1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Converter not working

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by The dragons dad, Jun 5, 2020.

  1. The dragons dad

    The dragons dad · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone else find the blood sugar converter is not working?
     
  2. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,217
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hello there. If you could post a link to it, we can have a look and where necessary have the issue resolved.

    Thanks.
     
  3. Goonergal

    Goonergal Type 2 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,159
    Likes Received:
    17,648
    Trophy Points:
    298
  4. Mr_Pot

    Mr_Pot Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,845
    Likes Received:
    1,770
    Trophy Points:
    178
  5. SZB2357

    SZB2357 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    690
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Doesn't work for me too on Android
     
  6. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,217
    Trophy Points:
    298
    It was fine and slick for me, on both iPhone, via the App and on Win 10 Pro, using Chrome.

    For those, for whom it doesn't work, what actually happens? It's rather tricky to report something I can't replicate, so a description would be helpful, please.
     
  7. Rokaab

    Rokaab Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I know it doesn't seem to be working for me at the mo, Win 10 Pro, desktop Chrome (doesnt seem to work on Chrome on my Android phone either) - the onchange or keypress doesn't seem to be firing, I typed a value in the IFCC text box - nothing fires, then changed focus (mouse change, tab and enter all tried) and still nothing happened - showed as 0 mmol/L
    upload_2020-6-5_19-40-33.png
    Seems to work on Edge and Firefox for me currently - as in I can see it calculating on every key press
     
    #7 Rokaab, Jun 5, 2020 at 7:41 PM
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2020
  8. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,217
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Curiously, I'm on W10 Pro and desktop Chrome, and inputting the same 49 as you showed, I see this:

    upload_2020-6-5_19-49-8.png
     
  9. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    21,043
    Likes Received:
    34,668
    Trophy Points:
    298
    It’s working for me. Ipad, Safari, iphone, Safari.
     
  10. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,303
    Likes Received:
    8,217
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I will report it, and see what the techies turn up.

    If folks post their findings n this thread, all info will help, but anyone reporting malfunction, please state what machine, operating machine and browser you are using.

    Thanks
     
  11. Rokaab

    Rokaab Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    686
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Oddly, it now seems to be working fine on my desktop, yes I had done numerous Ctrl-F5's before posting last time, after the latest refresh it seems to be working,

    Still doesn't work on my phone using Chrome.

    Edit: one thing I have found is that if you have it open in more than one tab, at least one them does not work, yes I'd clicked on the link more than once :) - note: it's only open once on my phone

    Edit2: in fact its not working again, its seems to come and go, sometimes Ctrl-F5 will bring it back to working, other times not - I realise intermittent are the worst thing ever - but I can't get proper reproduction steps to always get it to not work.
     
    #11 Rokaab, Jun 5, 2020 at 8:05 PM
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2020
  12. JohnEGreen

    JohnEGreen Other · Master

    Messages:
    11,290
    Likes Received:
    22,226
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Working fine for me on widows 8 with Opera browser.
     
  13. sleepster

    sleepster Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    103
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook