1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2019 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Backwards step

Discussion in 'Diabetes Discussions' started by rhubarb73, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. rhubarb73

    rhubarb73 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Grrrr.
    HbA1c gone from 40 to 42. No apparent reason. Good adherence to low carb. Could go lower still I suppose.
    Need to have a long think, but this is the first measurable backwards step in my T2 experience.
    Not a big backwards step but not one I can ignore. Feeling a bit downhearted and grumpy about it. Doctor wants me back on Metformin but I feel it's too early for that.
    Harummph.
     
    • Hug Hug x 12
  2. wiflib

    wiflib Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,873
    Likes Received:
    627
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Blasted annoying isn’t it. I feel your pain.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. hankjam

    hankjam Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    12,061
    Trophy Points:
    198
    In the scale of things I would take that as noise in the process...
    :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 7
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Expert
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    8,884
    Likes Received:
    5,343
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Rhubarb, whilst I feel your frustration, I would ask you to take a bit of a step back and think about it, maybe a little differently?

    When I had my first repeat HbA1c, post diagnosis, I was rather astonished to see my score go from 73 to 37 in 4 months. Once I had recoverd my dropped jaw, I had a little chat with myself. My conclusion was that it is impractical for A1cs to drop, and drop every time, because there's probably on;y so low anyone can go, and still enjoy the life that wraps around any blood score, never mind the fact that illness, stress, and so on can impact in ways we can do absolutely nothing about.

    On that basis, I decided I would have a range I would find acceptable. That range would be reviewed immediately after each A1c. In reality, these days, I never set a downward acceptable number, because I'm likely about there, but I always have an upper range. Provided I arrive within that range, I'm good to go.

    There will always be "stuff" that puts flies in our metaphoric ointment. There'll be times when, given what else life is throwing our way, we just can't try or do any better.

    Now, of course, if we also have a period where we know we've been a bit more sla=dash than ideal, then that too might be time for a little self-talking to.

    Please consider trying not to concentrate on a single number. I know it helped me relax enormously.
     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Guru

    Messages:
    24,324
    Likes Received:
    30,157
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I can understand you feeling downhearted and grumpy, but to be honest, there is very little difference. Labs round up and down to give a whole number. Your 40 could have been 40.5. Your 42 could be 41.5. I believe those results maybe within the expected error rate of HbA1c results. Try to look at it that way. I know it is difficult, because I have felt the same as yourself when mine has increased slightly. But without changing a thing, they dropped at the next test.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. ert

    ert Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I understand your pain. My last HbA1c at 6.3% or 45 mmol/mol is averaging 7.3 mmol/l. It may be under the magical cutoff of 6.5% but it's way higher than a normal person. I'm worried that I'm still damaging myself. And I know the 3-monthly blood results I receive tomorrow will be worse.
     
    • Hug Hug x 2
  7. pavlosn

    pavlosn Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,694
    Likes Received:
    8,644
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I really do not think that there is a significant difference between an A1C of 40 and 42. For all we know this probably within the labs measuring error I.e repeating the test on the same sample of blood would probably result in different outcomes reported within a range of plus or minus x mmol so that effectively a result of 40 or 42 could be indistinguishable
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  8. poemagraphic

    poemagraphic Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    Trophy Points:
    138
    GET SAD, GET ANGRY, GET CALM, GET A PLAN, GET IN CONTROL, GET BETTER
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. poemagraphic

    poemagraphic Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Great advice for a young'un DCUK
    well actually for an old'un like me as well.
    Po
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. rhubarb73

    rhubarb73 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Touché
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. rhubarb73

    rhubarb73 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Trophy Points:
    178
    All good advice thanks- my doc wants me back on Metformin. I am resisting.
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Guru

    Messages:
    24,324
    Likes Received:
    30,157
    Trophy Points:
    298
    With an HbA1c of 42, which is only just in the pre-diabetic range, I cannot understand why he wants you on medication. If it were your first ever HbA1c you wouldn't be prescribed it.
     
    • Agree Agree x 5
    • Like Like x 1
  13. rhubarb73

    rhubarb73 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Trophy Points:
    178
    That’s what I told him
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Guru

    Messages:
    24,324
    Likes Received:
    30,157
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Good man!
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. Caeseji

    Caeseji Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    892
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Like everyone else has said, it's not that dramatic a shift at all and I would say you're doing damn well all things considered.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Marie 2

    Marie 2 LADA · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    278
    Trophy Points:
    103
    It's not that big of a difference!! I know you were hoping it would go down instead of up, but it happens. Change it for the next time!!!

    But I also like to tell everyone that has been diagnosed as a type 2, that if they are doing everything right and their numbers continue to get worse, you could be a misdiagnosed type 1. It has happened to so many of us, just keep it in mind.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Robbity

    Robbity Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,586
    Likes Received:
    12,116
    Trophy Points:
    198
    It may feel disappointing - but I'd agree that it's not a significant increase - so try to look on it as an achievement in keeping relatively stable instead! I believe our bodies can reach a preferred comfort range which may not necessarily be where we'd choose it to be. We aren't robots living in controlled laboratory conditions so I don't believe we can realistically expect perfect figures, or particularly ever decreasing ones.

    I've bounced around between 40 and 43 for the last five+ years, with a couple of slightly higher blips due to health and stress issues beyond my control, and I'd only ever start to worry if I saw a trend in steadily increasing figures. (And my GP is happy with those figures and no more meds!)

    Robbity

    PS As for your GP wanting you back on metformin, give them a smack around the head with a wet kipper from all of us!
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  18. DavidGrahamJones

    DavidGrahamJones Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,871
    Likes Received:
    1,909
    Trophy Points:
    178
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    13,159
    Likes Received:
    9,934
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hey mate.. been out all day and just seen your post.. sorry to hear but hey its hardly a huge difference and I know you'll double down and get back to it.
    Wonder if it might have something to do with the running? Maybe extreme exercise has pushed your average BG up a bit which has led to a higher HbA1c? Just a thought..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. poemagraphic

    poemagraphic Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    1,021
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Just quoting the young master ;)
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook