1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »
IanD
Last Activity:
May 31, 2019 at 7:24 PM
Joined:
Apr 7, 2008
Messages:
2,427
Trophy Points:
198
Positive ratings received:
1,144

Post Ratings

Received: Given:
Like 1,036 516
Agree 30 134
Funny 3 4
Winner 48 57
Informative 16 17
Friendly 4 0
Useful 2 3
Optimistic 0 3
Creative 1 1
Hug 4 3
Gender:
Male
Location:
Peterchurch, Hereford
Occupation:
Retired scientific consultant

Share This Page

 

IanD

Well-Known Member, Male, from Peterchurch, Hereford

Diagnosed T2 in 2000, complications developed on DUK/NHS diet. No complications after over 8 years low carb/high fat. May 7, 2016

IanD was last seen:
May 31, 2019
    1.  
      gusbudone
      gusbudone
      Hello IanD i very interesting with your profile, are you still doing LHCF now? how about your liver it is great? i count you doing LHCF more than 10 year, that is great achievement. do you just LHCF and exercise? thanks for your time :D
    2.  
      IanD
      IanD
      Diagnosed T2 in 2000, complications developed on DUK/NHS diet. No complications after 9 years low carb/high fat.
    3.  
      SneakyHaggis
      SneakyHaggis
      Hi Ian I am wondering if there is a way for me to change my
      username?
    4.  
      SneakyHaggis
      SneakyHaggis
      Hi Ian I am wondering if there is a way for me to change my
      username?
    5.  
      trace_1963
      trace_1963
      Hi Ian,i have recently been diagnosed with type 2 diabetis,my HbAIc is 49,i am currently on no medication could this reading be reduced by diet and exercise,thankyou.
    6.  
      kl67
      kl67
      HI Ian
      I filled in the online request to post details about my PhD research and invite forum members to take part. I've not heard anything back and wondered if you could point me in the right direction about who to contact to make sure they have all the information they need (& to make sure I used the system :) ). Many thanks, Karen
      1. IanD
        IanD
        Ask @Giverny I can't see your request
        Ian
        Jun 4, 2015
    7.  
      Beazsting
      Beazsting
      My husband has type 2 diabetes an takes farxiga for the last 3 months does that affect me when we have sex
      1. IanD
        IanD
        Don't know ask your Dr or post on the open forum
        May 13, 2015
    8.  
      brundora
      brundora
      Hi IanD - I have just registered with the diabetes forum and would like to know what members do when, after a period of tingling and severe 'burning', their feet go quite numb and new veins appear and the skin goes orange and blue. Can medics help or am I ultimately destined for amputation?
      1. IanD
        IanD
        That is a serious sign that you need to get better control of your diabetes. I was diagnosed with numbness in my thigh - 15 years ago. With good control achieved by medication (3x500 metformin daily) & a low carb diet I am in good health, without symptoms. I suggest you ask on the open forum & follow the advice consensus.
        May 13, 2015
    9.  
      sainsburysbabe
      sainsburysbabe
      hi ian i hope you can help i havent took enough of my insuman combo 25 i should of took 22 units and only took 18 should i take the other 4 units
    10.  
      Robert2116
      Robert2116
      Hi Ian

      My 7 year old daughter who is worryingly showing signs of type 1. I tested her blood this morning on my own blood glucose monitoring machine and it gave a reading of 12.1, she had nothing to eat during the night. Is it time to get her up to the hospital or should I test her blood again in a few hours just to be sure.

      Many thanks for your help

      Robert
      1. IanD
        IanD
        Yes - report to your Dr as soon as possible
        May 13, 2015
    11.  
      msmi1970
      msmi1970
      Hi Ian,

      Was wondering if it is ok for me to post a link to a petition in support of Prof.Tim Noakes on the Low Carb Forum.

      Thks
    12.  
      coachmc
      coachmc
      I am trying to get information on reversed glucose level readings and whether or not it is a sign of diabetes. My fasting glucose levels are around 140 to 160. After I eat my glucose levels drop to 90 to 110. I would appreciate any type of input on this possible. Thank you
      1. IanD
        IanD
        Overnight fasting glucose levels may be high (as you are finding) due to the "dawn phenomenon" whereby the body releases glucose to energise you for the day ahead. Readings of 140-160 are higher than non-diabetic.
        Apr 29, 2015
      2. IanD
        IanD
        What are you eating, & how long after eating are you getting the reduced reading? A high carb b'fast - such as cereal is llkely to give a low reading after about 2 hours, but a high reading, above 200, in one hour.
        Apr 29, 2015
    13.  
      Alisonjane10
      Alisonjane10
      Hello @IanD
      Could you tell me how to tag @daisy1 so a new member can receive the basic newbies information. A member @CheeseJunkie posted earlier, but no-ones responded yet. Thanks.
    14.  
      Ajjk1971
      Ajjk1971
      I qualified for a free Verio meter on 12th February 2015 but have not received it. Who do I ask about this query.
    15.  
      mathurpunit
      mathurpunit
      Hello Ian I am trying to download the factsheet and video but in the email sent to me I have only received link to my account details. where can i go to download the factsheet.
      1. IanD
        IanD
        Which fact sheet & video?
        Apr 3, 2015
    16.  
      moonchip
      moonchip
      How do I PM someone, please ?
    17.  
      Dusty13
      Dusty13
      Can we have a forum for partners of diabetics or are there not many of us on here?
      1. 1 person likes this.
      2. IanD
        IanD
        I suggest you post your questions on the forum. No need specifically for partners. All with an interest in diabetes are welcome.
        Mar 16, 2015
      3. vintagehifinut
        vintagehifinut
        My partner is newly diagnosed - I'm browsing under his membership which I have just helped him set up - he knows, and doesn't mind, and some of the info here is helpful. However, I strongly agree with Dusty13 that a forum for partners would be good - I think there is a need. Julia
        Apr 5, 2015
    18.  
      deb1976
      deb1976
      Hi, I don't know if my msg when on the forum today because no one has replied. I was wondering if anyone has had any experience with diabetes maculopathy & laser treatment on the eyes?
    19.  
      jimsboss
      jimsboss
      Hi Ian. I signed up for the course on Hypo awareness; completed the 1st module, but was unable to continue as nothing happened when I clicked on the next icon. I was after getting a wristband (Insulin dependant diabetic), but again I could only get so far with the application.
      1. Giverny
        Giverny
        If you go back to the last chapter in module one, scroll to the bottom and click the button to progress that way and you should be able to continue and complete the program.
        Mar 5, 2015
    20.  
      seanal
      seanal
      Hi Ian,

      Just wondered if you had had a chance to look over the survey and whether it meets your approval for posting

      Sean
      1. IanD
        IanD
        Please ask @Giverny who approves surveys.
        Feb 21, 2015
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • About

    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Peterchurch, Hereford
    Occupation:
    Retired scientific consultant
    Type of diabetes:
    Type 2
    Treatment type:
    Tablets (oral)
    Medication:
    Metformin 500 mg x 3
    Exercise:
    Tennis 2 - 3 times a week
    Hospital gym twice a week
    Stair climbing - my music keyboard is in the loft
    Likes:
    The Good Book - I'm church organist, preacher.
    Music
    Grandchildren
    Dislikes:
    Carbohydrates
    I sing with a community choir;
    Conservation, photography, microscopy
    family;
    Church (organist)

    Signature

    Type 2 in 2000, 3x500 metformin, reduced carb diet
    HBA Jan 08 - 6.7, July 09 - 6.2, January 10 - 5.9, October 12 - 6.3
    No diabetic complications.
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook