to. My own view is that these people are probably much metabolically fitter than the rest of us! My reduction to 3.9 was giving me a few sleepless nights. I was so glad I seem to be on the increase .

    If the Queen did the test I suspect she would be in this camp to after years on a meat , butter and cream diet and that is why she is still going finally strong at 90+ and why her mum made it to be a centenarian

    https://profgrant.com/2016/06/14/th...igh-cholesterol-and-mortality-in-the-elderly/

    Buried inside this article - is the key . I doubt its got much to do with her " privileged position " per se in terms of stress etc but everything to do with her diet - meat, butter and cream

    http://www.express.co.uk/news/royal...e-Queen-s-GP-explains-exactly-how-she-does-it

    "the philosophy is to help patients achieve optimum wellness rather than just treat them when something goes wrong. "we've adopted a far more preventative approach, and by addressing lifestyle we can hopefully reduce the incidence of disease and delay the onset of ageing,"

    This doctor had a wife die of cancer at a young age . As a betting woman I would be amazed if he hasn't subsequently made the low carb real foods link and that is why he thinks he could have " saved" her if he'd done the tests he did to the queen to his wife . I'm sure he knows exactly what the queen's fasting insulin is, and her apoB/apoA

    I would also place money on betting that she is a hyper responder - if I could find anyone to take it !

    If only the President Eisenhower's physician had understood that and prescribed fats as a solution to his heart attack instead of cutting fats out of his diet entirely , the poor man probably would not have suffered 6 more heart attacks and gallstones before his death. and probably more importantly would have prevented the "low fat" nonsense that is killing us all.
     
  3. pete254

    pete254 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    78
    I just put my last set of lipid results through the calculator leaving out the trigs figure and it came back with 1.09.
    The value on my blood test print-out was exactly 1 so the calculation seems pretty accurate now.
    Thanks to Hugh Chou for this very useful tool.

    Your Total Cholesterol of 3.8 is DESIRABLE
    Your LDL of 1.5 is OPTIMAL
    Your HDL of 1.8 is OPTIMAL
    Your Triglyceride level of 1.09 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:
    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 2.11 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 1.200 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.605 - (preferably under 1.74, ideally under 0.87) IDEAL
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook