1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

I'm doing an Irish jig as hba1c down to 37 today from 62 on 8th December 2017

Discussion in 'Success Stories and Testimonials' started by Debandez, Apr 28, 2018.

  1. Debandez

    Debandez Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,419
    Likes Received:
    8,160
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Thank you all so much ❤
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Biggles2

    Biggles2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Wonderful news @Debandez! You must be thrilled!:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Debandez

    Debandez Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,419
    Likes Received:
    8,160
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Over the moon.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. Brunneria

    Brunneria Other · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    19,102
    Likes Received:
    33,121
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Congratulations - that is a brilliant result! :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. NewTD2

    NewTD2 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Did your doctor or diabetic team say you’re now on remission?
     
  6. archersuz

    archersuz Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I think smug club does it!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. archersuz

    archersuz Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    1,016
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Fantastic result, very well done.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. Debandez

    Debandez Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,419
    Likes Received:
    8,160
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I last went to surgery to see my DN 16 Feb when my a1c was down from 62 to 47. I'm due to have my bloods taken 10th May and booked to see DN with results 16th. But my home test kit a1c now confirms it's down from 47 to 44 to 42 and this week to 37!!! Not sure if they will yet class me as in remission as it appears Drs surgeries deal differently! One thing I do know is that I won't have to take meds! I'm feeling really happy. Thanks to people like you.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. NewTD2

    NewTD2 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I’m curious to know which home test kit do you use to measure HBA1C and is it accurate?
     
  10. Debandez

    Debandez Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,419
    Likes Received:
    8,160
    Trophy Points:
    178
    I will know if the a1cnow kit is accurate after my bloods are taken 10th May and will report back :)
     
  11. Debandez

    Debandez Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,419
    Likes Received:
    8,160
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Did your Dr tell you that you were in remission? And if so after how long?
     
  12. NewTD2

    NewTD2 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    178
    An HBA1c of 42 and below is considered to be in "remission".

    https://www.diabetes.co.uk/reversing-diabetes.html

    Diabetes will return if the HBA1c goes up again so it's important to always watch what you eat and maintain your weight.

    With Diabetes, control is King.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Debandez

    Debandez Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,419
    Likes Received:
    8,160
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Yes and you know what they say....give diabetes an inch and it takes a foot!
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. ohneclue

    ohneclue Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Great job and well done. I just wish the ADA in America would stop recommending 225 g carb that just LOVES starchy foods for each and every meal. I started ignoring it when my dr. told me in March 2013 my kidneys would need dialysis because I had been listening to those Registered Dingbats associated with that organization. I stopped on 6-3-2013 and went low carb to 45 g a day and cut out all starchy foods. Three weeks later, my A1c (US one) went from 7.2 to 6.6. mg/dL The following September 2013 it was 6.0. It is now 4.7 mg/dL for the last 6 months. In September 2016 I stopped eating any fruit and my A1c went from 6.0 to 5.2 mg/dL I still eat NO fruit with their limited amounts of "phyto" (meaning plant source) but little real nutrition except high sugar counts. But I do eat cooked veggies for maximum nutrition like cooked carrots for the important eye nutrients they have and the rest is mostly salads with Parmesan cheese shreds, a head of green leaf lettuce, a bunch of chopped green onions usually about 15, about 5 diced Roma tomatoes and cooked carrot slices or shreds and home-made Bleu cheese dressing. I still eat eggs, pork, chicken and I'm much healthier even if I'm also 5 years older and a lot wiser. I just wish the ADA would change their diet plan from the Dumb Diabetic Diet to a more lower carb (carbs just aren't needed by humans most of the time because our body uses fats to make normal blood sugars) and not be ignorantly against low carb, higher fat plans like the one I follow now with a little Intermittent Fasting (I eat only when hungry) for good measure. I don't even miss the starchy carbs at all and when we eat out, I have no problem asking for cooked broccoli rather than mashed potatoes for my food. This eating style also cured my husband's diabetes. I still need insulin R and N (fast and intermediate) but I need only 85-90% less than before during my ADA DDD times that brought my kidneys to the Edge of Dialysis.
     
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    #34 ohneclue, May 3, 2018 at 7:03 PM
    Last edited: May 3, 2018
  15. Bogie

    Bogie Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Awesome ... congratulations! I am jealous of your success but really glad to hear about it. Achievements like this are encouragement to the rest of us that struggle with our diet and the sweet and tasty temptations. My last test was 7.3 (56) and just coming up in 2 weeks for the next test. Hoping for 6.5 (48) or close as possible ... time will tell. If not a significant drop I will hear about it as I will get admonished by my Endo ... LOL. Glucose testing, cholesterol, weight and BMI are all under control now but struggling to lower the Hb1Ac.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Beefeater

    Beefeater Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Congratulations on a great achievement. I am sure that you will continue to see falls in levels for all the main markers in the next few months. I have a salutary about the prescribing of medicines related to type 2. I was put on Ramipril, Metaformin and Atorcoxib in relation to my condition and Tadalafil for prostate trouble. I started experiencing severe prostatitis and CPPS (chronic pelvic pain syndrome) resulting in sleep interuption and lots of paracetomol. My doctors answer? 3 x 25mg amitriptyline taken before bed. Result? I couldn't pee and I felt like I was asleep when awake. I have also since discovered that all of the above drugs side effects could be contributing to my ED.

    So I would say keep pushing through with LCHF and exercise and do not get in a position of having to take drugs to control type 2 diabetes.

    All the best
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. vasiljevic

    vasiljevic Type 2 · Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Fantastic, I would recommend that you avoid 100% white flour and everything that is made of it. Of course, sugar. You can eat meat as much as you like.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Smita

    Smita · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    23
    HiThats awesome news. I am new here. Can you give a sample of your daily diet please?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  19. NewTD2

    NewTD2 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    2,399
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Not just a foot my dear...it also takes away your eyes, kidneys, heart etc.
     
  20. DGI

    DGI Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Hi there...how long did it take you to lose the weight?
    Also plse can you tell me what you typically ate for breakfast, lunch and dinner. Also snacks. I'm finding it hard to put an easy to prepare, preferably minimal cooking, meals as way too much choice. So it would be great if you can list some meals please.
    Many thanks and well done! x
     
    • Like Like x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook