1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 1: What are your HbA1c test results?

Discussion in 'Type 1 Diabetes' started by 1974darrenh, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. spanieleyes

    spanieleyes · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Might pay off for some - not for me :(

    HbA1c previously 44 - now 47 after low carbing and losing 8.5kg!
     
  2. garythegob

    garythegob · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My hba1c 2 weeks ago was 9.8, cholesterol was 3.2, blood pressure was 124/73 with a pulse rate of 73 bpm, have put myself on a low carb diet, aiming for no more than 100 carbs a day! I am overweight, 110kg Just recently added the 5microgram byetta to my medication On the 26th February, but will be going onto the 10microgram end of this month (March 2013),
    also on
    metformin 4x 500mg a day
    Gliclazide 4x 80mg a day
    Atorvastatin 1x 80mg a day
    Aspirin 1x75mg a day

    As well as a couple tablets for heart attack i had beginning of February 2013


    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  3. jimidewhurst

    jimidewhurst · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    ive been diabetic for 25 out of 27 years of my life and after the last 14 years fighting to get my levels sorted i had the news from my gp my levels had droped to 3.7 im soo chuffed at the mo
     
  4. garythegob

    garythegob · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Would understand this better if it was written in English

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  5. Sharon Guy

    Sharon Guy · Active Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
  6. WilliamIrvine

    WilliamIrvine Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I know that feeling Sharon Guy. I worked hard to get mine to below 10.... around 9.0. I was chuffed to bits then bang!!!! I became seriously unwell 6 weeks ago ending up with a 4 week stay in hospital.

    Guess what they put me onto high dose steroids to counter act the renal dysfunction and muscle problem that I have aquired and now my HbA1c is back over 10 - I am so so disappointed.

    At least this time it isn't my fault :lol:
     
  7. sammybabe

    sammybabe Type 1 · Active Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    48
    In new money mine is 53 in old money it's sitting at 7 well happy with that


    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  8. SamJB

    SamJB Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Jimidewhurst, plugging your hba1c into an online converter says that your average glucose is 3.3 mmol/l!
     
  9. shadi65

    shadi65 · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    My last A1C was 6.1. the best one was 5.7. but it was above 6.7 for 3 years :(
     
  10. doc7576

    doc7576 · Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Down from 14.1 to 8.3 in two months. Been advised to aim for early 7's.
     
  11. cknmonster

    cknmonster · Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    5.8 woohoo! Much better than 8.2 I got last time.
     
  12. SamJB

    SamJB Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Incredible change! Well done!!
     
  13. iharding

    iharding · Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    68 just before Christmas to 56 this week. The reason - replacing my 10 year old meters. The old ones were reading about 3 mmol/l higher than the new so I was aiming for the wrong target!
    Not been as diligent as I used to be on carb tracking. Aiming to get hbA1c down to about 45 for the next test in three months.
    Ian

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  14. alisoningold

    alisoningold Type 1 · Active Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    23
    I don't understand it all. i think mine was 11 last time, which i now have the impression is absolutely shocjing, but they have never told me off for it and I've had diabetes over 10 years! Any ideas?
     
  15. garythegob

    garythegob · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My Hba1c was 9.8 middle of February 2013 just 2 weeks after i had a heart attack, my cholesterol was measured at 3.2, but i have been told the cholesterol reading would be a false reading due to the fact i had a heart attack, apparently after a HA your body produces enzymes that can give false readings, so to get a true reading, you need to have blood test done 8 weeks after HA, so i am booking for another Hba1c and other tests in may, and then will get true cholesterol readings! STAY TUNED FOR FURTHER INFO :smile:

    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  16. Indigo

    Indigo · Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Hi there

    Just had my 3rd Hba1c. On diagnosis in October it was 12.4 then in December 8.4 and now 6.5.

    Going in the right direction so very pleased :D

    Indigo
     
  17. superdom

    superdom Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I got a 56 last week. Up from 50 4 months ago. Blame weird morning blood levels, and being a bit clueless about the use of Lantus in my system.
    All other results of the test were were within acceptable parameters.
    Have decided to have 2 extra units of Novorapid before breakfast. This leads to lower than normal bloods at 10.00am but from there I can deal with it.
     
  18. carlos37

    carlos37 · Active Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    just got mine today down from 117 wich i belive is 12 .5 somet like that to 50 wich is 6.7 in three month well happy hasnt been below 10 in two years and dont have to go back for 6 month well happy
     
  19. artofmany

    artofmany Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I was diagnosed a year ago and, they've been 6.7% and 6.8% in my last two measurements. I never got my initial measurement written down but it was pretty high.

    I prefer it to be just below 7 as it means I've been mostly in control, been naughty a few times with high carbs, but not had too many hypos.
     
  20. ~||Awesomeness||~

    ~||Awesomeness||~ · Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    My blood results from 8/2012 to 4/2013 are
    10 >8.9>7.4
    Idk if I'm getting better or I need to lower it ??


    Sent from the Diabetes Forum App
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook