1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Good News

Discussion in 'Type 2 Diabetes' started by Bluebell_GB, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. Bluebell_GB

    Bluebell_GB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I have just had 2 bits of good news:

    Annual HbA1c came back as 30 (4.9 in old money)
    Annual eye examination came back as OK (last year some background retinopathy)

    The only flag was total cholesterol at 6.2. There was no breakdown which I hope to get when I see the PN in 2 weeks as I am really only concerned about triglycerides.

    All done with LCHF (cheated a bit over Christmas) and metformin.

    Regards

    Bluebell
     
    • Winner Winner x 23
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  2. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    18,388
    Likes Received:
    12,245
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Great news and many congratulations on your spectacular results!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Grateful

    Grateful Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    941
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Well done!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Rachox

    Rachox Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,514
    Likes Received:
    16,113
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Fantastic news, very well done!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. Kentoldlady1

    Kentoldlady1 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Fantastic!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. Goonergal

    Goonergal Type 2 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,404
    Likes Received:
    18,807
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Congratulations!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. shelley262

    shelley262 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,729
    Likes Received:
    8,783
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Well done very impressive
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Jenniewren1958

    Jenniewren1958 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    5,224
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Great results well done
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  9. Diane60

    Diane60 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Well done. My check up is next month...hoping to be improved too. It’s great to see it can be done.

    Can I ask about Metformin. How much do you take and was there a discussion about reducing this?
    Just getting info prepared for my next visit
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. KathyCP

    KathyCP Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    brilliant news, thanks for sharing it with us - great to hear that there's hope for all of us!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. JohnEGreen

    JohnEGreen Other · Master

    Messages:
    11,508
    Likes Received:
    22,599
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Always nice to hear good news, well done.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Bluebell_GB

    Bluebell_GB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    58
    2 of 500mg SR per day.

    I'll let you know how it goes when I see the PN however, I tolerate the SR well and will argue to keep the dosage as the OTT I had shows that I am still diabetic despite these results. My rationale is that there is evidence that metformin can help reduce insulin resisitance over time and is in any case heart protective.

    Regards

    Bluebell
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. Bluebell_GB

    Bluebell_GB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I saw the PN today and had a long box ticking interview. Unfortunately they had not done a full lipid panel as requested and the lab had disposed of the sample. After some discussion, more blood was taken (luckily IF is part of what I do) and I should get the results next week. All I know at the moment is that total cholesterol is 6.2 and HDL is 1.8.

    Regards

    Bluebell
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Bluebell_GB

    Bluebell_GB Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Another year and another review.

    Annual HbA1c came back as 31 (5.0 in old money) up from 30 last year - no concern.
    Annual eye examination came back as clear. Still no return of the background retinopathy.

    PN was concerned about the lipid panel:
    Total cholesterol 6.6
    Triglyceride 1.21
    HDL 1.9 Higher than Triglycerides so I am happy with that.
    LDL 4.2 I have read that this is calculated rather than measured and may be wrong for LCHF. Comments?
    Total C/HDL 3.5 Lower than 4 so I am happy with that.

    Doctor had told her that she wanted to increase my statin prescription and was a bit put out when I told her that I wasn't taking them. Also wanted to reduce my metformin. After some discussion during which I went through the whole LCHF thing, showed her my charts with high BG first thing in the morning (still not handling the liver dump) and talked about BG results in excess of 11 after a high carb meal (Christmas dinner - oops!) she accepted everything, agreed no change to the prescription and called me a "good patient". Just have to see if the doctor agrees!

    Regards

    Bluebell
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook