1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 2 and normal HbA1c with just diet/exercise

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by NoCrbs4Me, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. Arab Horse

    Arab Horse Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Great news. What do you eat now to keep your glucose under such good control?
     
  2. NoCrbs4Me

    NoCrbs4Me I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Meat.
     
  3. Arab Horse

    Arab Horse Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    Trophy Points:
    158
    and veg/fruit/dairy???
     
  4. NoCrbs4Me

    NoCrbs4Me I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Just meat. And eggs.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. NoCrbs4Me

    NoCrbs4Me I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Breakfast today:
    breakfast 20 Feb 2016.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. Southbeds

    Southbeds Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    501
    Trophy Points:
    133
    What condiments? Chilli , Mayo?, full fat yogurt?do you cook in lard? Great breakfast by the way
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. NoCrbs4Me

    NoCrbs4Me I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Just a little salt and pepper, tossed on the grill, and cooked to medium rare.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. richardpatrick

    richardpatrick · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Have followed a very low carb, high excercise regime for the last 12 months, great results too!!!
     
    • Winner Winner x 4
  9. LannyHawk

    LannyHawk · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    23
    11 Months ago diagnosed type 2 A1c 7.3. Refused to take meds unless necessary and nurse really ****** at me. Went low carb plus 1 oz apple cider vinegar at night. Last check had A1c of 5.9 and am due for my next check. Nurse still contends that I have to take meds. American medicine is all about the money!
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Leafygreen

    Leafygreen Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Well done excellent results, I have just been diagnosed as having type 2 diabetes my fasting results were (7.0 & 7.5) I am not on any medication until my next blood tests in 2 months time, if I manage to get my results back into the normal range with diet and exercise am I still diabetic as far as holiday insurance is concerned or is it a case of "once a diabetic always a diabetic" ?
     
    • Like Like x 5
  11. StevoUK

    StevoUK Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    43
    After years (since diagnosed in 2001) believing that diabetes type 2 was "an incurable progressive disease" and been handed increasing tablets to take I read about "The 8 week blood sugar diet" a book by Dr Micael Moseley.
    I went on a Very low calorie diet as he recommends.
    After 3 weeks I have lost 5 lbs. I cut out rice, bread, potato and pasta and increased fish. Its easy to do and maintain.
    My HBA1c tested this week is 54 / 7.1 (a record low) and my cholesterol has dropped from 5.5 to 3.9.
    These are remarkable as I have not taken any Metformin since I started the diet, just a reduced dose of gliclazide (one or two 30mg tabs per day instead of 3).
    The nurse recommends I take the metformin and stop the gliclazide to avoid the possibility of hypos.
    My diabetic nurse was so impressed she is buying the book - her husband is type 2 diabetic.

    An app (apple and Android) and mentioned in the book is MyFitnessPal which allows you to set targets and enter food each day with automatic provision of calorie and fat/carbs/sodium etc from the app database.
    It also links up with the apple iphone HEALTH app giving combined results. There is also a web site for entry of data and review of progress.

    There should be a word wide emphasis on diet instead of drugs!
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. IrisWyllie

    IrisWyllie · Guest

    Congratulations on your achievement, that is what I'm aiming for.

    Please can I ask whether your peripheral neuropathy has been cured and at what point? I went to my GP initially with tingling in my fingers and toes which progressed to loss of balance and feeling like I was walking on tennis balls. This has improved as my HbA1c has reduced - initially 55 in July 2015, reduced to 44 in Oct 2015 and 38 in Jan 2016, although it has recently flared up a bit in my feet following back surgery 4 weeks ago and tonsillitis for the last week. It could possibly be something to do with the infection and post op recovery.

    I'm due to see a neurological consultant next week following previous nerve conduction tests and a lumbar puncture, so don't know what may come out of that. There were concerns that it may not be due to diabetes due to only having the condition short term, but it sounds like your situation is similar to mine?

    Any further information would be appreciated.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  13. NoCrbs4Me

    NoCrbs4Me I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Trophy Points:
    198
    It's possible to be removed from the diabetic register, but it depends on your doctor.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. NoCrbs4Me

    NoCrbs4Me I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I still have peripheral neuropathy in my feet, but it has improved quite a bit and seems to be still slowly improving.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  15. Stallen

    Stallen Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    2,759
    Trophy Points:
    158
    It's taken me 2 months on diet alone, LCHF to get a Hba1c under 42

    at the End of December It was at 52 at beginning of March it was down to 41.

    I've just joined a gym to do some resistance training, due to a hormone issue I have been unable to gain muscle just fat, I was put on testosterone at the end of December and now can exercise properly, that until I have some surgery that is needed so I'm fitting in as much as I can as I won't be able to exercise for about a month after surgery.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. mrnumlock84

    mrnumlock84 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Great
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. JaneKennedy

    JaneKennedy · Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    33
     
  18. Notwithstanding

    Notwithstanding Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I was diagnosed Type 2 late 2007. I had no symptoms other than mild Thrush in the groin. I am 6'3'' tall & had a BMI of 24.9. I was very active (lots of swimming & long distance, fast, walking). I ate healthily with a largely Mediterranean diet. I resolved to change my lifestyle (exercise & diet) & to lose weight - so that I would not have to take medication. I did this, joining a gym & going on a diet & cut down on crisps (a personal weakness) & sugary items ( I had never had a "sweet tooth"). I lost 3 & a half stone. From this time, my blood sugars always were well under control & averaged around 5.5 to 6.9. I later regained about 10 pounds in weight - but stabilized at that weight over the last 9 years. I went to the gym 4 days a week & exercised vigorously for an average of 1 & 1/2 hrs. per session.
    18 months ago I started the Michael Mosely "No Carb Diet" with the aim of "reversing my diabetes" - if that were possible. I also maintained my gym exercise. Immediate results were that I lost those 10 pounds of weight & my Blood/Glucose levels reduced to 4.2 to 5.8. My weight stayed off (BMI 21.5), but the Blood/Glucose later increased a little ( to an average of about 6.0); where it has stayed.
    I had a full Blood Test last week. Glucose level was 5.6. HbA1c was 37 (DCCT Aligned 5.5%), Triglyceride 1.25, HDL 1.5, LDL 3.0, HDL Ratio 3.4 & overall Cholesterol 5.1. All other items were well within limits.
    I have not discussed these figures with my Doctor, yet. My question :- Have I reversed my Type 2, what do you think ?
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,219
    Likes Received:
    30,675
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I believe it can be classed as reversed if you can maintain non-diabetic levels without meds and be able to eat carbs again. Otherwise it may be classed as controlled (because it is still being controlled)
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. NoCrbs4Me

    NoCrbs4Me I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Nicely done. My opinion is that having normal blood glucose levels without meds means you've reversed your diabetes, so I think you've reversed your diabetes. However, it would likely come back if you slacked off your low carb diet. And it might come back even if you do maintain your low carb diet.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook