1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Fed up

Discussion in 'Low-carb Diet Forum' started by Jo123, May 4, 2021 at 7:58 PM.

  1. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I've been low carbing for 11 years after being diagnosed pre diabetic. My bmi is 20, was always normal but higher normal at 24, I lost the weight when first diagnosed.
    My carb count is about 80gms a day but that's counting everything, including non carby green veg. I have a hiatis hernia so can't eat too much meat or rich food as I feel awful if I do.
    Having not had an hba1c last year I thought I'd buy some strips and test again, I was shocked after a breakfast of 4.2 carbs that my blood glucose was 8 at 1 hour!! That's my highest reading but I'm fed up. I have to eat a good amount to maintain my weight.
     
    • Hug Hug x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Daphne917

    Daphne917 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,123
    Likes Received:
    7,854
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Did you test at 2 hours as well to see if it came down?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Rach612

    Rach612 Other · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Did you test your fasting blood sugar? Perhaps it was high to begin with. :(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My fasting was 5.8, fairly normal for me although my hba1c's have been from 32 to 35 I've never got to consistent normal fasting levels.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    @Daphnap yes it did come down to 7.3 after another hour. I was just shocked as when I tested when first diagnosed it never went that high. I never got 7.8 which is when I understand problems start.
     
  6. Jaylee

    Jaylee Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,289
    Likes Received:
    11,081
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi,

    Was this a first test back after a break from the meter?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    @Jaylee, yes.
    I haven't bothered for a year or so as I've always had good hba1c's.
     
  8. Jaylee

    Jaylee Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,289
    Likes Received:
    11,081
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Could just be a "one off" random with the meter?
    Have a look at logging some longer term trends.. You maybe more pleasantly surprised?
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yes, I'll do that and hope it was a one off.
     
  10. Oldvatr

    Oldvatr Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,782
    Likes Received:
    3,347
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Are your test strips in date? Does your meter need coding or is it code-free. If you have only just started again after a year these need checking.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Ronancastled

    Ronancastled Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    231
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I agree. Those postprandial readings don't match your A1c at all. Fresh strips or new meter.

    Congrats BTW on a great A1c across these years
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    It is new strips, I could order a control test.
    I only checked as I haven't had my hba1c since the pandemic.
     
  13. Ronancastled

    Ronancastled Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    231
    Trophy Points:
    103
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thanks @Ronancastled that's interesting.

    I'm going to call my gp to get an hba1c done now things have calmed down. I also think I'll monitor for a while and hope it's a one off.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. NicoleC1971

    NicoleC1971 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Trophy Points:
    198
    And don't forget that losing sleep or an infection can also cause your liver to send out some glucose.
    Anyway one swallow doesn't make a Summer so hba1c is your best bet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Jo123

    Jo123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    694
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I've been testing today and things are a lot better, fasting 5.4 then highest 1 hour after breakfast was 7.2 then all lower, my highest reading is always after breakfast.
    In hindsight I had an evening snack of nuts on Monday night as I was hungry. I think this might have impacted on the next mornings readings. I'll make sure I really fill myself up when I have dinner so I don't snack!
    But thanks everyone for your input it helps.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  17. Rach612

    Rach612 Other · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Your fasting reading was very good. I agree well done for keeping your HBA1c’s in range for 11 year. That’s amazing, you should be very proud.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook