1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 2 How does anemia affect A1C results?

Discussion in 'Ask A Question' started by lorib64, May 18, 2019.

Tags:
  1. lorib64

    lorib64 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    43
    my fasting glucose does not correlate well with A1C. My endocrinologist said there could be a number of reasons. One was anemia so she ordered a CBC along with my last lab order. I have the results but I don’t see her for awhile.

    I only converted glucose from US units. Let me know if I need to do more.

    Fasting glucose. 135 mg/dL or 7,5 mmol /L
    A1C 5.5%
    Hematocrit 34% barely low
    Hgb 11.7 g/dL bottom of range

    Rest of results were normal

    Is that a level that would effect the A1C?

    I take metformin.
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
  2. Kittycat_7_

    Kittycat_7_ Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    354
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Hi,
    Some studies say iron deficiency anemia can affect a HbA1c by raising it.
    You could test yourself with a blood measuring kit to see what your blood sugars are then use an app to find out the average.
    Hope you feel better very soon.
    Take care
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. lorib64

    lorib64 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I feel fine. Thank you. My A1C has been running great even though my fasting glucose has been high. I was wondering if the result is real. I may have to wait until I see my dr
     
  4. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    1,478
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Dr Google suggests that hba1c is artificially raised in people who have anaemia, so something weird is going on there. Fasting glucose is a notoriously unreliable reading, as it can be elevated due to the dawn phenomena. (Your liver pumps out sugar in the morning to help you get going: if you're carb intolerant that can lift your blood sugar even without food.) I'm guessing that your endocrinologist can think of other reasons too.

    Do you do blood tests? Honestly, I'd be more inclined to believe those than the hba1c, but you need to do them at different times of day to get a true picture of what is happening. Ideally, a continuous glucose monitor might give a better picture.
     
  5. lorib64

    lorib64 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Thank you. I misunderstood her. Yes, she mentioned about the dawn phenomenon, didn’t explain it as well as you. Random readings during the day are better than my fasting but I rarely test except in the morning. I have never had a low blood sugar result. You think the home glucose readings are more reliable than a1c?
     
  6. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    13,866
    Likes Received:
    7,968
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Lorib - my Aics never corrolate to my fingerprick tests, or to any Libre sensor I have used. In both cases, my A1c should be lower than the lab test returns.

    My lab tests are absolutely fine, and well into the "normal", non-diabetic ranges, so I din't haver too many concerns. It's just an irritation.

    I now tend to view the two sets of data independently. I used the fingerprick/Libre data to assess improving or worsening trends, day to day, and the A1c as a snapshot, summary of recent times.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. kre8tiv1

    kre8tiv1 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I am anemic and my A1c is very high compared to my FBS. My Endochronologist indicated that it was probably due to my anemia.
    My morning numbers aren’t great, but I have not yet started testing in the evening. I think I’m going to start after reading about the dawn phenomenon
     
    • Like Like x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook