1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 1: What are your HbA1c test results?

Discussion in 'Type 1 Diabetes' started by 1974darrenh, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. silverbabel

    silverbabel Type 1 · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    43
    This morning 6.3
    Also had flu vaccine this week
     
  2. kitedoc

    kitedoc Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,788
    Likes Received:
    3,337
    Trophy Points:
    198
    HBAIC 5.3%, on MDI, Actrapid and Levemir - and on very low carb diet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. catfan

    catfan I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2,552
    Trophy Points:
    158
    4.5 this morning & flu jab yesterday !
     
  4. michael_n

    michael_n Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    43
    5.9 last week and it's my best in 5 years or so. Walking daily to work is great for me.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. michita

    michita Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    285
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Wow well done :)
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Peter03

    Peter03 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    88
    7.2 Hb1c, My worst one for 15 years, I have been trying to stop the lows with some success, Although I use the libre, xdrip etc, I still find the libre not to be very accurate but have just started to calibrate 2 times a day to see if that helps
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Marie 2

    Marie 2 LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I love CGM's, but a Libre always ran 20-30 points lower than I was when I tested and compared. It's still invaluable but will throw you off on your levels you think you are at.
     
  8. Rose22

    Rose22 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    103
    72, up a lot in 3 months, it’s the worst result I’ve ever had
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
  9. MarkHaZ123

    MarkHaZ123 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Just had it confirmed on the phone when I spoke to the doc regarding my bloods for other things that my hba1c has reduced

    I started the libre in March and Iv managed to reduce it from 70 to 53
     
  10. eshobabu

    eshobabu · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    How do you folks test HbA1c? We are here in the US, so I am not sure if this is a part of regular blood work over in the UK?
     
  11. Marie 2

    Marie 2 LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Trophy Points:
    198
  12. Chriztopher

    Chriztopher LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    53
    I’ve only had 1 so far and it was 129, got about 2 months til my next one so hoping it will improve!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  13. TashT1

    TashT1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    18
    97 at diagnosis 46 three months later with a libra. I’m doubtful the next one will be so good with murmurings actually being T2 & going off insulin, but we’ll see.
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
  14. Annb

    Annb Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    3,417
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Haven't been able to get mine checked for the last 9 months. Everything stopped with covid. Daily figures have been pretty high though, so I guess it will be up.
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
  15. Jgibbo13

    Jgibbo13 · Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    So was diagnosed in March and was at 140. Had blood test this week and am at 37. Really happy with that.
     
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Annb

    Annb Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    3,417
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well done you! That's a great result.
     
  17. artofmany

    artofmany Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    43
    60mmol/mol or 7.6%, equivalent to 9.5mmol/l. For me, this score is pretty good. I've struggled for years to keep my average down. After a few months on the Libre I'm just about getting >50% in range (this score matters more to me than the absolute HbA1c figure). A pump would probably improve my figures a lot, but I think I'll need to switch to a low carb diet instead. I doubt the pump approval process will be efficient where I live now. Hackney was brilliant for diabetic care, North Herts not so much.
     
  18. Dazphoenix28

    Dazphoenix28 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Was 90 back in March. Had it done in September and it was 64. Now I'm on the libre, started the correct carb counting and havent gone past 13 blood glucose for a week now. Had a few hypos but still learning the best long acting dosage for me since my hypos happen when I'm sleeping. Hopefully next month it comes down because I'm 62% in my target range for my blood glucose with the rest being between 4-4.9, 10-12 and 11% in the 3-3.9 bg levels.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. dani96xx

    dani96xx Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    28
    57 back in June was 67 at the start of the year
     
  20. Chloelox

    Chloelox Type 1 · Active Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Was at 35 in may up at 51 this month :(!
    Very down hearted but I have had a lot of stress and anxiety’s playing a part in my levels. I’m hoping to get back into the 40’s for January. I would be happy with 40’s...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook