1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2020 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Joined the club...

Discussion in 'Newly Diagnosed' started by SouthCoastBoy, Sep 5, 2019.

  1. Lotties

    Lotties Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Sauce. Sauce? SAUCE!!? Drool. :). I miss some sauces, Ian.
    Seriously, I am a very basic eater and cook. Meat fried in plain fat with salt and low carb veg or stewed in a pressure cooker with a small portion of onion and water. Or homemade pork scatchings as snacks - only salt. I like fried suet, too.
    My consultant supects fatty liver-highly likely after 2 years of being essentially a fruitarian about 4 years ago - what we do to our health trying to eat clean and healthily, gah!
    I wasn't aware of liver dumps before coming to the forum. I'll research the phenomenon.
    Yesterday, I had a few moments of weakness with Xmas fruit-flavoured candy canes and ate so many calories of fat and meat (about 1000 more) because the canes gave me the munchies. The liver dump hypothesis is ringing true as this morning my fasting bg was 5.1 at 7.30am although I woke at 2.30am and awake for a couple of hours and only dozed from then on, whereas it has been rock steady around 6.5 previously. It was 6.5 at 6pm after I had fasted all day. I hope it just the liver 'unfatting'!
    I'll try out more carbs versus less carbs to see if there is a pattern. Bg went up to around 10 on 2 candy canes, ~18g carbs.
    Carnivore is somethIng I did a couple weeks ago when I got overenthusiastic at the butchers ;) I tried to keep protein to around 70g and fat twice that. Was that roughly the right carnivore approach ? Skin and gums not so impressed though.
     
    #41 Lotties, Dec 23, 2019 at 8:59 PM
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2019
  2. ianf0ster

    ianf0ster Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    103
    I haven't ever done a Carnivore Way Of Eating although I have had a few Low Carb Higher Protein days - mostly when eating out with friends. But I always have at least some leafy green veg, berries or nuts.

    Regarding High Protein 70gms may be 'slightly higher protein' but definitely not 'High Protein' since that works out at around 280 Calories (Protein ah the same Calories per Gram as do Carbs (4). However 140gms of fat does sound High Fat since fat has 9 calories per 1gm. that would work out at around 67% of a 2000 calorie per day regime.

    Of course you may be eating a lot less that 2000 Calories per day because of Ideal Body Weight and a desire for weight reduction. Most meat is about 33% protein and for chicken breast (a very lean meat) most of the rest is water. Similarly a high fat hard cheese such as cheddar is again around 33% pure fat and 25% pure Protein.

    When I have a higher protein day then I am eating between 100gms and 150gms of Protein.
    On a High Fat day I may go as high as 200gms of fat though usually lower than that.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. SouthCoastBoy

    SouthCoastBoy · Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hello again. So here's the big twist in my curious tale of going low carb, losing loads of weight, feeling so much better, but getting worse results.

    The DN rang me yesterday, I assumed to set up an appointment for the next level in my diabetes progression. Instead, she rang me to say well done and have a great Xmas. Turns out the information I was given last week was wrong, my hb1ac has in fact dropped from 59 to 40!

    I was gobsmacked to say the least. I spent four days worrying, confused, reading all the posts here, trying to make sense of if. I apologise to those good folks who sent very helpful advice, much of which I will take anyway.

    So I travel in hope, re-committed to the low carb lifestyle, a bit annoyed at the worry, but happy with how things are going and certainly glad I got a call before Xmas. I know this is a lifestyle change and not a done deal.
     
    • Winner Winner x 9
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Lotties

    Lotties Prediabetes · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Great news!
    A bit of a shame that the they caused a lot of avoidable stress but at least they fessed up. Now you can enjoy Xmas and swan into the new year!!
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    14,798
    Likes Received:
    10,667
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Could I make a small request.. now that you have been correctly diagnosed could you update your handle to say T1 rather than T2 just so we know where you are coming from?
    Many thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    14,798
    Likes Received:
    10,667
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I hope you hit the roof.. first with joy and then with anger..
    How the hell could they get it so wrong...
    I think a question to the Chief partner could be in order..
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  7. HSSS

    HSSS Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Trophy Points:
    198
    So I’m wondering if it was 5.9% rather than 59mmol! 5.9% is just about 40mmol.
    But a nice Christmas present regardless despite the worrying confusion. Well done and enjoy (a low carb) Christmas. I echo making a point about the misinformation to the practice manager.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Redsnapper

    Redsnapper Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    714
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Hey fella I know this is an old post but saw about the beer and ......Asda are stocking Michelob Ultra now which is only 2g carbs per 330ml bottle.They have plenty of these ultra low beers stateside but they are slowly making it over here.Now I don’t know what type of beer you used to enjoy but hey it’s a start!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. SouthCoastBoy

    SouthCoastBoy · Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Good idea, cheers mate!
     
  10. SouthCoastBoy

    SouthCoastBoy · Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks DJC3. So here's the further twist in this tale. Got a call from the doc this week to discuss my cholesterol. As I posted before, I was told mid December that my hba1c had gone up from 55 to 58 and my cholesterol from 5.6 to 6.3, despite losing now 20kg on the keto lifestyle.

    So as I posted earlier, the hba1c info was wrong and is actually now 40, the doc this week told me my cholesterol is not 6.3 it is 5.0! Think I might need to change docs...

    Anyway the journey continues, I'm now off the hook on medical follow up appointments, and am more determined than ever to live the keto lifestyle and keep these numbers in check. Thanks again for this wonderful forum, best thing ever.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Hug Hug x 1
  11. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    14,798
    Likes Received:
    10,667
    Trophy Points:
    298
    Sounds like a great reason to sign up for online tests results.. they seem to come direct from the lab and don't require interpretation by anyone..
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. HSSS

    HSSS Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Mine are uploaded by the surgery after the dr has approved them
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    14,798
    Likes Received:
    10,667
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I think mine were uploaded direct by the hospital that does the testing.. at least the blood/urine was taken on Tuesday morning and by end of day Wednesday the urine and some of the blood results were there. On Thursday morning the cholesterol results were back and by yesterday evening the HbA1c had snuck in amongst the other results. I doubt anyone at the surgery has seen them although the cholesterol flagged up so am having the "phone consultation" with the doc in a couple of weeks. A new victim!
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. DJC3

    DJC3 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,319
    Likes Received:
    16,749
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Id quite like to eavesdrop on that conversation. Poor doc, doesn’t know what’s about to happen!
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  15. DJC3

    DJC3 Type 2 · Expert

    Messages:
    6,319
    Likes Received:
    16,749
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I agree, A change of doc is in order. Double error whammy isn’t acceptable. Well done for what you have achieved.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  16. HSSS

    HSSS Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    1,680
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Mmm, yes sometimes mine appear quickly some not. I didn’t think the nhs it systems were integrated enough to bypass the upload. Maybe they are. I do know some results have been “withheld” until the hcp at the surgery has spoken with me, hence my belief it’s them that upload.

    Please report back on the “consultation” we all need entertainment from time to time
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Master

    Messages:
    14,798
    Likes Received:
    10,667
    Trophy Points:
    298
    I will
    This is what my records say...

    Screenshot 2020-01-17 at 22.28.05.png

    No idea why it says non fasting ... but the 'Abnormal, but expected" part is interesting..
    Maybe they think they know something I don't..
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook