1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Callibration

Discussion in 'Ask A Question' started by paula1974, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. paula1974

    paula1974 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Just a quick, stupid question :oops:

    When I was in hosp recently, one of the nurses said I need to callibrate my meter every time I use a new packet of strips. Ive never done this. What is callibration, how do I do it and is it really important?

    Thanks
    An embarassed Paula
     
  2. louiseb

    louiseb · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    it just simply means checking that the meter is giving accurate results to do this you need test fluid which you can obtain free of charge form the company who supply your meter.
    you put the test fluid on a test strip like you would when testing your blood and follow the instruction mannal of your meter for the the range that the result should be in.
     
  3. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Paula.
    I think this may be about the coding of your meter, not about checking the calibration ?

    Some meters need to be coded when you start a new tub of strips. My own One Touch UltraSmart needs to be coded when the tub of strips changes. The tub will have a code number on the side and this has to be the same on the meter. When I first insert a new strip it shows a number on the screen which I have to adjust to match the code number on the tub. Once that is done then I can take a Bg reading and know that it is accurate (as can be).

    Some meters do not need to have this done as they are self coding or they use a 'chip' with the code implanted.

    Checking the calibration of a meter only needs to be done if you think that the meter is giving odd readings. NOT every time you change the tub of strips. As Louiseb says it just checks that the meter is working within the tolerances allowed.
     
  4. Squadron Leader

    Squadron Leader Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Hi Paula,

    It's not a stupid question at all!

    To calibrate your meter you will need to contact the manufacturer of your meter and ask them to send you some control solution. It should be free.

    You should be able to find the helpline number in the welcome pack that came with your meter.

    It's important to calibrate to make sure that both the meter and test strips are functioning within the correct tolerances.

    I also believe most manufacturers will also supply free batteries and record books.

    Klair
     
  5. paula1974

    paula1974 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thanks all

    Ken, I dont think it is coding as I have a contour usb and it says NO CODING.
    I think it is callibrating, but do I have to do this EVERY TIME I open new pack of strips or just every once in a while?
     
  6. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Hi Paula.
    No. You don't have to check the calibration every time you change the strips. As you say your meter has no coding, unlike mine which has.

    i have checked my meter about once in every 3 months with the solution provided. I think the Nurse was a little mixed up. :)
     
  7. paula1974

    paula1974 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thanks Ken

    I dont think she was an expert as was on a gynae ward cos medical ward was closed due to norovirus!!!!!!
     
  8. Squadron Leader

    Squadron Leader Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Hi again,

    To my knowledge, it's every time you open a new pack. My strips come in a pack of 51 (Accu-chek Compact) so I use one to calibrate the meter and the rest to test me.

    Klair
     
  9. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Hi Klair.

    Sorry, but you do NOT need to check calibration every time. Only if you suspect the meter of giving spurious readings. The instructions with my meters and I have had at least 6 were all clear about that. What does your Accu-Chek one say then ?

    The only one I ever had that said every time was an old Medisense one, all the other have just said routinely but certainly not every time box of new strips is used. Maybe some do ?? Interesting to see if others do. My SDSN aso said the same, every 2 -3 months etc.
     
  10. Squadron Leader

    Squadron Leader Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ken,

    According to page 129 of the reference manual that came with my meter (Accu-chek compact plus), I should check...

    "after you have opened a new pack of test strip drums,

    after you have replaced the batteries.

    after your meter has displayed the bottle symbol prompting you to perform a performance check,

    after you have cleaned the measuring window of the meter,

    if your result does not agree with how you feel."

    I think that's why they supply 51 test strips instead of 50.

    Klair
     
  11. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Looks like different meters ....different strokes then. Paula what meter have you got ? What does your book say ? Looks like we are all learning something tonight.
     
  12. Squadron Leader

    Squadron Leader Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Hiya Ken,

    Yes, but not just tonight! It's one of the main reasons I love this forum. I have learnt so much from reading the posts here. I might not post often but that doesn't mean that I'm not a regular visitor.

    It's also why I don't consider any question relating to diabetes to be stupid.

    Klair
     
  13. paula1974

    paula1974 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi Ken

    I have a contour usb. Not sure what the book says and its late and I need my sleep :lol: So will check in the morning.

    Paula
     
  14. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    C'mon Paula.......time to get up ! :D

    Well, last night I trawled the website for the Bayer Contour USB meter instructions and although the solution is mentioned there because I am not a member I couldn't find the info about your meter and Control Solution. So I will have to leave that one with you.

    Anyway, you can rest assured that in future my advice will be to say MIGHT have to test with control solution each time a new tub of strips are opened.......all depends on the meter instructions.

    Thanks to Klair too. Glad you love it here.......me too ! :D
     
  15. louiseb

    louiseb · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    hi ken my dsn told me I had to calibrate my meter every time i open a new batch of test strips regardless of which meter as I have 3 different types she said the reason for this is to make sure that there is not a problem with the test strips which can be dangerous as you might get a higher reading when your actually hypo.
    I have to say though Ii dont calibrate the meter with every new pack of test strips :oops:
     
  16. cugila

    cugila · Master

    Messages:
    10,272
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Hi Louise.
    Yes, there is a lot of conflicting advice. As we found out last night ! :lol:

    Anyway, the bottom line is it all depends on what meter you have and what the manufacturers recommend. There is definitely no hard and fast rule for all meters. I'm like you, I check mine with the Control solutions every 2 -3 months or if a reading seems way out of line although with the present meter I have never had that happen. 14 yrs a Diabetic and still learning....... :)
     
  17. noblehead

    noblehead Type 1 · Guru
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    23,618
    Likes Received:
    19,618
    Trophy Points:
    278
    Louise,

    I have always used the Accu-chek meters made by Roche and they do advise that you do a control solution test when starting a new pack of strips. TBH I don't do this every-time and only do so when I feel it necessary or when I realise that I've not carried out a test for a few months. To date not once have I found my meters to be inaccurate and outside the given range, but that's not say it doesn't happen and it would be good practise to get in the habit of doing a control test when starting a new pack of strips.

    Nigel
     
  18. paula1974

    paula1974 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Hi all.

    Ken - I did get up earlier, just didnt log on :lol: :lol: I forgot :oops:

    Read my instuctions. It doesnt say much, so phoned customer services. They said every once in a while is fine. They are sending me some control solution.

    Thanks all for your help. I too have found this forum to be extremely helpful and enjoy having a nose around x
     
  19. louiseb

    louiseb · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    thanks nigel I think I might start calibrating the meter every time i get new strips
     
  20. angieG

    angieG Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have a Boots tester that uses Optium plus test strips which come with a calibration stick in each box that you insert into the meter before you use any of the new strips. The code of the strips then displays on the screen each time you insert a test strip and you should make sure that number matches the one on the foil wrapper of the strip.
    Hope this helps someone!!
    Angie
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook