1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Coming off Metformin, to go to diet/exercise control

Discussion in 'Metformin/Biguanides' started by weggy, May 5, 2009.

  1. weggy

    weggy · Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks.
    I've been testing 4 or 5 times a day, every day, since I stopped taking the metformin 6 weeks ago. Managing to keep it between 3.5 and 8 most of the time, had a couple of peaks in double figures but I know why they were and have learnt from that.

    My fingers are like pin cushions :oops:

    :D
     
  2. hanadr

    hanadr · Expert

    Messages:
    8,157
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    103
    The persistence of Metformin depends on which sort you have. The ordinary one lasts basically from one meal to the next. The slow release for a day. It's supposed to help weight loss.
    It's been the only diabetic medication I used for months. I dropped off the gliclazide and eventually Starlix too, as my carb count came down. I'm keeping with tthe Metformin for its vascular protection. I've never had tummy trouble with it.Not from the first day.
     
  3. weggy

    weggy · Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The weight loss thing about metformin really puzzles me. Metformin was giving me low BG levels, so I'd eat more, often 'quick fix' items such as sweets, crisps etc... not sure how that promotes weight loss! :lol:
     
  4. weggy

    weggy · Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all

    Just a quick update from me on this. Saw the GP a couple of weeks ago. He wasn't too pleased about me stopping Metformin but understood my reasonings and congratulated me on the weight loss (just over a stone since I last saw them 6 months ago). Anyways, he sent me for the usual blood tests which have come back today - HbA1c is 7.2% which is exactly the same as it was at last checkup... have to say I'm pretty pleased with that, especially considering two weeks of that included a holiday to the US.

    The weight loss isn't over yet, and I've plenty more work to do but, right now, I'm a pretty happy chappy :D
     
  5. moksh

    moksh · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    i was diagnosed with t2 and put on metformin which started to cause hypos as well so i asked my doctor if i could stop using them and rely on excercise and diet control only, never felt better ever since, although reduced the doses in stages over 6 week period to zero.
    Before this i was getting hypos and felt strange feeling in my heart, had to go to the hospital on at least 2 occasions to check out if there are not any heart attack symptons.
    my heart beats were racing very high and i could not go without my meal for half an hour more, beyond my lunch time.
    that is all gone now, and no longer get dizzy or any ting else for that matter.
    regrds
    Moiz
     
  6. weggy

    weggy · Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Quick update from me. Latest HbA1c came back last week - 6.4%, achieved purely on exercise and diet. Seem to have hit a wall with the weight loss (been a static 13 and a half stone for about 2 months now) so time to up the exercise I think. Needless to say though, I'm pretty happy with the HbA1c result. Hopefully be under 6% next time!

    Also pleased to note that my ALT level has returned to within normal range. Had been elevated around 140 since I first started taking Metformin... has strangely returned to normal straight after stopping the Metformin...
     
  7. enthusiastic

    enthusiastic · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Hello Weggy,

    Read this old post of yours.

    I am also a type 2. Took Metformin 500 BD for 4 years. 4 months ago I started dieting and exercising. My HBA1c dropped for 6.2 to 5.6. Thought that I may be able to come off the Metformin too because it is the diet and exercise which helped the HBA1c to come down.

    Was wondering how you were now. Are you still off the Metformin ?

    Thanks.
     
  8. weggy

    weggy · Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi
    Bit of an old post!
    Yep, still off the metformin. Last Hb1Ac was 54 in new money, so 7.1 in old. A little higher than where I want it to be but pretty much static. Unfortunately, as static as my weight which is the same 13 and a half stone as it was when I posted over 3 years ago! However, I've changed jobs in that time and my job involves shifts and is more physically demanding - I certainly feel healthier and fitter than I did a few years ago.
    My ALT also remains within normal range.
    Good luck with whatever you decide to do. Give me a shout if I can help further
     
  9. enthusiastic

    enthusiastic · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Hi Weggy,

    Thanks. Have decided to stop the Metformin and see. Will keep posted here.
     
  10. mpprh

    mpprh · Active Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am in the same position.

    I have lost 22kg in 21 months and taken more exercise which has reduced my glucose levels. I had my metformin reduced to 2 X 500mg tablets per day for the last 6 months.

    My fasting glucose reading is 75mg/dl to 90mg/dl (4.2mmol/l to 5.0mmol/l) and Hba1c has been 5.4 for the last 6 months.

    My normal doctor was away and I saw a locum. He gave me the same prescription but suggested I reduce to 1 x 500mg tablet per day and monitor the results. He expects to see little difference, in which case he suggests I stop taking the tablets and monitor the results. He thinks it very likely I no longer need medication.

    Is this likely ?
     
  11. mpprh

    mpprh · Active Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nearly 6 months down the line I have now lost 26kgs in total and been medication free for 16 days.

    Fasting glucose readings are fairly constant :

    mardi 6 août 2013 81
    mercredi 7 août 2013 90
    jeudi 8 août 2013 93
    vendredi 9 août 2013 82
    samedi 10 août 2013 89
    dimanche 11 août 2013 90
    lundi 12 août 2013 92
    mardi 13 août 2013 88
    mercredi 14 août 2013 91
    jeudi 15 août 2013 95
    vendredi 16 août 2013 90
    samedi 17 août 2013 96
    dimanche 18 août 2013 81
    lundi 19 août 2013 89
    mardi 20 août 2013 91
    mercredi 21 août 2013 90

    My HBA1c has been around 5.3 for the last 12 months.

    n.b. 90 mg/dl = 5 mmol/l
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook