1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

hughcalc cholesterol converter/calculator

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by librarising, Oct 2, 2017.

  1. librarising

    librarising LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    143
    http://www.hughcalc.org/chol-si.php

    I got concerned when some forum members reported trigs/HDL ratios which seemed to be wrong, after using the above calculator.
    It appeared that it was set up wrongly to compensate twice for the difference in converting US mg/dl readings to UK mmol/L figures.
    For those who don't know, US figures of (say) HDL 100 mg/dl and trigs of 100 mg/dl (where HDL and trigs values are the same) DO NOT translate to the same figures in mmol/L
    HDL 100 mg/dl is divided by 38.6 to give 2.59 mmol/L
    trigs 100 mg/dl is divided by 88.5 to give 1.13 mmol/L

    So, when comparing trigs to HDL in the US, HDL figures are 2.29 times bigger. From this stems the recommended US ranges for trigs to HDL ratios being roughly 2.29 times higher than in the UK.

    That's the bad news.

    The good news is that I contacted Hugh earlier and he has fixed the glitch in his converter. I tested it both before and after his intervention and can confirm it's now working as it should.

    SO I CAN NOW FULLY ENDORSE USING THE ABOVE CALCULATOR

    A big shout-out to Hugh Chou for his prompt response !
    Geoff
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. ziggy_w

    ziggy_w Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,023
    Likes Received:
    8,607
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hi Geoff,

    Thanks for being proactive and getting the problem fixed.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,301
    Likes Received:
    8,228
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thanks for that @librarising .

    I've just re-entered my data and still get lots of "Ideals" , despite my "inconveniently large number" for my TC, so I'll rest easy.

    Thanks again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Guru

    Messages:
    21,805
    Likes Received:
    35,056
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thanks for this @librarising

    And (somewhat off topic) did anyone spot the link lower on the calc page to Hugh's girlfriend's gluten free recipes?
    Some of them look FAB
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. Tipetoo

    Tipetoo Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,005
    Likes Received:
    14,072
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Do I need to use this calculator?

    I get my all of my blood test readings in a photo copy of the report from the pathology shop, from my GP which for cholesterol are in the correct format (mmol/L) that Australia uses.
     
  6. Snapsy

    Snapsy Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,552
    Likes Received:
    2,739
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Ditto.

    Ratios all 'ideal'.
    LDL 'near optimal'.
    HDL 'optimal'.
    Triglycerides 'normal'.

    Total cholesterol: 'high risk'.

    Have been summoned to see the practice nurse next week on the strength of my latest results. What I really really really don't understand is that ALL of my individual cholesterol results are within the recommended range for the tests, as shown on the lab printout....... but together my TC is 6.2.

    I'm in range, according to the individual HDL and LDL results, being as they are 3.0 and 2.8 (both are supposed to be sub-3, apparently - and yes, LDL should be as low as possible, BUT I'm still within range).

    I'm wondering how a full complement of test results within range can combine to make a 'high risk' number?!

    :woot:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,301
    Likes Received:
    8,228
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I think it's safe to say, I encouraged my GP to come along on a bit of a journey, accompanied by Professor Sikaris and a few others, and some reading.

    It was a memorable day when she shifted (without passing Go, or collecting £200), from "Would you like a referral to a Lipidologist?", to "You must be delighted with those results".

    I'm delighted to say that my GP is open to discussion and receiving copies of my research etc when I go. Now, whether she reads, shreds, or just scans them onto my record to cover herself and cut down on the notes she has to make, I'll never know, but for me, she's a keeper.

    At a meeting I attended a week or so ago, even a very traditional Endo seemed to be softening on lipids and statins. It was a social setting, so he didn't get the full grilling.

    MY last TC was 6.3, so sounds like we're near lipid twins.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. Tipetoo

    Tipetoo Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    9,005
    Likes Received:
    14,072
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I answered my own question by giving it a try out.

    Your Total Cholesterol of 4.1 is DESIRABLE
    Your LDL of 2.2 is OPTIMAL
    Your HDL of 1.33 is NORMAL

    Your Triglyceride level of 1.24 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:

    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 3.08 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.605 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.932 - (preferably under 1.74, ideally under 0.87) NORMAL

    I think I trust my GP to tell me with a big grin if I'm good. :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,218
    Likes Received:
    30,674
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Thanks @librarising Great job, and thank you Hugh.

    Pretty pleased with mine

    Your Total Cholesterol of 6.10 is BORDERLINE
    Your LDL of 3.35 is NEAR OPTIMAL
    Your HDL of 2.47 is OPTIMAL
    Your Triglyceride level of 0.61 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:
    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 2.47 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.737 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.247 - (preferably under 1.74, ideally under 0.87) IDEAL
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. CherryAA

    CherryAA Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    178
    you might like to check out the work Dave Feldman is doing on "Hyper responders "

    As far as I can gather these people all consider themselves to be fit and healthy, but are being bugged by their doctors because the total number is high.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. CherryAA

    CherryAA Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Seems like whatever I'm doing must be working somehow!, thanks for checking it out and drawing it attention

    Your Total Cholesterol of 4.30 is DESIRABLE
    Your LDL of 2.32 is OPTIMAL
    Your HDL of 1.6 is OPTIMAL
    Your Triglyceride level of 0.82 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:
    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 2.69 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.690 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.512 - (preferably under 1.74, ideally under 0.87) IDEAL

    Grand !
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. librarising

    librarising LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    143
    I love it when he introduces the Incredible Cyanide Diet (at 6.25) !
    Geoff
     
  13. wolfie53

    wolfie53 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    58
    A little confused all ratios seem OK but HDL of 1.3 is High Risk. Can anyone explain please? [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Robkww

    Robkww · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Still shows my HDL as high risk which it is not. Male and female not differentiated.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Robkww

    Robkww · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    251
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Target levels are probably USA - who do we trust?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Element137

    Element137 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Happy with mine, this after a year of LCHF
    Your Total Cholesterol of 4.10 is DESIRABLE
    Your LDL of 2.12 is OPTIMAL
    Your HDL of 1.8 is OPTIMAL
    Your Triglyceride level of 0.39 is NORMAL

    RATIOS:
    Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 2.28 - (preferably under 5.0, ideally under 3.5) IDEAL
    Your HDL/LDL ratio is: 0.849 - (preferably over 0.3, ideally over 0.4) IDEAL
    Your triglycerides/HDL ratio is: 0.217 - (preferably under 1.74, ideally under 0.87) IDEAL
     
  17. CherryAA

    CherryAA Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    2,042
    Trophy Points:
    178
    The reason that they are showing that as high risk is that it is much better to have higher HDL as its protective of the heart.
    Interestingly - and somewhat bizarrely the easiest way I have found to increase HDL is simply to eat butter ! it is well documented tha tbutter increases both HDL and LDL - so in effect the ratio should remain ideal which is important for the LDL part but the absolute HDL will increase . ( in my case from 1.04 very low to 1.66 ideal in 12 months )
     
  18. wolfie53

    wolfie53 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Thanks for reply @CherryAA. When I was on Simvastatin I was still shown as high risk. Here us the results based on those figures. So still confused[​IMG]
     
  19. librarising

    librarising LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    143
    I suspect we have another glitch. 40- 59 mg/dl is the US normal range, with below 40 'major risk' (1.03 - 1.53 mmol/L).
    Update :
    "If HDL-C is less than 40 mg/dL (1.0 mmol/L) for men and less than 50 mg/dL (1.3 mmol/L) for women, there is an increased risk of heart disease that is independent of other risk factors, including the LDL-C level. "

    I input your figures, changing your HDL to 1.4. Result = Normal !!

    Perhaps the calculator defaults to female values ?
    Geoff
     
  20. librarising

    librarising LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    364
    Trophy Points:
    143
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook