1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

3 months check up

Discussion in 'Newly Diagnosed' started by Killi123, Oct 19, 2020.

  1. Killi123

    Killi123 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hello just had my 3 months check up and I'm gutted I've only gone down by one to 137, which is still very high. I've been on a low carb diet, i don't smoke and very little alcohol. Very active but I'm still losing weight without trying (which is a concern). I'm now down to 9 & half stone. I was on Metformin which I took 4 tablets a day. The doctor has now put me onto Gliclazide tablets to try and get my sugar levels down. Also I am going for a CT scan to check my pancreas is working. My liver & kidneys are all ok (that's good news). Also been given a blood sugar monitor to use. This is all new to me. To be honest it's all a bit scary. Any advice would be very helpful. X
     
    • Hug Hug x 4
  2. Rokaab

    Rokaab Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,931
    Likes Received:
    932
    Trophy Points:
    153
    In HbA1C terms going down by one is basically the same value, unintended weightloss can be a sign of type 1, if you start feeling sick or nauseous call you may need immediate help. Can you see if you can get the doc to do the tests for type1, if you've been low carbing for 3 months and your HbA1c hasn't dropped at all, that's not a good sign, do you know how many carbs you're having a day?
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
  3. xfieldok

    xfieldok Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    2,690
    Trophy Points:
    178
    What do you eat in a typical day please?
     
  4. Killi123

    Killi123 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi usually in morning it's special very low bran flakes then I put in blueberries, raspberries with semi skimmed milk. Lunch homemade soup like butternut squash. Supper is usually chicken & sweet potato & vegetables. To be honest I'm not counting my carbs. Maybe I should, I don't know. All this has just knocked the wind from my sail. Thank you for your advice X
     
  5. ert

    ert Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    3,028
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Your HbA1c is still prediabetes A1C results 5.7 to 6.4% 117 to 137. I agree with @xfieldok in asking what your typical day looks like. I suggest you get a glucometer and test before each meal and two hours afterwards to see what foods are causing your blood sugars to be slightly above the normal range on average.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Goonergal

    Goonergal Type 2 · Master
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    19,932
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi @Killi123

    Could you confirm that the number you’re quoting is an HbA1c of 137 or 14.7% or is it 137 mg/dl?

    This is important as the former is a very high HbA1c, the latter as @ert says would more likely indicate pre-diabetes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Killi123

    Killi123 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    The doctor just said 137 and is still very high. They didn't say which range the test was done.
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
  8. Dark Horse

    Dark Horse · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    999
    Trophy Points:
    133
    An HbA1c of 137 mmol/mol is equivalent to 14.7% which is high. https://www.hba1cnet.com/hba1c-calculator/

    Losing weight without an improvement in blood glucose control may mean it is not type 2 but something else such as type 1/LADA/pancreatitis. A CT scan may help diagnose or rule out the latter.
     
  9. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,220
    Likes Received:
    30,676
    Trophy Points:
    298
    You need to know what the 137 is. You are entitled to print outs of test results and can ask the receptionist for this . If you are in England you can also apply to have test results put on line. Again, you need to ask about this.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. Killi123

    Killi123 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ill definitely use the monitor and see what triggers the sugar highs. Thank you X
     
  11. Killi123

    Killi123 Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Yes I'm in England. And I will request my results. Thank you all for the helpful advice. X
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. ert

    ert Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    3,028
    Trophy Points:
    198
    You're right to question the units. As that is off all of the UK conversation charts, which only go up to 14.1%, I assumed it would be 6.4% (averaging almost 8 mmol/l every day for the last 3 months). If it were 14.7% (averaging above 21 mmol/l every day for the last 3 months) then the discussion with the GP should have to be about immediately starting insulin.
    Your waking blood sugars will give you the best guess at the units before you can contact your surgery. Are they around 8 or 21?
     
    #12 ert, Oct 19, 2020 at 8:51 PM
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2020
  13. xfieldok

    xfieldok Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    2,690
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I was very high at dx at 122. I got my levels down very quikckly by changing my diet, thanks to this forum;
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. Tophat1900

    Tophat1900 Type 3c · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Trophy Points:
    178
    In your shoes I'd want to be tested for T1... based on the losing weight without trying. That comes across as a concern and I think it is worth getting that done. Good luck.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  15. Daibell

    Daibell LADA · Master

    Messages:
    12,488
    Likes Received:
    7,389
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi. You need to consider that you may be T1 and not T2. Losing weight without trying, being on low-carb but still with High BS are pointers. Ask the GP for the two tests for T1 i.e. GAD and C-Peptide. The Gliclazide should help for a while if you are T1.
     
  16. Laurieluv

    Laurieluv Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Hello! Hope you have received some answers!
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook