1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Cholesterol and Statins

Discussion in 'Other Health Conditions and Diabetes' started by bulkbiker, Oct 2, 2018.

  1. Goonergal

    Goonergal Type 2 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,404
    Likes Received:
    18,807
    Trophy Points:
    298
    All

    A number of posts have been deleted for bickering. Please remain civil in your response to those you may not agree with.
     
    #381 Goonergal, May 18, 2021 at 6:30 PM
    Last edited: May 18, 2021
  2. amcfad

    amcfad Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Hi bulkbiker, sorry for the late bump on this but after jumping through a lot of hoops and online forms I have managed to gain access to my records. What would I need to send for an analysis of my cholesterol? The nurse has told me I am now in remission and just need check-ups on 6-12 month basis from here on in.
     
  3. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Its normally just a blood test ideally having fasted for 12-14 hours.
    Not all surgeries do it but just ask for a full lipid panel next time you get a blood test or see what the breakdown of your cholesterol numbers are online.
    You really need the triglycerides and HDL numbers to get anything remotely useful.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. amcfad

    amcfad Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    23
    I think I have them however I'm not sure whether I had fasted for 12 hours or so prior to getting the bloods done? I willtry to upload some pics. hdl.JPG ldl.JPG triglericides.JPG Totalchol.JPG


    Will these do?
     
  5. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Ok so looking at those figures we get

    Screenshot 2021-05-20 at 14.34.57.png

    So your trig/HDL ratio has improved over time apart from the last one. I'd suggest this may have been non fasted as that can impact on the trigs especially.
    Anything under 0.87 is considered excellent so you're not too far away even at the most recent.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. amcfad

    amcfad Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Now that will make a lot of sense as the previous ones were all taken around 09.00 with no breakfast so probably never had anything for around 12 hours. The latest was taken at 15.00, and if memory serves I had a 2 x mozzarella cheese wraps with tuna mayo filling just before midday.

    Is there a simple equation that gives those figures I can learn?
     
  7. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Yep divide trig number by HDL number. That's it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. amcfad

    amcfad Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    23
    :) Thanks bb
     
  9. AndBreathe

    AndBreathe I reversed my Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    9,781
    Likes Received:
    15,803
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I had a very interesting experience a week ago. I was at the local Cardiac Centre of Excellence having a bus load of tests as part of a research study. I have never qualified for a study before, but these criteria were easy - an historic diagnosis of T2 and no history of cardiac disease. As someone in remission, I was being included in a small cohort with that additional quality.

    Anyway, anyway, at the end of the day, after a bunch of blood tests, an ECG, an echo cardiogram, a stressed ECG, a CT scan (including arterial calcium analysis), and MRI (which included images of my liver and pancreas, and extended MRI to include the introduction of Adenosine, (and a fabulous cup of tea!!), I had a long chat with the cardiologist to discuss my various results. Not all were back, or had been adequately analysed at that point, but along with other "stuff" we had a decent chat about my lipid levels, which had tested in line with my history TC usually high sixes to mid 7s.

    This time I was mid 7s, but the usual excellent trigs ratios (I don't have the numbers in writing yet). Needless to say, I girded my loins for the statin discussion, but the wind was well and truly taken from my sails. In essence, for someone like me, they would not consider recommending a statin. If I had heart challenges, that would be a different matter.

    Not sure how much of the discussions will be replayed in my post-clinic letter to me and my GP, but I really hope that bit is in there. I just hope that sort of messaging is trickling out to GPs.

    I tell you what; watching your own heart beat on the MRI is fascinating!
     
    • Winner Winner x 5
    • Like Like x 3
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Dr Snoddy

    Dr Snoddy Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    1,128
    Trophy Points:
    178
    AndBreathe, that is absolutely fascinating! Where is this centre? I would be in the same category as you so I might be able to be a guinea pig.
     
  11. AndBreathe

    AndBreathe I reversed my Type 2 · Expert
    Retired Moderator

    Messages:
    9,781
    Likes Received:
    15,803
    Trophy Points:
    178
    It
    In the midlands Dr Snoddy, but best we don't find ourselves on the naughty step for thread derailment. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hey guys it's my thread.. derail away merrily.. and as you are talking about cholesterol anyway so not even derailing! No tyranny here please.. x
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Latest results just in....

    Screenshot 2021-06-21 at 12.18.34.png Screenshot 2021-06-21 at 12.18.42.png

    Conversation with doc will be interesting if they bother to set one up that is..
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
  14. Mattrblue

    Mattrblue Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have been taking a small amount of statin each day for 10 years now. 4 weeks ago I was diagnosed with diabetes.

    I haven't got time to read all of this thread, but from first glance most people seem very anti-statins. My GP said there was no connection and no reason not to continue to take my statins.

    So is anyone actually ok with statins here?
     
  15. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Did he give you a reason as to why you should take them?
     
  16. Mattrblue

    Mattrblue Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I've suffered from high cholesterol for quite a while.
     
  17. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Do you have a full lipid panel breakdown.?
    "High" cholesterol can mean lots of different things and can be protective in some instances..
     
  18. KK123

    KK123 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    2,395
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Hi there. For me I just don't like the idea of taking a strong pill on a 'just in case' basis. I am not against statins at all if they can be justified, maybe because of existing heart conditions for example, and even then only with tangible justification. The problem is that they are prescribed for all of us just because we share a condition, no account is taken of lifestyle/sex/diet/diabetes management and so on. My cholesterol level as a 60 year old female is 7.6 (HDL 2.5/trigs 0.5/LDL around 4.7). As far as I am aware I am very healthy and show no markers for heart disease albeit I have (well controlled) diabetes. It's a bit like giving all type 2s insulin on the basis 'well it's progressive, you may need it eventually so have it now'. I wouldn't mind so much if they actually looked at your arteries or whatever but I hate the thought of my LDL being artificially lowered when there is no benefit that I can see. A recent in depth genetic assessment (via the NHS) showed I have polygenic higher than 'average' LDL' so nothing is going to lower that other than strong statins. My ratios are ok so my body is doing what it should given the hand it has been dealt. Them telling me I 'should' be under 4 is illogical, why??? I'm not average, I'm me.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. Mattrblue

    Mattrblue Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hi, I have an app that shows me my latest results. One section is called 'Serum Lipids', is this what you mean?
    When I go into the option there are further choices to view behind it.

    Serum cholesterol = normal at 4.95mmol/L (normal range 0-5.20)
    Serum HDL cholesterol level = abnormal at 1.13 mmol/L (normal range 1.45-100)
    Serum LDL cholesterol level = normal at 2.57 mmol/L (normal range 0 - 3.34)
    Serum triglycerides = abnormal at 2.74 mmol/L (normal range 0 - 2.26)
    Cholesterol HDL Ratio = 4.38 (no range given)
    Non-HDL = 3.82 (no range given)
     
  20. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,401
    Likes Received:
    12,249
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Yes it is.. looking at those results your total is fine .
    Your triglycerides are quite high and your HDL quite low.
    Had you fasted before the blood was taken for the test?
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook