1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Confused - is this diabetes ?

Discussion in 'Ask A Question' started by Tedakos, Dec 6, 2020.

  1. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello All,
    I found your forum across searching of the internet.
    Im 33yo male with spleenectomy after bike accident 3years ago.
    In general last year i was very active (running, biking) maintaining my weight about 82kg with 180 height.
    Last 3 months i stopped any activity due to injury, i started to eat A LOT since i stopped smoking almost 2 years ago and any alcohol 1 year ago.
    A lot of sweets and junk food with office work (at home) i gained 8 kilos and went 90.
    10 days ago i said stop its enough you need to start again, I went for some jogging and i decided to measure glucose with one tester from my wife pregnancy.
    Glucose after meal is always 100-120 100-125
    My question is regarding morning glucose level, when im measuring after sleep without eating anything is 102-111
    I started a diet, I quit sugars etc and the levels are same 102-111 after one week of diet.
    In the covid situation i cant go to doc or for any exams due to spleenectomy.
    Can you please advise ? i do not have any other symptoms. i dont have diagnosed diabetes.

    Kind regards,
    Stay safe and healthy
     
  2. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,302
    Likes Received:
    8,226
    Trophy Points:
    298
    If you have health concerns, whilst you feel unable to visit your doctor, they should still be available to talk to by telephone. Your numbers are not alarmingly high, and may also be impacted by exercising, but your doctor is the one to help you, even if you cannot meet face to face.

    On a side note, please check the test strips you are using are still in date. Out of date strips can return erratic or erroneous results.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  3. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for your reply.
    I talked to the doc but he told me that he cant advise via phone (Im living in Greece)
    I got very nervous about it and a lot of anxiety when im measuring the glucose at the morning.
    After my spleenectomy I become hipochondriac
    How much I need to wait to see improvement after the diet implementation ?
     
  4. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,302
    Likes Received:
    8,226
    Trophy Points:
    298
    That's really an impossible question to answer, as we're all different, and only, thankfully, a very few have had to go through a splenectomy.

    Keep monitoring and if your numbers rise, then do talk to your Doctor again. If he needs to see you face to face, then perhaps you could arrange to be the first patient of the day, so that the chances are the offices would be freshly cleaned and you would encounter fewer other patients than you might later in the day.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Daibell

    Daibell LADA · Master

    Messages:
    12,020
    Likes Received:
    7,198
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Hi. I'm assuming your readings are in USA mg/DL rather than mmol? If so they are very good and perfectly normal. If they are in mmol then they are high and need attention. It could well be diabetes or possibly something else. In the mean time keep all carbs way down.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello both,
    Splenectomy was caused by bike accident nothing health relevant.
    Measurements are in mg/dl not in mmol.
    My morning measure is 102-111can be 104 or 109 but as i said i got very anxious prior and i feel my adrenaline rush.
    Here in Greece values for morning blood are 100max that's why I got concerned since I do not have diagnosed diabetes
    I do not have symptoms of diabetes like thirst etc. two weeks ago i went to ophthalmologist and she find hypermetropia
    Im 180cm and currently 85kg
     
    #6 Tedakos, Dec 7, 2020 at 8:25 PM
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2020
  7. LittleGreyCat

    LittleGreyCat Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,740
    Likes Received:
    2,158
    Trophy Points:
    198
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good morning and thank you for your answer.
    Already working on it, I started a diet, reduced the amount of food and carbs.
    Daily walks ~1h and running 5times per week avg 6-7km per run.
    I increased vegetables and salads (which was zero in my diet before) and some fruits as well.
     
  9. Oldvatr

    Oldvatr Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,968
    Likes Received:
    3,422
    Trophy Points:
    198
    The morning blood reading (fasting FBG) is usually the very last one to respond to a diet change due to something called Dawn Phenomenon or Liver Dump. This is where the liver uses its stored glucose to bolster the readings up to the level it used to be at (acts like a flywheel) It will continue to do this until it either runs low on stored glucose or your body adapts to the lower intake of carbs. Any carbs you eat now will top up the liver stores and prolong the process, Normally expect to need a week or two for it to start settling down,

    As others have said, your levels do not seem to be excessively high so you can relax a bit. If they continue to rise then seek the doctor out again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good morning All,
    Yesterday my FBG measure was 93 in the morning about 20minutes after wake up.
    While i was happy that something starting to be fixed today FBG was 102 while the diet remain the same.
    Is this normal ?
    After meal Im usual ~ 125 - 115 always two hours after the meal

    Kind regards
     
  11. Oldvatr

    Oldvatr Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    5,968
    Likes Received:
    3,422
    Trophy Points:
    198
    The FDA and the UK require home use meters to have an accuracy of +/- 15% for 95% of all readings. So if, say, the true reading should be 100 mg/dl then any meter could tell you it is somewhere between 85 and 115 and still be considered within specification. This is true for the same meter reading the same blood drop. If comparing two meters on the same drop the difference could be +/-30 counts and both meters could still be working properly, Even so, the accuracy required opens up even further and for 99% of readings they have to meet +/- 20% under all conditions (again per meter) To make matters worse the test solution supplied to verify the meters are working have 'true titrated value' that starts at 20% from what it says on the bottle. (giving a 40% target range) so cannot be used to verify the accuracy, only gross faults,

    So your reported readings above could be just natural variations within the normal error range for your meter,
     
  12. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good morning everyone.
    I dropped my weight to 81.5kg and I do continue to eating low carbs and doing almost everyday 1h cycling.
    17/12 92 fasting glucose - 94 after meal
    18/12 84 fasting glucose - 96 after meal (without breakfast and after training)
    19/12 76 fasting glucose - 106 after meal
    20/12 93 fasting after almost 14hours fasting - 111 after meal
    21/12 97 fasting glucose - after slice of bread with 2% cheese 88
    After training my glucose is around 96-98

    What do you think ?
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    #12 Tedakos, Dec 21, 2020 at 10:07 AM
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2020
  13. Ronancastled

    Ronancastled Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Those 2 hour postpriandials look perfect to me.
    As mentioned above the last figure to come down is your FBG.
    Mine was 7.5(135) at diagnosis, now it's 4.1(74) but that's taken a year of work & a 5st weight loss.
    You're doing a great job at heading this off at the pass.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for your response! I thought that postpriandials are too low and I was concerned.

    I would like another question.
    After reading the forum I ran about the info that FBG should be measured immediately after getting up.
    I always do the test 20-30 minutes after getting up going to toilet and the shower.

    Reference link https://www.diabetes.co.uk/forum/th...ood-glucose-with-some-chat.22272/#post-201295

    Another question, when the numbers will get stabilized could I start eating more or some sugars or should I stay like now ?
     
  15. Ronancastled

    Ronancastled Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    123
    The diagnostic criteria for FBG are based on lab draws in a doctors surgery so I would imagine it's probably a couple of hours after waking.
    Unless you live above the surgery you're not going to be running down the stairs in your pyjamas.

    I had one of my FBG actually rise comapred to previous as I took the dog for a quick walk before attending that morning.
    Excercise encourages the body to release glucose into the bloodstream, that was a mistake on my part.

    Your meter will tell you what you can tolerate, eat to your meter is a good mantra.
    Some of us can handle far greater carbs than others.
     
  16. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Today in my meal i had brown rice with carrots and vegs boiled.
    1 hour after eating glucose was 145 and two hours 91 is this normal ?
     
  17. Ronancastled

    Ronancastled Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Perfectly normal, some additional protein or fat would have softened that 1 hour reading but absolutely nothing to worry about.
    Rice is on the naughty list for most diabetics.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi guys, sorry for bothering you (again) I would like to ask quick question

    Today I eat brown past with tomato sauce, at 1 hour glucose was 128 and at 2 hours after meal it was 137 is this normal ?
    why this is happening ?
    Amount was 170grams of pasta with sauce
    After 10 minutes it dropped to 125
    P.s Fasting blood glucose today 85 :)
     
  19. SMS1

    SMS1 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    28
    maybe don't have brown rice or pasta? If this is concerning you, keep it low carbohydrate even if it's wholewheat.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Tedakos

    Tedakos · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good morning and merry Christmas to everyone.
    I would like to ask a question. Yesterday I eat at 21:00 and went to sleep about 01:00
    I woke up at 07:40 I measured and my blood sugar was 84
    Went to sleep again and about 11:00 so 14 hours fasting blood sugar was 93
    I am not diagnosed as diabetic.
    Is this normal?
    Thank you
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook