1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

How long have you been living with Type 2 diabetes and have you always managed to control it well?

Discussion in 'Type 2 Diabetes' started by londonluke, Apr 10, 2019.

  1. Flora123

    Flora123 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    596
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Thanks @Jim Lahey. It’s been another piece of the puzzle. I’ve reduced my protein dramatically so have my eggs for breakfast, salad without protein for lunch and dinner has a small amount of protein. That and walking a lot rather than the gym has seen a dramatic reduction I my levels in the last week or so. Oh, and no snacking if possible. Very happy. Thanks so much.
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  2. Debi0709

    Debi0709 Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    23
     
  3. TomT2

    TomT2 Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Hi Luke,
    I was diagnosed in November 2012 with HbA1c of 116. I was put onto Metformin 500 mg 1x daily for the first week, increasing weekly up to 4 x daily. At 4 weeks I had my first Dr appointment, followed by the diabetic nurse. I had heard of the Newcastle Diet and told my Dr that I wanted to try it. He told me very firmly that it would never work in my case. So much for support! The DN was little better....
    That day was the last day I took any medication. I put myself on a 'crash diet' and lost 7 kg. My wife bought me a glucose monitor and I began to test daily. I changed doctor (we moved house) and my new doctor was more supportive - although hesitant.
    So here we are over six years later and I am still in remission (ot reversal?) and I feel very healthy! I'm 62, I take no medication at all. I limit my carb intake to less than 30 grams/day. I am seldom hungry and enjoy life.

    The 'Experts' tell me that I am putting myself at risk from the (relatively) high fat diet. I asked how can all my healthy indicators suggest that I am healthy when my diet is not? Would you prefer I revert to my previous 'healthy' diet - which made me diabetic in the first place?

    Benefits (for me)
    HbA1c returned to normal levels
    Blood Pressure to below 120/80
    Reduction in retinopathy
    Cholesterol levels in healthy range - triglycerides excellent!

    THANKS TO LOW CARB PROGRAM! It is superb, easy to follow and while it makes no promises, IT DELIVERS!

    Good Luck!
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. Derbysocks

    Derbysocks Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Diagnosed 2006. BG only just starting to get under control.
     
  5. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Guru

    Messages:
    24,948
    Likes Received:
    30,480
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Please be very careful that you are eating enough protein. It is an essential nutrient for repair and strength. Every cell in our body needs protein. I suggest you measure how much you are eating and check it is enough in your circumstances.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Lowcarb 2

    Lowcarb 2 Type 1.5 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
  7. Flora123

    Flora123 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    596
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Don’t worry I am very clued up on nutrition and do measure. Most people eat far more than required. It’s amazing how it all adds up from things you assume don’t have much or any protein in it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Stephen Lewis

    Stephen Lewis Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Diagnosed as pre-diabetic 13 years ago as part of a statin/metformin research project. Only quarterly A1C testing until last February. The bg level gradually increased over 12 years just as the medication increased. Still not sure what was the cause and what the effect. Put on insulin in Feb 2018 and my weight increased as the insulin dose increased and the bg levels increased - I was testing 4 times a day. Last July I started on the low carb diet, restarted strenuous exercising (after a couple of operations) and whenever possible use CGM. I stopped the insulin in December and my medication has been cut in half. My A1Cs dropped from 9.7 in Feb 2018 down to 6.9 in Feb 2019 and my 24/7 continuous average on the Freestyle libre is down to 7.0. I am not cured, I am not in remission but with diet, exercise and prayer at Church I got my body back under control at a much lower carb intake level. I am now working on my severe neuropathy which is also improving. I understand from this forum that I need to get my A1C down into the 5.x range. We should all keep working on it as it seems that the drug companies do not want a cure.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. rachaelc

    rachaelc Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I was diagnosed in 1998, at which time my blood sugar was over 30! (in old money). I was on the usual mix of glicazide/ metformin & advised to eat high carb/low fat. This is the case until a couple of years ago when medics finally recognised the opposite is needed. I appealed to the NHS dietician and GPs for many years about low carb and was dismissed, now I get admonished for not being strict enough low carb & reversing my T2D. I've tried different meds over the years, including rosi/pio glitizone – brilliant at controlling blood sugar, but led to fractures and danger of osteoporosis. Weight & bloods were creeping up & I was at risk of going onto insulin. Then Dapagliflozin helped me lose a lot of weight & HBA1c dropped, but I had a couple of funny turns, possibly due to electrolytes out of balance from rapid weight loss. Now I'm back on the old gliclazide/metformin (slow release). With low carbs I'm maintaining my weight which is over 6kilos lower than my maximum & I've managed to keep my HBA1c pretty stable.
     
  10. Justacountryboy

    Justacountryboy Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Diagnosed T2 in 2007 and put on metformin and pioglitazone straight away. More or less ignored diabetes for 11 years as the DN said I was well controlled. Discovered last year my HbA1c averaged 55 for the past 10 years. Started low carb in April 2018 and now holding around 42 and lost over 3 stone.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Bluetit1802

    Bluetit1802 Type 2 (in remission!) · Guru

    Messages:
    24,948
    Likes Received:
    30,480
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Yet more evidence that we should never take a health professional's word for anything. See the results in black and white and decide for ourselves whether we are in a good place or not.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. psignathus

    psignathus Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I was diagnosed around 2007 and put on Metformin. I have no idea of my numbers and to be honest did nothing regarding lifestyle or diet and continued as normal. The information I was given was minimal and i'm sure the usual low fat drivel. I found it impossible to control my BS with the information available so just got on with my life. In 2015 my doctor said its time for insulin as my BS was so out of control. I told the doctor that was not happening and that led me to do my research. On June 15th 2015 I started Keto. The rest as they say is history!
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    #32 psignathus, Apr 12, 2019 at 2:19 PM
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019
  13. Justacountryboy

    Justacountryboy Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    43
    The trouble is that the staff on the frontline have to follow the prescribed responses. I was previously in the camp of trusting the NHS staff implicitly, now I have seen with my own blood glucose monitor the shortcomings of their advice. The lesson for me was to own your own destiny and not rely on others.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. Daphne917

    Daphne917 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    7,567
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Diagnised 2012 with hba1c of 48 which increased to 54 due to statins - came of statins in 2013 and normal hba1c readings since 2014.
     
  15. milesrf

    milesrf Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Diagnosed 17 years ago, when I was in the emergency room after a stroke.
     
  16. Traceymac23

    Traceymac23 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    985
    Trophy Points:
    113

    solid advice
     
  17. Traceymac23

    Traceymac23 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    603
    Likes Received:
    985
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Diagnosed 10 months ago after big toe amputation

    I now see it as a blessing(the diagnosis NOT the missing tootsie) which led me to research and some lifestyle changes(nothing drastic-just reined everything in a bit).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Hammer1964

    Hammer1964 Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    83
    2 years ago with HbA1C of 78, went down to 42 and then 37, put on statins and now at 45 ☹️
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook