1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 1: What are your HbA1c test results?

Discussion in 'Type 1 Diabetes' started by 1974darrenh, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. Jc3131

    Jc3131 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    103
    53mmol today. I knew it would be the highest since being diagnosed back in June 2017.

    I had a bit of a wobble a few weeks back and every morning my bloods were over 10mmol. This coincided with me being off work, since going back it has seemed to have dropped to around the 8mmol mark.
     
  2. Dave P

    Dave P Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    58
    My recent HbA1c was 5.8%, the diabetes specialist told me this was too low and I should be aiming for 6.5% instead. I'm not sure that's good advice though. (Far be it from me to presume to know better than a consultant doctor but his advice seems at odds with what I've read online which is that around 5% is the ideal level.)
     
  3. michita

    michita Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Do you get lots of hypos ? If not hba1c of 5.7% is I think pretty good :-D HCPs tend to assume type 1s have bad control and lower hba1c is only possibly from having lots of hypos but that’s just not true at all. Believe in yourself :-D
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Dave P

    Dave P Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Not a lot, but a few were pretty low - none requiring 3rd party assistance though. He downloaded my test strip results from my meter and looked at them during our meeting. I've only been type 1 a few months so am still fine tuning things but yeah most of the time no hypos. I think the health service probably sets a low bar for us, which I daresay most of us with a bit of effort can do better than their low expectations!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. michita

    michita Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I’m also relatively new in this with only just 3 years. All the best to you :-D
     
  6. ChrissiStar

    ChrissiStar Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My most recent was 69 and scared the life out of me. Doctor wasn’t concerned by it, but I was.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Pilgrimmick

    Pilgrimmick · Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Only one test so far 123mmol or 18%. Should be MUCH better next time.
     
  8. CC1

    CC1 Type 1 · Active Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    23
    1st test since diagnosis in August. 101 down from 128. Still not good but in the right direction.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. TIGERLILY1991

    TIGERLILY1991 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Had my first test since diagnosis in July - was 105 and is now 48. I am OVER THE MOON! :p
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. birchy66

    birchy66 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    83
    This week it was 53 which is up on where I have been for the last 2 years. The doctor said it was good and anything below 58 is acceptable, but I would rather be back to 51. I have been running a few readings higher than usual as I was having quite a few hypos and noticed that my hypo awareness level was falling to around 3.5 mmol. I would rather it be around 4 mmol.
     
  11. ChrissiStar

    ChrissiStar Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Just back from the diabetes clinic and *drumroll please* my latest is 42! Down from my last result of 69.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 3
  12. Diakat

    Diakat Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    5,103
    Likes Received:
    3,929
    Trophy Points:
    198
    That’s wonderful, especially considering how low you had been feeling.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Seacrow

    Seacrow LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    105
    Trophy Points:
    63
    71. Still down from the 83 it was pre-libre (6 months ago), but I still feel a bit down-hearted. I'm struggling with cyclic vomiting syndrome and hyperparathyroidism as well as extreme insulin resistance, and my consultant says he's very happy with that, but I still want more... Oh well, it's a marathon not a sprint.
     
    • Hug Hug x 2
  14. Richard F

    Richard F Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Down to 65 from 68, but still up from around the 60 range I was at 3 yrs ago.
     
  15. Norfolkmell

    Norfolkmell Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Mine up to 58 from 43 despite still steadily losing weight and 95% LCHF. Nurse practitioner decided it was stress plus not sleeping very well, I think the suitcases under the eyes gave her a clue. Stress mostly still waiting for our new (to us) grade 2 listed flat by the sea still not ready to move into despite being told in January it would all be ready by June. Latest news from surveyor all damp sorted, the floorboards the decorators fell through replaced, new doors installed, replumbed and re wired. Decorators back in this carpets next week possible finish end of the month but as the decorators have found something else wrong every time that they'd started work probably second week of November. Considering we put the deposit down in January when we first saw it I suppose as it was built pre 1827 we can wait a few more weeks. Just seem as we've been packing since January and we still have rooms and cupboards to empty and pack. My entire year so far has involved packing boxes and bubble wrap! :arghh:
     
  16. Norfolkmell

    Norfolkmell Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    108
    Trophy Points:
    103
    So pleased for you. How do you feel now? :smug:
     
  17. Miniman76

    Miniman76 · Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Mine was 6.0 mmol yesterday which is slightly above average for me but they would like me to have a slightly higher average so I'm trying to go for 6.0 instead
     
  18. Peter03

    Peter03 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hb1ac for the last 18 years on a insulin pump 5.7 to 6.8, I have it done every 3months, before that I was 8.7 and my diabetic Dr asked me to go into hospital for 3 days and that's when I asked about an insulin pump and she said yes as long as I was willing to do 8 blood tests a day
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. ronialive

    ronialive Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Was 60 now 42
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. AngelinaJ

    AngelinaJ · Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That’s fabulous! I’ve had a pump for 13 years and started with an HbA1c of 14 very high. My HbA1c are done every 3 months and results are between 7.4 and 8.0. In all that time my best ever was 6.5.
    My diet is low carb but I tend to loose weight so it’s a balance. I’m active but this sends me into hypo land. Everything I do has an impact on my control as we know.
    I’m not giving up though and I still want to see those HbA1c in the 6s.
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook