1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

HBA1C up from 38 - 54 in 9 months

Discussion in 'Type 1.5/LADA Diabetes' started by knowlestr, Oct 30, 2019.

  1. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I had gestational diabetes with both my boys now 12/13 years and was on insulin then. I am getting readings above 10 if ever have any carbs. For example if I have a wholemeal pitta, 40g porridge oats, tablespoon of rice. Even greek yoghurt and a few nuts was a 10 and 40g all bran was 13. I’m just having eggs for breakfast now and can get 6-8 with that, but it’s boring. I just want to know really. All the side affects listed for type 2 drugs aren’t great. My figures weren’t much better on the Jardiance. I’m not afraid of insulin as was on it through the two pregnancies 12 years ago now and at least control can be improved. The drugs scare me more. Sounds like insulin works well for you. My only fear with insulin is the hypos.
     
  2. Swillbos

    Swillbos LADA · Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I was first diagnosed as type 2 seven years ago. Had some success with low carb and intermittent fasting and am physically pretty active (walk 12km/+ 7+ miles each day) but things spiralled out of control in spring this year when pretty much every reading was double digits pretty much no matter what I did. I graduated up to 4 Metformin a day and then started Glimeperide, fully expecting good results as I had responded very well to Metformin initially, but it was almost immediately clear the Glimeperide was doing absolutely nothing and my average reading moved into the 16-20 range by May/June. More beating self up and embarrassment that I was questioning and pushing my GP for more attention, but I knew things weren't right....and sure enough further tests subsequently showed I was type 1.5 or LADA not T2. I started insulin in July and feel so much better! Currently on basal insulin only, but have come to accept that I will need to add bolus in to get tighter control

    I have had some brilliantly supportive help from other members on this forum. While there aren't a huge number of postings on the LADA forum, there is a bit of a pattern of people of people with a background of T2 suddenly losing control despite best efforts on the diet/exercise front and subsequently ending up with a T1/1.5/LADA diagnosis. If you have time it is worth looking at some of the back catalogue on this forum, bearing in mind that we are all individual.

    Good luck xx
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  3. Alexandra100

    Alexandra100 Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    1,284
    Trophy Points:
    198
    This article says one does need to fast: https://www.diabetes.co.uk/c-peptide-test.html I think I have read elsewhere that the test can be done fasting or not, but bg should be tested at the same time, as insulin rises in response to rising bg, and that the test is worthless if the bg is not known.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi. I just got my result off a receptionist. I asked her to read it out. She said GLUT acid decarboxylaseab level- action refer to endocrinologist. Positive antibodies associated with type 1. She said can’t book a dr phone call. until 6 Dec. It’s only that I pushed for this test after diagnosis 6 Jan that I know. Been low carbing all year, not getting results I want.
     
    • Hug Hug x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Alexandra100

    Alexandra100 Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,164
    Likes Received:
    1,284
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I totally agree, with the exception of Metformin.
    Quote: "I’m not afraid of insulin".
    Again, I totally agree. I suspect that many people are prescribed dodgy diabetes drugs because Drs know that so many are phobic about insulin injections and much prefer pills. Not me! I also agree that possible hypos are a worry. Roll on 6th December and good luck! If you want ammunition to support your refusing diabetes drugs, you can find it here: https://www.bloodsugar101.com/medications-and-supplements
     
  6. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks. I’m happy to take metformin. Didn’t like taking Jardiance (SGLT2). The dr on 6 Dec will just explain why he referred me to endocrinologist. I am guessing it is because GAD test was positive. If I need anything would prefer insulin to additional drugs. Low carb helps to some extent. Helps a lot at lunch and dinner. Not sure what they’ll say to be now. Guessing not type 2. Have tried really hard since Jan hba1c from 96 to 52. Then 56. Not perfect, but guessing this is because GAD positive? Only got tested as bypassed the nurse and asked GP for it.
     
    • Hug Hug x 1
  7. Hertfordshiremum

    Hertfordshiremum · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    How are things going? INSIST on seeing an endocrinologist urgently. My old GP was similar and then I collapsed and ended up in hospital. Desperately needed insulin as LADA. drugs (Metformin SR) just didn't work for me. I also changed doctors especially after the hospital reported them for lack of care and not following procedure for a T1 LADA. However nice the GP is don't put your health at risk.
     
  8. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
     
  9. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi. I haven’t even spoken to the GP that referred me. The receptionist booked me in for earliest telephone consultation she said she could give me with him next Friday 6 December. Haven’t told the diabetic nurse about it. I am just assuming have been referred as the recertifications read out GAD test positive and action to refer to endocrinologist. He did say he would refer me straight away if results indicated LADA. My hba1c in August was 56mmol. Hoping it’s not an emergency. What do you think will happen? Does it mean I have LADA if the GAD test was positive? The c peptide one was normal. I’ve run out of test strips. Do you think I can get them on prescription now? Maybe I need to pop in tomorrow and tell receptionist again how concerned I am. Not sure when referral was made and how long it will take. It’s a worry my bs still not at target a year later. Already have background retinopathy.

    Thanks for asking. Spent so long researching low carb and weight loss. This is a whole new area of research. My BMI only 25. Do loads of exercise as teach dance and am 44 years old. It all worries me! Had gestational diabetes 12 years ago. Have been on insulin during pregnancies all those years ago.
     
    • Hug Hug x 2
  10. Circuspony

    Circuspony Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    103
    **sigh** ring the surgery and tell them that a positive result is a risk of type 1 diabetes which requires an immediate call back. If they protest then as if you should go to A&E because you might be at risk of diabetic ketoacidosis. If your c peptide result was ok then it's unlikely you are high risk right now but this triage by reception is not acceptable.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  11. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
     
  12. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok. Thank you for the advice. I will pop in tomorrow and try again.
     
  13. Hertfordshiremum

    Hertfordshiremum · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Definitely get test strips on perscription tomorrow so you can test a few times a day and see what's going on, and you should now get a medical exemption card via a form you complete from your GP which means all perscriptions will be free. Ask tomorrow to complete the form as it takes a few weeks to arrive. If I were you I would phone your diabetes nurse you see, the doctor might not have shared the results, and they will understand that you need to see someone as you may need insulin. Hopefully they can prescribe for you as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Hertfordshiremum

    Hertfordshiremum · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ask the GP for a print out of your test results, they have to give you a copy. Find out how many GAD antibodies you have eg is it 10 or 100?
     
  15. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ok. Thank you. I will ask today. I won’t know what it means though.
     
  16. ert

    ert Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    914
    Likes Received:
    959
    Trophy Points:
    133
    As your c-peptide came back normal, they aren't giving you an emergency appointment. If your blood sugars stay above 13 mmol/l and you have ketones above 3 mmol/l then you can just walk into A&E. This is what happened to me (though my c-peptide was recorded as trace at 0.068 mg/mL - I was no longer producing any insulin.)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
     
  18. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks. I spoke to the doctor today. He said my GAD test was highly positive. 1700. He said normal is under 10? Doesn’t sound great, but don’t know what that means. He said he thinks therefore I am LADA and has made referral on NHS to endocrinologist. Could be 6 weeks. Pain. As could be after Christmas. He agreed to give me free test strips now on prescription and lancets. Told him I was a bit worried only taking metformin. He said get an up to date hba1c next week. Last two were in 50s. I am pretty much zero carbing. Under 20g so could be in 50s again. Don’t know though. Should I get a urine test? He didn’t say anything about c peptide.
     
  19. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for this advice. Sounds like you had a nightmare. How are you now? I have had 13 after breakfast before. If reading are 7/8 lunch and dinner is that ok? Is it only if it stays at 13?
     
  20. Millie74

    Millie74 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook