1. Get the Diabetes Forum App for your phone - available on iOS and Android.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Guest, we'd love to know what you think about the forum! Take the Diabetes Forum Survey 2021 »
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Diabetes Forum should not be used in an emergency and does not replace your healthcare professional relationship. Posts can be seen by the public.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Guest, stay home, stay safe, save the NHS. Stay up to date with information about keeping yourself and people around you safe here and GOV.UK: Coronavirus (COVID-19). Think you have symptoms? NHS 111 service is available here.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Find support, ask questions and share your experiences. Join the community »

Diagnosed T2 last July...

Discussion in 'Newly Diagnosed' started by MyMeltingBrain, Feb 19, 2020.

  1. bulkbiker

    bulkbiker Type 2 · Oracle

    Messages:
    16,930
    Likes Received:
    11,572
    Trophy Points:
    298
  2. Daphne917

    Daphne917 Type 2 (in remission!) · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,959
    Likes Received:
    7,615
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I have managed to maintain my hba1c between 35 and 37 for approx 7 years on approx 100-130g carbs per day and am still relatively fit and healthy.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. MyMeltingBrain

    MyMeltingBrain Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Thanks, @Daphne917, that's encouraging and a little more manageable!

    As I mentioned in my original post, I had only cut sugary things like biscuits, fizzy drinks, et al. The drop in HbA1c was still while I was probably (and naively) overdoing carbs. Now I have better information, I'm closely monitoring my intake, so hopefully this will lead to improvement without enormous sacrifices.
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  4. aealexandrou

    aealexandrou Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I mirror the experience of those posting on this thread. Keto & IF took me off the T2D meds, substantially reduced my weight, particularly the visceral fat, and just short of a year my HbA1c is down to 23, which is at the lower end (20) of normal. Your HbA1c reading is the long term measure of your BSL (2 to 3 months) and is an good measure of how successful your lifestyle changes are working. Anyone who declares that T2D is progressive needs to go back to the drawing board. It's only progressive for those getting wrong advice or for those, for whatever reasons, are unable and or unwilling to make the changes necessary to resolve their metabolic issues. From personal experience there are plenty of those people around.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. MyMeltingBrain

    MyMeltingBrain Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Out of interest, how many people in this thread do regular moderate to heavy exercise, and how does that affect your bloods?
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Rachox

    Rachox Type 2 (in remission!) · Moderator
    Staff Member

    Messages:
    11,352
    Likes Received:
    14,588
    Trophy Points:
    298
    When I was first diagnosed type 2 in May ‘17, I was waiting for major surgeries on both my feet so I did no structured exercise. Despite this I managed to get my HbA1c down to non diabetic levels in four months, at the same time I lost 4-5 stone in weight. I then went on to lose 6 1/2 stone altogether and have maintained my blood sugars at non diabetic levels ever since. My surgeries were completed in Feb last year and since then I have taken up swimming twice an week and I have become a Health Walk Leader, taking part in two one hour walks per week. The exercise is good for me in many ways, but I guess what I’m saying is that exercise isn’t essential for weight loss or diabetes control.

    Edit for typo
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  7. MyMeltingBrain

    MyMeltingBrain Type 2 · Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    23
    Thanks, @Rachox. I'm looking for a balance. Exercise stimulates the use of glucose, so between that and lowering carbs, I am going to see how well I can maintain it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Alexandra100

    Alexandra100 Prefer not to say · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    1,398
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Sadly, my bg often rises as a response to exercise.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. jjraak

    jjraak Type 2 · Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,186
    Likes Received:
    8,811
    Trophy Points:
    198
    I'd say Diet, Diet , Diet..then weight loss, THEN exercise.

    weight loss usually comes as we eat less sugary carbs
    the exercise is nice, but ALL the things that get you slightly out of breathe are exercise.
    that extra walk to the station one stop over, taking the stairs not the lift,
    housework washing the car..all good.

    while i will admit to doing weights and the gym as well,
    you don't have to be a ninja or a Gym bunny to make use of exercise.
    so for those do run the odd marathon or such, good stuff, but is it essential to controlling T2D..nope

    it's an allergy to carbs..cut the carbs, manage the disease and it's implications better..simples.
    lose weight even better,
    exercise like a loon , maybe good as well

    But at it's Core..
    Is
    Diet, Diet, Diet.
    get THAT wrong and all the others stuff doesn't make a blind bit of difference, in the long run.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  • Meet the Community

    Find support, connect with others, ask questions and share your experiences with people with diabetes, their carers and family.

    Did you know: 7 out of 10 people improve their understanding of diabetes within 6 months of being a Diabetes Forum member. Get the Diabetes Forum App and stay connected on iOS and Android

    Grab the app!
  • Tweet with us

  • Like us on Facebook