1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Will I be taken off insulin ?

Discussion in 'Type 2 with Insulin' started by eddie1968, Apr 1, 2018.

  1. eddie1968

    eddie1968 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,662
    Likes Received:
    21,153
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Hi. I’ve been on insulin for years now. My last HbA1c was 83 in February. I am now trying my best to eat a better diet and have mobility problems which make exercise limited.

    I read my last Consultant’s letter which basically said that due to extensive GI surgery I am not suitable for Metformin or a GLP-1 agonist and that increasing my insulin doses was the only option available to him.

    What I would like to know is that if I get my HbA1c down to 45-55 will I just be on nothing ? No maintenance therapy ? I would like to say diet controlling would achieve this but with limited exercise I don’t realistically foresee it.

    Any thoughts ?

    Eddie
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  2. zand

    zand Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,749
    Likes Received:
    15,861
    Trophy Points:
    198
    If you get your HbA1c down to below 49 you certainly won't need insulin as you will be in the pre-diabetic range. Whether you will be able to do this is another question, but it's worth a try! Good luck with this. Any thoughts as to how you will change your diet? Diet is the main thing, any exercise you can do (ie even arm movements whilst sitting) is a bonus.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. eddie1968

    eddie1968 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,662
    Likes Received:
    21,153
    Trophy Points:
    178
    For the last month haven’t bought any bread, using artificial sweeteners in coffee, reducing potatoes and substituting for green veg, more meat and less dairy (bit intolerant to cheese etc). Well it’s a start of some sort, lost 2Kg in 4 weeks. Exercise is the problem, not walking correctly/pain. Been doing plenty of dumbbells and mat exercises too. :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,039
    Likes Received:
    30,533
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Good luck @eddie1968 you are on the right track. :) Keep us updated with your progress.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  5. zand

    zand Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,749
    Likes Received:
    15,861
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well that's a good start. :) Are you testing your BGs to check how you are doing?
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 2
  6. satindoll

    satindoll Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    10,410
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I would like to say yes definitely........but my last 4 HbA1c's have been 40 and I still need my insulin :oops:........ albeit smaller doses.......maybe get them to do the production tests to see if you are producing any insulin, though I do hope you do manage to come off completely.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  7. eddie1968

    eddie1968 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,662
    Likes Received:
    21,153
    Trophy Points:
    178
    As I’m on insulin (2 injections daily) my DNS has been telling me to test 4 times a day. My before breakfast levels are usually 6-9 mmol/l now but 5 weeks ago they were 13-18 mmol/l or higher. I keep a log book to spot trends and note down any changes to my diet. :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
  8. zand

    zand Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,749
    Likes Received:
    15,861
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well don't forget to share them with us:)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ickihun

    ickihun Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,443
    Likes Received:
    18,374
    Trophy Points:
    298
    @eddie1968 any hypos?
    With any onset of hypo then look towards reducing insulin units. Slowly and with dn approval. This should ensure safe transition towards less or no insulin. :) :) :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,222
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi @eddie1968 - If you are eating lower carb, hopefully HbA1c will come down as a result of that. Personally, I consider any exercise to be icing on the cake, rather than the primary management tool. As someone well know said, "you can't outrun a bad diet".

    I think there just needs to be a bit of tempering on expectations in that an HbA1c of 45-55 is achieved alongside insulin therapy, it's not necessarily a given that then stopping insulin the numbers would stay there.

    I seem to recall from a long time ago that you take goodly amounts of insulin on a routine basis? Of course that could be because your pancreas isn't able to produce enough of it's own any more, or because you are insulin resistant, or a combination of both.

    Please don't think I'm trying to rain on your BBQ, just trying to instill a bit of balance really.

    Good luck with your quest. That you've already dropped a few pounds is usually a happy, but potentially expensive, byproduct of the reduced carb diet, and if you have insulin resistance in play will all help.

    Good luck with it all. I'll keep my fingers crossed for you.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  11. ickihun

    ickihun Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,443
    Likes Received:
    18,374
    Trophy Points:
    298
    • Like Like x 1
  12. eddie1968

    eddie1968 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,662
    Likes Received:
    21,153
    Trophy Points:
    178
    In the early days of treatment but not for a long time. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. zand

    zand Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,749
    Likes Received:
    15,861
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well you know what to watch for then. You checked your fasting BG today? (sorry, I get excited by these little details lol)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. eddie1968

    eddie1968 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,662
    Likes Received:
    21,153
    Trophy Points:
    178
    9.9 mmol/l, not great but still <10. When I have been <2 mmol/l I get hypo warnings like headache, shaking and sweating so I am aware. Thanks :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. zand

    zand Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,749
    Likes Received:
    15,861
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Doing well :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. Simon84

    Simon84 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    541
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Agree totally,a C Peptide test would be very useful right now.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. Dwanand44

    Dwanand44 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Hi all My HbA1c was 52 then went to 62 but has come down to 56 an I be starting insulin tomorrow 26/4 an need help with a low carb diet for veg breakfast lunch an dinner so I can get it down to in the 40s and keep it steady
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. ickihun

    ickihun Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,443
    Likes Received:
    18,374
    Trophy Points:
    298
    • Like Like x 1
  19. eddie1968

    eddie1968 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,662
    Likes Received:
    21,153
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Still about. My BGs are trending about 6-8 mmol/l on waking. Weight now 88Kg down fron 92Kg in February. Doing well Vicky. Send me a PM. :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Guzzler

    Guzzler Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    10,578
    Likes Received:
    6,973
    Trophy Points:
    278
    Glad to hear things have moved in the right direction. I have very limited mobility but have improved my HbA1c and my blood glucose levels with dietary changes. The improvement that I have seen wasn't as fast as able bodied members have seen but overall I'm getting to the same place. My mobility has not really changed but it is easier in terms of pain which is a great bonus. Keep up the good work and well done.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook