1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

How to increase weight?

Discussion in 'Type 2 Diabetes' started by Ali2020, Oct 8, 2020.

  1. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Hi. Diagnosed in Feb aged 59 with hba1c of 87, weighing 9st 5lb. Didn’t take prescribed metformin but low Carb option and increased exercise. By May- aged 60 Hba1c 46. Blood glucose monitoring 4.6-8.3. Continued on diet. All seemingly going ok and feeling very well.

    Last Wednesday- started with a Virus. Got checked not Covid. I’m bed for 3 days apart from loo trips. suffering with occasional temperature spikes, cough, no appetite and so tired... weight struggling to stay above 8 stone!! Blood sugars all over the place 13-21! Ketones, glucose and nitrites in urine this morning.

    Managed to arrange to speak to diabetic nurse on Tuesday for first time. Never been seen by GP just surgery pharmacist.

    Should I try metformin?
    Any other advice?

    ps thank you to those who said my eye sight would improve again - my reason for getting initial Hba1c done. It has. thank you
     
    • Hug Hug x 2
  2. Goonergal

    Goonergal Type 2 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,404
    Likes Received:
    18,807
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Well being so ill could explain higher blood sugar readings, and loss of appetite could explain weight loss but the rise of BG and drop in weight are quite steep.

    Metformin tends to suppress appetite and supports many to lose weight. It doesn’t have a strong direct impact on blood glucose - it helps increase insulin sensitivity and reduces the amount of glucose that the liver dumps into your system.

    Have you already spoken to the nurse or is that next Tuesday? It’d definitely be worth exploring options with her, but in your shoes, I’d be wanting a bit more investigation to understand what is going on.

    In the meantime I’d stick with the low carb and try and eat simple, nutritionally dense food.

    Let us know how you get on.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. Jim Lahey

    Jim Lahey I reversed my Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,750
    Likes Received:
    3,534
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Sounds like insulin deficiency.
     
  4. NicoleC1971

    NicoleC1971 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,965
    Likes Received:
    1,792
    Trophy Points:
    198
    High sugars and ketones are a classic sign of your body handling a virus so i'd be cautious about taking anything until the viral symptoms are gone. keep checking bloods and drinking plenty though. A small number of people have an autoimmune reaction which causes insulin deficiency (type 1) after a viral illness.
    High blood sugars do make you feel lousy and when the blood vessels swell up you'll have fuzzy vision which should normally go back to normal.
    Metformin helps to stop your liver making some glucose but it isn't a treatment for insulin deficiency and can cause weight loss (either from upset tum and/or because it means less insulin is needed).
    Once your blood sugars stabilise you can work out a strategy for re gaining some muscle and fat (adding more frequent snacking and upping the carbs a little) but this will be impossible whilst your blood sugars are high or insulin is too low (the latter is rare).
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    Trophy Points:
    198
    How high are the ketones,? If more than mild I'd recommend ringing 111 and telling them everything you've said on this forum.
    https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/diabetic-ketoacidosis/

    DKA is fatal if not treated with insulin. If you have it you need to go to A&E and get said insulin.
     
  6. DCUKMod

    DCUKMod I reversed my Type 2 · Master
    Staff Member Administrator

    Messages:
    14,302
    Likes Received:
    8,226
    Trophy Points:
    298
    @Ali2020 - If you find yourself with high sugars, along with tummy pains, or vomiting, I suggest you make contact with the medics immediately.

    Better safe than sorry.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Many thanks for all the advice and reassurance. You helped me decide to allow the virus time to improve first. I managed a scrambled egg and mushrooms cooked in butter for breakfast. By midday BT 13.9 and urine test had no ketones either. ( am I really writing about my wee on the internet!! )
    Simple stir fry for lunch, chicken and lamb scraps, celery and home gown tomato and spinach with small amount of grated Parmesan on top. Also small glass of full fat milk ( I really enjoy dairy! Despite the carbs) did an indoor walk and BT now 14.9 so not great but ok. And I have a small amount of normal energy again.

    I am chatting to the Diabetic Nurse next Tuesday so I hope I shall be much better then and with clear questions to ask on long-term management and what to do next time I catch one of my family’s school germs.

    thank you all.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Thank you so much. Very helpful indeed. Please see
     
  9. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Thank you so much for your help and advice. Please see long reply to all who responded. Many thanks
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. Daibell

    Daibell LADA · Master

    Messages:
    12,142
    Likes Received:
    7,229
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Metformin won't do that much but it won't do any harm. don't rely on it resolving your current problems. Your symptoms are like those of a LADA/T1 which can be caused by viruses. I believe my LADA was caused by a virus which came on very fast and then receded and has come back fully overall several years. I had a high white cell count at the time which was never investigated but I felt fine apart from the loo every 15 minutes. Most GPs will not accept that a virus can cause beta cell problems so you may have a battle on your hands. Ask for a C-Peptide test if the problem continues.
     
  11. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Still not going well here. BG now 14.8 and feeling unwell. So do I eat and send BG up more or not eat and have no nutrition? Meal now fried aubergine, tomatoes and mozzarella cheese. Thank you all for your support.
     
  12. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Thank you all. Still unwell. GP appointment this afternoon so she is obviously concerned too.
     
    • Hug Hug x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Circuspony

    Circuspony Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    103
    How did you get on?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. EllieM

    EllieM Type 1 · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I hope she's not in hospital, though on the other hand that would mean she's getting the correct treatment she needs....
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Hi. Sorry no reply. Still at home. Trainee GP saw me. Arranged Hba1c for Thursday. But still got ketones , although not constantly. Bloods today between 15.6 and 16.4. ( yesterday 12.8 - 20.6)
    All very strange. Eg 20.3 before dog walk. 20.6 70 minutes later. after dog walk. Weight 7stone 10/11 today. Obviously not well, but I can get up and potter around. And could do outside walk if I felt it would help. But no appetite at all. Bit of nausea too.
    Yesterday pre evening meal 16.7
    Meal steak, cream, garlic and broccoli
    2 hours later still 16.7 so I’m pleased I was able to eat.
    Today I’m hoping to eat some roast chicken and veg.
    Main concern is still my weight loss, but can’t add many carbs due to blood sugars.

    plan - phone diabetes helpline tomorrow and prepare for Diabetic Nurse Specialist Phone call appointment On Tuesday.

    I would like to get things sorted before I deteriorate further.

    Also I’m thinking of cancelling my first eye check Appointment tomorrow As I don’t want to take any risks with more infections


    Any other thoughts anyone?
    Sorry about my slow reply I am just getting used to this resource.

    Thank you all.
     
    • Hug Hug x 2
  16. Ali2020

    Ali2020 LADA · Active Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    23
    My biggest immediate question is what do I eat? Do I eat to maintain my health and weight, while also increasing my glucose? I don’t think I can afford not to eat, but just to make good choices. This is all a little overwhelming. Many thanks for your help and support at this time.
     
  17. Circuspony

    Circuspony Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    489
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I had 2 weeks of being misdiagnosed T2 whilst the weight fell off me, my hair fell out, my BG just read Hi and unknown to me my ketones rocketed. Thankfully Dr Google told me I had T1 so I got to A&E for the help I needed.

    With ketones you really should be getting medical help. I wouldn't worry about weight gain until you've seen the diabetic team. If you need insulin your body will regain weight when you're stable.

    Make sure when you speak to the diabetic team you really do explain your symptoms and that you have ketones. Good luck!
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook