1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2022 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Type 1: What are your HbA1c test results?

Discussion in 'Type 1 Diabetes' started by 1974darrenh, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. Lorraine deer

    Lorraine deer Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    5,901
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hello Clive, I've been all over the place . I'm seeing my doctor in eight weeks again to see if I can get this upward trend reversed the only thing he was happy about was my kidney function was up to 60 from 37 four months ago.
    So strict control is the order of the day.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. michael D

    michael D Type 2 · Active Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    58
    mines is 9.0 first time back to single numbers :) having gotten a scolding from docs on the 7th
    heading the right way :)
     
    • Like Like x 8
  3. Big_Col

    Big_Col Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Noticed you liked my post. 7.9 isn't a bad result. I'm loave to give advice as my diabetic nurse always says she's never come across results like mine and doesn't know how I do it!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. PseudoBob77

    PseudoBob77 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    239
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Well done, are you type 2 though?
     
  5. beastchips

    beastchips Type 1 · Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    23
    How do you do this? Please teach us. haha

    My A1C is around the same but I test often..
     
  6. ConradJ

    ConradJ Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi Phil,
    Welcome to the madhouse and you have my sympathy for the diagnosis.

    That said, you've joined the club at an excellent time and started in the right place!

    You'll have a lot to learn (as will your family), but we'll all try to help point you in the right direction, so don't ever shy away from asking a question no matter how silly you think it sounds!

    For starters, I recommend you start at the home page of the website and then browse through some sections on T1, diet, medications, targets and tests.

    This will give you the basis of knowledge about the condition and what's involved... knowledge is power, and the more knowledgeable you are about it, the better off you will be.

    Very best wishes,
    Conrad
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Jibbers

    Jibbers Type 1 · BANNED

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    53
    9 months in .. was 16% when in ... now 9.8% still **** acording to RA team
     
  8. Lau89

    Lau89 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Mine started at 107 and has dropped to 83mmol/mol.
    Is there a range that it should be in? By the looks of it 83 is still quite high
     
  9. mibby

    mibby Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    58
    My HbA1c was just tested at 40 (6.0 in old money)!

    The consultant is now fretting about hypos .... :facepalm:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Griffter15

    Griffter15 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It's funny because if you were able to achieve the guidelines for blood glucose readings (i.e. 4-7 pre meal and below 9 2hrs after eating) I suspect that you would end up with a hba1c way under 6.5. And then you would be told it's too low.

    My hba1c always seems to be between 6 and 7 and there are plenty of readings in the teens in a typical month for me
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. ConradJ

    ConradJ Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Check here:

    http://www.diabetes.co.uk/what-is-hba1c.html

    There's also an excellent conversion tool.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Aussie_diabetic_

    Aussie_diabetic_ Type 1 · Newbie

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    23
    My HbA1c is 9.5 and due for new 3 monthly test in February. Had steroid injections though which has thrown it all over the place with no rhyme or reason on daily readings. What I am eating is not correlating to my readings so just taking one day at a time at present.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. static192

    static192 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    68
  14. AnandaUK

    AnandaUK Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My last HbA1c was 49 at the end of November, down from 93 3 months before that. According to the mysugr app estimate, I'm at 46.1 now. It was dead on with the 49, so I'll trust it until I get my next test.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. pinewood

    pinewood Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    766
    Trophy Points:
    133
    I've stayed level at 36 / 5.4 :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. LauraC27

    LauraC27 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    73
    6.4! First one since being diagnosed July 2015. I'm happy with that :)
     
    • Like Like x 4
  17. alexhill05

    alexhill05 Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    58
    32 / 5.1. I have literally no idea how it's that low. I'm assuming exercise has something to do with it! Diagnosed April last year.
     
  18. paulpapa

    paulpapa Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    58
    My HbA1c was 10.5 in November, now it's 9.9 in January. Sigh. At least it's going down.
     
  19. ConradJ

    ConradJ Type 1 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    1,087
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Don't be disheartened; evidence and experiences show that to reduce your HbA1c and associated blood sugar levels too quickly can induce or exacerbate certain complications - especially retinopathy.

    Keep on track, review your results at least once every two weeks (and preferably weekly) and adjust your diet and meds (etc) in small quantities - you'll see the effects for yourself and can then revise accordingly.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. PenfoldAPD

    PenfoldAPD Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    5,586
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Asked the nurse today for my first reading as the Doc hadn't told me. It's 9.9 - pretty high, so I should be glad I got myself checked and am on the road to better health. The nurse gave me a blood glucose monitoring system, she said reps were always leaving them. I guess I need to evaluate the cost of the strips - and also get it out of the box and stab myself for the first time
     
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook