1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 2 Newbie T2 overwhelmed by diet change

Discussion in 'Ask A Question' started by Captain Crunch, Dec 11, 2019.

  1. xfieldok

    xfieldok Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,011
    Likes Received:
    2,581
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Sorry. load of tosh.
     
    • Agree Agree x 9
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. xfieldok

    xfieldok Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,011
    Likes Received:
    2,581
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Reported your post. Hopefully a mod will help out.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,302
    Likes Received:
    8,225
    Trophy Points:
    298
    If you could take a copy of the message you see and send it to [email protected], along with whatever you were trying to post, and it'll be picked up.
     
  4. Resurgam

    Resurgam Type 2 (in remission!) · Expert

    Messages:
    8,441
    Likes Received:
    5,081
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Two slices of bread and I'd have exceeded my daily carb allowance, so I don't eat it. Purely worked out on the basis of wanting normal levels of blood glucose and Hba1c.
    I do eat large salads and stirfries, of low carb veges, which come with lots of micronutrients and flavours - I add herbs and spices too, and really enjoy my meals. I only eat twice a day as I don't need more. I drink a couple of mugs of coffee with cream, and a couple of times a week I have frozen berries with cream or yoghurt and sugar free jelly.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Energize

    Energize Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    458
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Totally agree with you, @xfieldok

    @ivan 2 - not sure where you got your 'information' from but I definitely question the source. If it's your personal view, then I suggest you post elsewhere as LCHF is very popular amongst very many of the members here. Of course, you are entitled to your own opinion but it would be more useful if you had added 'In my opinion'. If you feel this is 'fact', then you need to also quote your source(s) but I suspect members here will be able to inform you as to why it's not good advice. If this is what your HCP has been telling you, then I would advise you to do more research. Two slices of brown bread pushes my blood glucose up considerably. Fruit is FULL of sugar (disguised as Fructose, which, if you did some research, you would discover is really rather bad for people with diabetes. It's very contraversion regarding fats clogging arteries. Keto diets have yet to be proven to be dangerous. They probably haven't been recommended for children for the same reasons Keto is, as yet, rarely recommended to adults, by HCPs.

    Please get your facts straight before posting such 'false' information and post supporting documentation for such claims. Thanks

    However, I wish you well regarding your diabetes control. I hope you make good progress. Remember that we're all different / individuals etc :)
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Padraic1308

    Padraic1308 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    43
    First thing I would do is note down your numbers especially your HbA1C and your weight etc.
    Don't try to do everything at once; you will just get sick of it quick.
    Give yourself small targets e.g. try to cut out just bread first. Substitute with more vegetables (experiment with stuff you have not eaten before. if you are a big rice eater, ty cauliflower rice (comes in microwave packets, or frozen). Very little carbs compared to any other rice. See if you can go virtually sugar-free; the food companies have caught on and there are many sugar-free products out there now. If you are a big milk drinker substitute with sugar-free almond milk (nil carbs). ordinary milk contains hidden sugar in the form of lactose (50/50 glucose and galactose). Galactose also gets metabolized to glucose (so it's basically all sugar).
    very important don't starve yourself! it is not necessary.
    I guarantee you will lose weight, but do it slowly or your muscle mass will also decrease. This is why it's impotent to get plenty protein. DO NOT go fat-free and low carb at the same time as I did initially, or you will take on an emaciated appearance and could get vitamin and mineral deficiency as fat is needed to absorb many of the latter.
    Important. don't despair if at first, you don't lose much weight; there are many variables, we are not all the same!
    Good luck to you!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. Confused by differing advice

    Confused by differing advice · Active Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    28
     
  8. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    17,808
    Likes Received:
    11,976
    Trophy Points:
    298
    And how would that be exactly?
    Saturated fat does not "clog your arteries" we are not in the 1980s any longer thanks.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  9. mhr

    mhr Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Would you please explain my HbA1c, HDL, LDL and triglycerides.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • Hug Hug x 1
  10. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    17,808
    Likes Received:
    11,976
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Your HbA1c at 47 mmol/m shows you are at the high end of pre -diabetes 48 and more is "full blown" T2.
    You have an incomplete cholesterol profile .. had you fasted before the blood was taken and if so how long for?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Alwyn

    Alwyn Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    43
    You need to be careful that you do not eat too much protein as your body can turn this to sugar just as it does carbs. You need Moderate protein, not high protein. Low carb High Fat with moderate protein is the best way I have found to go. It is not a miracle cure, nothing is but it will enable you to lower your weight and your blood sugars. Do not believe any doctor or nurse that tells you when you have lowered everything that you are no longer diabetic. You will be diabetic for life and will always have to be careful with what you eat. The journey is different for all of us and different foods react differently with everyone. Try everything and find what works for you. Good luck on your journey it will not be easy and you will fall over at times. When this happens pick yourself up dust yourself off and start again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. alwaystry

    alwaystry · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think it is a case of diving in and you will soon find you adapt very quickly. I agree about doing your own research. The nurse at my local clinic keeps wanting me to eat a balanced diet (including carbs) and frowns on me checking blood sugar. Its got to the stage where I just tell her what she wants to hear.... The net result is that her doom and gloom predictions have not materialised, but not due to her advice.

    Its a constant battle, even when you think you are on the winning side.
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
  13. Norfolkmell

    Norfolkmell Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Hello Captain Crunch and welcome.
    The first rule to take on board is Don't Panic! You've taken the first step and found this forum and were motivated to post.
    Practically everyone on here was diagnosed and faced the worry same as you. you will find that there is a huge wealth of knowledge and experience on here along with multiple ways to get your numbers down.
    You need to know your numbers, if you don't have them tell your GP surgery you need them. It can help to sign up online with your surgery so that you can see your results quicker despite GPs and DNs saying the results will take a week to come back mine are available on line the next day.
    Test results mean nothing unless you know what your BG is every day. Some GP surgeries will give or loan you a BG monitor and you should have lancets and testing strips put on repeat along with a yellow sharps disposal box. I bought my meter and my GP put the lancets, strips and box on repeat.
    You need to test before and two hours after eating and record what you ate and what the readings are. Over time you will be able to see what spikes your BG and what doesn't. We are all unique, potatoes don't hugely spike my BG but carrots do. You have no way of knowing unless you test.
    You didn't become type 2 overnight and you won't unless you're very lucky get your numbers down overnight. It takes time and without knowing what individual foods do to your BG you can't get a handle on things.
    Most of us on here follow LCHF with varying amounts of carbohydrates, from practically none up to around 100. I keep mine between 50 and 80 g a day. That suits me, in three and half years I've lost over seven stones and my numbers steadily decrease. I keep to my LCHF 95% of the time. I can be 100% for weeks but I'm human I can fall off the wagon for one meal or one snack but then get straight back into plan. You do not fail if you get back onto LCHF again.
    Make www.dietdoctor.com your friend put any foodstuff into search and you will find suggestions or reasons why it's not a good idea. There are recipes there for all sorts of things including chocolate fudge which is my favourite at the moment. You do have to pay to access after a free trial but I think it's worth it. There's meal plans, video, research results on there.
    You've found this forum, explore some of the discussions you don't have to join in every time but there's always someone around to support you when you need it.
    So hopefully you haven't run out of energy reading this!
    Don't panic
    Test and record BG and what you've eaten take it to every medical appointment you have
    You probably didn't get diabetic overnight, getting it under your control will take time
    Look around the forums
    Have a look at diet doctor
    Make a plan and try to stick with it 90-100% of the time
    Don't panic.
    Let us know how you get on
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,077
    Likes Received:
    30,561
    Trophy Points:
    298
    The only thing missing from your cholesterol/lipid profile is your LDL, but that is calculated rather than measured, and according to http://www.hughcalc.org/chol-si.php your calculated LDL is 3.29, which the "Powers that be" say should be under 3, so not bad.

    The only one that is risky is your low HDL (good cholesterol). As carbs are known to diminish the HDL in some people, reducing your carb intake could sort this.

    Your triglycerides are perfect, and those are the baddies, so well done on that score. :)

    The ratio that matters is the trigs/HDL and yours is 1.1. This should preferably be under 1.74, and ideally under 0.87. This of course can be improved by increasing the HDL.

    @bulkbiker has already explained your HbA1c by saying it puts you at the top end of the pre-diabetic range. Had it been 48 rather than 47 you would have had a diabetes diagnosis.

    Try this https://cholesterolcode.com/new-report-tool-launched/

    Hope this helps.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    #34 Bluetit1802, Dec 13, 2019 at 11:01 AM
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
  15. oldnevada

    oldnevada Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Trophy Points:
    178
    My eating has changed drastically, and it's a re-training process. If you can do cardio/aerobic, it helped my stomach shrink, meaning, it's just doesn't want to be be full, and the desire to fill it diminishes. I have to stay away from foods found in the middle isles of the grocery store, here in Canada, anyway. I didn't start losing weight till I started seriously counting carbs. lowcarb website is a huge help. I counted calories for three years on MFP, but didn't help much. One has to realize, carbohydrates are essentially sugar. My body sees them as sugar, so I'm very very careful.. I do allow myself a treat to break the monotony. I keep a bag of crisps in the car. I spend very little time in the car BTW.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Flora123

    Flora123 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    608
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Really!!!??

    Hmmm. Two slices of bread would send my BG sky high for hours. Fruit too and even berries have an (albeit smaller) effect but an apple is definitely off limits.

    Fried is fine if not in seed oils.

    Keto is NOT dangerous. Many Olympic athletes eat this way - Greg Rutherford admitted this in Celebrity Master Chef recently when he said it was strange cooking with carby foods as he’d been in ketosis for ten years.

    Reduce carbs and eliminate sugars, I totally agree with.

    The saturated fat thing has been debunked years ago, although I believe not a great idea to mix fats and very high processed carbs.

    Having had blood tests done pre keto and a year in, Keto is most definitely working for me!!
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. Captain Crunch

    Captain Crunch Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    342
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Apologies for being MIA for a few days but work things got in the way. I work in broadcast news and there was some major event in the UK on Thursday :).

    I'd like to thank everyone who's contributed. In particular @Norfolkmell's post quoted here.

    I was disturbed to read from @Alwyn that on a high protein diet, the protein can be converted into glucose as I've been living off chicken or beef with broccoli or cauliflower for a week or so now. I also have the occasional handful of nuts, 0% fat yoghurt, or fruit. This is one of the major problems I'm having with researching T2D - conflicting opinions.

    I don't have a BG number as yet but I'm seeing my GP again next Friday and I'll get a figure from her.

    I have to say I don't feel as fatigued during the day as I did. I still get moments of light-headedness though. My stomach feels a bit 'tight' after I eat (veg portions too large perhaps), but I've not experienced any major digestive upsets.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  18. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    17,808
    Likes Received:
    11,976
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Its ok it doesn't for most of us. It's a demand driven process so if your body requires glucose it will be made from the ingested protein but too much doesn't automatically get turned into sugar.
    That's quite an outdated belief.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. want_to_be_well_

    want_to_be_well_ Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Fruit can really boost your blood sugar levels. Wheat Bread can be very boosting of insulin levels and can hurt you. So I don't agree with that. Are Keto diets really dangerous ? I am not sure about that. Re diets and children, the NHS still recommend Low Calorie low fat, and those are really dangerous. When I was on that diet I lost 3 stone, had constant hunger pangs, my metabolism ground to a halt, and I got really ill and put all the weight back on. With Low Carb I have lost weight, 3 stone again. don't get hunger pangs and my energy and health is really improved. And my blood sugar levels have been 40 or under since June 2018, and are down to 36 in November 2019. Trans fats are dangerous, but I am not sure about saturated fats. They were attacked but I believe new evidence shows that it is the demon that it is made out to be. Fasting can also be effective and I know do regular 24 hour water only fasting.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Legend

    Messages:
    25,077
    Likes Received:
    30,561
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Please don't let this comment disturb you. For the majority of us, this won't happen. The body will only convert protein to glucose as a last resort, and even then only the amount of protein that is not needed for its normal essential functions. Personally I have never restricted my protein.
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook